Current Affairs - December 31, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 31, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 31, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 31, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 31, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 31, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 31, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has become the newest member of the BRICS New Development Bank?

A. Egypt
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nigeria
D. Tanzania

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India welcomed Egypt as the new member of the BRICS New Development Bank.

2. 

Which of the following has signed a bancassurance agreement with South Indian Bank to enable customers of the South Indian Bank?

A. SBI Life Insurance
B. HDFC Life Insurance
C. Life Insurance Corporation of India
D. ICICI Prudential Life insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Life signed a bancassurance (Bank-Insurance) agreement with South Indian Bank to enable customers of the South Indian Bank to avail HDFC Life's life insurance products and services to the customers of South Indian Bank.

3. 

Japan has launched which communication satellite from Tanegashima Space Center via Mitsubishi Heavy Industries H-IIA 204 rocket?

A. Inmarsat-6 F1
B. Inmarsat-6 F2
C. Inmarsat-6 F3
D. Inmarsat-6 F4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan has launched the "Inmarsat-6 F1" communication satellite from Tanegashima Space Center via the Mitsubishi Heavy Industries H-IIA204 rocket.

4. 

Which station has been renamed as Veerangana Laxmibai Railway Station?

A. Itarsi
B. Gwalior
C. Bina
D. Jhansi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to rename Jhansi Railway Station as 'Veerangana Laxmibai Railway Station'.

5. 

In which city Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the BrahMos missile manufacturing unit?

A. Patna
B. Shimla
C. Dehradun
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defense Minister Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone of the BrahMos Aerospace cruise missile manufacturing unit in Lucknow.

6. 

Which bank has signed an MoU with IPPB to offer banking services of IPPB in semi-urban and rural areas?

A. ICICI Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has signed an MoU with India Post Payments Bank to offer banking services to over 4.7 crore customers of IPPB in semi-urban and rural areas.

7. 

Which edition of the Hockey India Junior Men National Championship has been crowned?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Chandigarh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Hockey maintained their unbeaten record in the 11th Hockey India Junior Men National Championship 2021 in Kovilpatti in Tamil Nadu.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of Punjab National Bank by the Government of India?

A. Rajkiran Rai
B. Atul Kumar Goel
C. Shyam Srinivasan
D. Lingam Venkat Prabhakar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of UCO Bank MD and CEO Atul Kumar Goel as MD and CEO of Punjab National Bank (PNB) with effect from February 1 next year.

9. 

Who has named PETA India's 2021 person of the year?

A. R Madhavan
B. Jacqueline Fernandez
C. Anushka Sharma
D. Alia Bhatt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India has named Bollywood star Alia Bhatt its 2021 Person of the Year.

10. 

Which bank has partnered with the National Payments Corporation to offer real-time cross-border remittances to India using UPI IDs, for its MTO partners?

A. RBL Bank
B. IndusInd Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IndusInd Bank has partnered with the National Payments Corporation to offer real-time cross-border remittances to India using UPI IDs, for its Money Transfer Operator (MTO) partners.

11. 

The Prime Minister Mohamed Hussein Roble of which country has been suspended?

A. Kenya
B. Djibouti
C. Ethiopia
D. Somalia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Somalian Prime Minister Mohamed Hussein Roble has been suspended.

12. 

Who has won the 'Global Environment and Climate Action Citizen Award 2021'?

A. Viral Desai
B. Pritam Tiwari
C. Pankaj Dewan
D. Virat Shekhawat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Surat-based industrialist Viral Sudhirbhai Desai, popularly known as the Greenman or Green Man of Gujarat, has been honoured with the Global Environment and Climate Action Citizen Award 2021.

13. 

Who has won doubled gold at the 4th Para-Badminton National Championship?

A. Manoj Sarkar
B. Pramod Bhagat
C. Nitesh Kumar
D. Tarun Dhillon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nitesh Kumar won doubled gold at the 4th Para-Badminton National Championship, which concluded in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

14. 

Who has been appointed as Director General & CEO of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs?

A. Soniya Kumari
B. Dinkar Mawari
C. Praveen Kumar
D. Hem Bhatt

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Govt of India has approved the appointment of Shri Praveen Kumar, IAS, Former Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship to the post of Director General & Chief Executive Officer, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA).

15. 

Which state government has started 'Nadi Utsav' to honour and conserve rivers?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Gujarat government launched 'Nadi Utsav', or river festival, to honour rivers for their contribution to the development of the state as well as to raise awareness about their protection.

16. 

Who will head the five-member committee to look into the withdrawal of AFSPA in Nagaland?

A. Radhika Jha
B. Vivek Joshi
C. Amit Shah
D. Neiphiu Rio

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India Vivek Joshi will head the five-member committee.

17. 

Indipaisa has signed a partnership agreement with which Payments Bank to launch Fintech solutions targeting the SME sector?

A. NSDL Payments Bank
B. Fino Payments Bank
C. Paytm Payments Bank
D. India Post Payments Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indipaisa signed a partnership agreement with NSDL Payments Bank to launch Financial Technology (Fintech) solutions targeting India's 63 million Small & Mid-sized Enterprise (SME) sector.

18. 

Which nation has launched the "Ziyuan-1 02E" or "five-meter optical satellite 02"?

A. Mongolia
B. South Korea
C. China
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has launched a new camera satellite with 5m resolution to find resources.

19. 

The government has decided to extend Armed AFSPA in which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government issued a notification in which it declared an entire state of Nagaland as a 'disturbed area' and extended the AFSPA, 1958 in the state for the period of another six months till June 30, 2022.

20. 

Who has hinted at the possible community transmission of the Omicron Covid variant?

A. Dr VK Paul
B. Dr Randeep Guleria
C. Delhi Health Minister Satyendar Jain
D. Home Minister Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi Health Minister Satyendar Jain informed that people with no travel history have been found to be infected with Omicron in Delhi, which means that it is gradually spreading in the community.