Current Affairs - December 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Docprime Tech has launched India's first ABDM Integrated Health Locker integrated with which mission?

A. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
B. Ayushman Bharat Mission
C. Atal Pension Mission
D. Curiosity Mission

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Docprime Tech has launched India's first ABDM Integrated Health Locker integrated with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission.

2. 

Who is the author of the book titled- The Modi Gambit: Decoding Modi 2.0 book?

A. Sanju Panda
B. Sanju Rai
C. Sanju Verma
D. Sanju Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The book has authored by Sanju Verma, who is an economist and the BJP National Spokesperson.

3. 

Which of the following team won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 title?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Mumbai
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh has won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 title and defeated Tamil Nadu in the final of the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021.

4. 

Which bank has been selected under 'Most Innovative Best Practice' at the coveted CII Digital Transformation Award 2021 or CII DX Award 2021?

A. DBS Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has been selected under 'Most Innovative Best Practice' at the coveted Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Digital Transformation Award 2021 or CII DX Award 2021.

5. 

Niti Aayog has released which edition of its health index?

A. Second
B. First
C. Third
D. Fourth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has released the fourth edition of the State Health Index for 2019–20 that provides incremental performance in health outcomes and status.

6. 

Which state has approved a policy to export rejected iron ore?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Goa cabinet approved a policy to permit the export of iron ore dumps.

7. 

When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate projects in Halwani, Uttarakhand?

A. December 30
B. December 29
C. December 31
D. December 30

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17,500 crore in Uttarakhand's Haldwani.

8. 

As per the CEBR, India will become the 3rd largest economy in which of the following year?

A. 2025
B. 2028
C. 2031
D. 2030

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR) estimates that India will become the third-largest economy in 2031 and India will take place of France to become the 6th largest economy in the world.

9. 

Which company has got the approval to conduct phase 3 trials of its Covid vaccine as a booster dose?

A. Dr. Reddy's laboratories
B. Biological E
C. Cipla
D. SII

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Drug Controller General of India has given its approval to Hyderabad-based pharma company Biological E to conduct phase 3 trials of 'Corbevax', its COVID-19 vaccine, as a booster dose.

10. 

Japan launched a Communications Satellite, what is the name of it?

A. Inmarsat-6 F1
B. Inmarsat-5 F1
C. Inmarsat-7 F1
D. Inmarsat-4 F1

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan has launched a new communication satellite named "Inmarsat-6 F1" through a Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI) H-IIA204 rocket.

11. 

Which of the following department has announced to launch 5G services in big cities first in 2022?

A. Department of Telecommunications
B. Planning Department
C. Education Department
D. Cultural Department

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Telecommunications has announced the launch of 5G services in the first major cities in 2022.

12. 

Who has been named as the new chairman of Yamaha Motor India Group?

A. Eishin Shitara
B. Eishin Shitara
C. Eishin Chihana
D. Motofumi Shitara

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Yamaha Motor India has appointed Eishin Chihana as the new chairman of Yamaha Motor India Group.

13. 

Who has won the National Billiards title 2021?

A. Geet Sethi
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Yasin Merchant
D. Aditya Mehta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pankaj Advani has defended his national billiards title by winning his 11th tournament defeating his PSPB teammate Dhruv Sitwala in the 5-2 game final held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

14. 

Who has been named PETA India Person of the Year 2021?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Twinkle Khanna
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Alia Bhatt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PETA India has named Bollywood actress Alia Bhatt as its 2021 Person of the Year to celebrate her work to support an animal-friendly fashion industry and for her advocacy for dogs and cats in need.

15. 

The US space agency NASA has announced the launch of "psyche mission" in _____.

A. June 2022
B. October 2022
C. August 2022
D. March 2022

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

America's space agency NASA has announced the launch of "Psyche Mission" in August 2022.

16. 

Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone for the brahmos missiles production unit in which of the following state?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Defense Minister Rajnath Singh have laid the foundation stone of BrahMos Missiles production unit and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) lab in Lucknow.

17. 

SEBI inducted whom as a member of the MF advisory panel?

A. Aarati Krishnan
B. Priyanka Krishnan
C. Priya Krishnan
D. Pooja Krishnan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aarati Krishnan has been appointed as a member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India's Advisory Committee on Mutual Funds.