Current Affairs - January 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Vaishno Devi Stampede 12 people were killed. It is in which state/UT?

A. J&K
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a tragic incident on New Year occasion, 12 people were killed and 15 injured in a stampede at Vaishno Devi shrine in the Katra area of Jammu and Kashmir.

2. 

Which state govt set to table bill to "free Hindu temples"?

A. Maharastra
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu, Karnataka in the past few months, has been witnessing an intense debate over a campaign to 'free Hindu temples'.

3. 

What is the theme of Global Family Day?

A. Global Peaceful Day
B. One Day in Peace
C. Peaceful Day
D. One Day in Harmony

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of Global Family Day is One Day in Peace.

4. 

Name the Director-General of ITBP, who has been given the additional charge of Sashastra Seema Bal, another Border Security Force?

A. Sandeep Masha
B. Vijay Singh
C. Sanjay Arora
D. Sanjay Mehta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Director General of ITBP Sanjay Arora has been given additional charge of other Border Security Force Sashastra Seema Bal. Because Pramukh Kumar Rajesh Chandra is about to retire.

5. 

Which bank has become the second-largest merchant-acquisition bank in PoS machines with over two lakh card-swiping machines installed?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Indusland Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Axis Bank has become the second-largest merchant-acquisition bank in POS machines with over two lakh card-swipe machines installed.

6. 

Which country carries out New Space Launch Amid Nuclear Talks?

A. Pakistan
B. Israel
C. Iran
D. North Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iran insists its space programme is for civilian and defence purposes only and does not breach the nuclear deal or any other international agreement.

7. 

India send Covid 19 vaccines to which country through Iran?

A. Afghanistan
B. Tajikistan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first shipment consisting of 5 lakh doses will reach Afghanistan's capital Kabul.

8. 

Who has inaugurated the Bina (MP)-Panki (UP) multiproduct pipeline project?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Narendra Modi
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 356 km long Bina Refinery (MP) POL terminal in the Rs 1524 crore Panki (Kanpur, UP) multiproduct pipeline project.

9. 

Konark Sun Temple's Jagmohan to be opened after 118 years. It is in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BHUBANESWAR, Odisha Konark Sun Temple's Jagmohan to be opened after 118 years.

10. 

Which country has launched its first Project 22220 versatile nuclear-powered icebreaker in the series?

A. Australia
B. America
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russia has launched Project 22220 versatile nuclear-powered icebreaker, its first in the series.

11. 

A controversy over Cristiano Ronaldo's statue is in which place?

A. Kolkatta
B. Mumbai
C. Goa
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new statue of football player Cristiano Ronaldo has sparked controversy in Goa, with residents objecting to a Portuguese footballer being honoured instead of a player from India.

12. 

Vasudevan PN has been re-appointed as MD and CEO of which bank?

A. Yes Bank
B. Punjab and Sind Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Equitas Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vasudevan Pathani Narasimhan has been re-appointed as MD & CEO of Equitas Small Finance Bank.

13. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation of 23 projects worth 17,500 crore rupees in which city?

A. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
B. Jaipur, Rajasthan
C. Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
D. Haldwani, Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation of 23 projects worth 17,500 crore rupees at Haldwani in Uttarakhand.

14. 

Which state has cut petrol price by 25 Rs for 2-wheelers?

A. West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a bid to provide relief to poor and middle-class families of the state, the Jharkhand government decided to give relief of Rs 25 per litre on petrol to two-wheelers from January 26, 2022.