Current Affairs - January 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

DRDO has selected which company for handing over the technology of border surveillance systems?

A. Astra Microwave Products
B. Sika Interplant systems
C. Paras Defence & Space Technologies
D. MTAR Technologies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Research Development Organization has selected Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd as one of the companies for handing over the technology of border surveillance systems developed by Instruments Research & Development Establishment (IRDE) and DRDO.

2. 

Which Indian Forest Service officer has been appointed as the Director-General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change?

A. Ashok Bhushan
B. J. K. Shivan
C. Pankaj Jain
D. Chandra Prakash Goyal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Forest Service officer, Chandra Prakash Goyal has been appointed as Director-General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

3. 

Aarti Krishnan, editorial advisor of Business Line, has been included as a member of which committee?

A. IRDA
B. SEBI
C. NITI Aayog
D. Planning Commission

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SEBI - Aarti Krishnan, Editorial Adviser, SEBI - BusinessLine has recently been inducted as a member of SEBI on Mutual Funds.

4. 

The 46th GST Council meeting was called to discuss the GST rate on which sector?

A. Textile
B. Oil
C. Health
D. Electronics

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council, in its 46th meeting, decided to defer the proposed hike in tax rate for the textiles sector to 12 per cent from 5 per cent, which was to be implemented from January 1.

5. 

China has claimed which Indian state as South Tibet?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has renamed 15 places in Arunachal Pradesh in its own language, claiming Arunachal Pradesh as South Tibet, an area that falls under its administrative control.

6. 

Which of the following state's Chief Minister has launched 'Kaushal Rozgar Nigam' portal?

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal Khattar, launched the 'Haryana Kaushal Rozgar Nigam portal' and announced to set up the Atal Park & Smriti Kendra in Gurugram, Haryana.

7. 

Karnataka government has partnered with the NPCI & which bank to enable and implement the 'e-RUPI'?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. State Bank of India
C. IndusInd Bank
D. Bandhan Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) & State Bank of India (SBI) to enable and implement the 'e-RUPI' payment solution to students under its scholarship programme.

8. 

PM Modi has inaugurated Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project, in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PM Modi has inaugurated the Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project, a 111 MW Project which has been built at a cost of around Rs 2,080 crore, in Himachal Pradesh.

9. 

Which bank has announced the launch of 'Green Fixed Deposits'?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IndusInd Bank has announced the launch of 'green fixed deposits', whereby the deposit proceeds will be used to finance projects and firms supporting the UN's Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

10. 

Who is the author of the book titled-'Dr V L Dutt: Glimpses of a Pioneer's Life Journey'?

A. Shantanu Gupta
B. Rahul Rawail
C. V L Indira Dutt
D. SS Oberoi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President of India M Venkaiah Naidu launched the book titled 'Dr V L Dutt: Glimpses of a Pioneer's Life Journey' authored by Dr V L Indira Dutt.

11. 

Who has been named 'Journalist of the Year' in Redink Awards for Excellence in Journalism 2021?

A. Saurabh Shukla
B. Faye D' Souza
C. Danish Siddiqui
D. Prem Shankar Jha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Justice of India NV Ramana on Wednesday presented the annual 'RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism', instituted by the Mumbai Press Club, in a virtual event. He presented the prestigious award to Siddiqui "for his spectrum of investigative and impactful news photography".

12. 

The President of which country Mohamed Abdullahi Farmajo has suspended Prime Minister Mohamed Hussein Robal from office?

A. USA
B. Maldives
C. New Zealand
D. Somalia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Somalia's President Mohamed Abdullahi Farmajo has suspended Prime Minister Mohamed Hussein Robal from office.

13. 

In which state the Central Government has approved to host the Khelo India Youth Games 2022-23?

A. Kerala
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Khelo India Youth Games will be held in Madhya Pradesh next year 2022-23.

14. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched blockchain-based digital degrees at which institute?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Blockchain Project, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched blockchain-based digital degrees at the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur.

15. 

Which country has introduced the world's first dual-mode vehicle?

A. America
B. Japan
C. Germany
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan has unveiled the world's first dual-mode vehicle resembling a minibus in its hometown of Kayo.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the Deputy National Security Advisor in the National Security Council Secretariat?

A. Vikram Misri
B. Rakesh Asthana
C. Vivek Choudhary
D. Shyam Prasad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Diplomat Vikram Misri has been appointed as Deputy National Security Advisor in the National Security Council Secretariat.

17. 

PM Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in which city?

A. Meerut
B. Kanpur
C. Ranchi
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of UCO Bank?

A. Arun Kumar Mishra
B. Soma Sankara Prasad
C. Ramalingam Sudhakar
D. M Venugopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The committee appointed Soma Sankara Prasad as MD & CEO of UCO Bank, who presently serves as the Deputy MD at State Bank of India.

19. 

Khalid Hussain has won the Sahitya Akademi Award 2021 in which language category?

A. Hindi
B. Kannada
C. Punjabi
D. Bengali

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bratya Basu and Khalid Hussain have won Sahitya Akademi Award 2021 for a play and collection of stories 'Sullan Da Salan', in Bengali and Punjabi language category respectively.

20. 

Which state has topped the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Rurban Mission?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana has topped among 34 states and union territories that have implemented the Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Rurban Mission.