Current Affairs - January 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of hydroelectric projects worth Rs 11000 crore in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for hydroelectric projects worth Rs 11000 crore and the "Sawara-Kuddu Hydroelectric Project" in the state of Himachal Pradesh.

2. 

Which ITBP director-general will hold the additional charge of another border guarding force SSB?

A. Umesh Agrawal
B. Rohit Thakur
C. Vipin Verma
D. Sanjay Arora

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ITBP director general Sanjay Arora will hold the additional charge of another border guarding force Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) as the latter's chief Kumar Rajesh Chandra is set to retire.

3. 

Who has been named as one of the brand ambassadors for EaseMyTrip?

A. Smriti Madhana
B. Vijay Raaz
C. Varun Sharma
D. Both B and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bollywood actors Vijay Raaz & Varun Sharma have been named as brand ambassadors for EaseMyTrip.

4. 

Which country has started the world's longest metro line?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. America
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China has started the world's longest metro line in Shanghai province.

5. 

Which IIT has emerged as the best institute under the "CFTIs, Central University, & Institute of National Importance" category in the ARIIA 2021?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Roorkee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IIT Madras has again emerged as the best institute under the "CFTIs, Central University, & Institute of National Importance" category in the ARIIA 2021 list, followed by IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi.

6. 

The central government has approved the issuance of the 19th instalment of electoral bonds before the assembly elections in how many states?

A. 3 states
B. 7 states
C. 4 states
D. 5 states

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The central government recently released the 19th instalment of electoral bonds before the assembly elections in 5 states (Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Goa).

7. 

Which state government has partnered with NPCI and SBI to implement "E-RUPI"?

A. Gujarat government
B. Government of Punjab
C. Government of Karnataka
D. Government of Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Karnataka has launched the NPCI and Has partnered with SBI.

8. 

For which language Sahitya Akademi has selected Daya Prakash Sinha for Sahitya Akademi Award 2021?

A. Tamil
B. Urdu
C. Hindi
D. English

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sahitya Akademi has selected Daya Prakash Sinha for Hindi for Sahitya Akademi Award 2021.

9. 

Which country will be chairing the Counterterrorism Committee in January 2022?

A. China
B. Russia
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will be chairing the Counterterrorism Committee in January 2022 at United Nations Security Council.

10. 

According to ICRA Ltd, what is the estimated GDP growth rate of India for the financial year 2022-2023?

A. 10%
B. 9%
C. 8%
D. 7%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ratings and research firm Icra has estimated that India's economy will grow at 9% in FY22 and FY23 amid the uncertainty triggered by the Omicron variant of Covid-19.

11. 

Which of the following have bagged the national breed conservation award for 2021?

A. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology
B. Kerala Veterinary and Animal Science University
C. IVRI Bareilly - Indian Veterinary Research Institute
D. Lakhimpur College of Veterinary Science

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The All India Co-ordinated Research Project (AICRP) on poultry breeding, Mannuthy, under the Kerala Veterinary and Animal Science University (KVASU), bagged the national breed conservation award for 2021.

12. 

Which bank will acquire up to 9.95 per cent stake in IFSC Ltd?

A. State Bank of India
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State Bank of India will acquire up to 9.95 per cent stake in India International Clearing Corporation (IFSC) Ltd subject to a maximum investment of Rs 34.03 crore.

13. 

Who has been re-appointed as MD & CEO of Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited?

A. Sanju Panda
B. Sanju Rai
C. Vasudevan Pathangi Narasimhan
D. Sanju Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited board of directors has re-appointed Vasudevan Pathangi Narasimhan (PN) as the MD & CEO for three years.

14. 

The Indian Army has established the Quantum Lab at the MCTE, in Mhow in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Indore
C. Ranchi
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army has established the Quantum Lab at the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), in Military Headquarters Of War (Mhow), Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

15. 

PM Modi laid the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17,500 crore in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. West Bengal
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid foundation stones of projects worth over Rs 17,500 crore in Haldwani city of the Kumaon region in Uttarakhand.

16. 

Which country launched its first in the series Project 22220 versatile nuclear-powered icebreaker 'Sibir' to boost India's Arctic Plans via Northern Sea Route?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. China
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russia has launched its first in the series Project 22220 versatile nuclear-powered icebreaker known as 'Sibir', which will support the growing fleet of icebreakers to keep the Northern Sea Route open for year-round shipping through the Arctic and enable a wider presence of India in the arctic region.

17. 

The Houston COVID-19 vaccine Corbevax got DCGI approval for use in India. Who is the incumbent Drugs Controller General of India?

A. K. K. Venugopal
B. Amit Kumar
C. Milon K. Banerji
D. V. G. Somani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The initial construct and production process of the vaccine antigen was developed at TCH's Centre for Vaccine Development. V. G. Somani :- Drugs Controller General of India.

18. 

Who has assumed as the Director-General of the ICG?

A. Virender Singh Pathania
B. Virender Sharma Pathania
C. Virender Kumar Pathania
D. Virender Rai Pathania

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

VS Pathania has assumed the charge as the Director-General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on December 2021.

19. 

Which of the following informed that 126 tigers have died in India in the year 2021?

A. Ministry of Tribals
B. UNESCO
C. National Tiger Conservation Authority
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Tiger Conservation Authority informed that about 126 tigers have died in India in the year 2021.