Current Affairs - December 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as president of the International Automobile Federation?

A. Max Mosley
B. Mohammed bin Sulayem
C. Jean Todt
D. Christian Wolff

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mohammed bin Sulayem of the United Arab Emirates has been elected successor to Jean Todt as the first non-European president of motorsport's world governing body, the International Automobile Federation (FIA).

2. 

Who has won the Sushila Devi Award 2021 for the best book of fiction by a woman author?

A. Anukrti Upadhyay
B. Shubhangi Swarup
C. Avni Doshi
D. Namita Gokhale

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anukrti Upadhyay has won the Sushila Devi Award 2021 for the Best Book of Fiction for her novel, Kintsugi, which was published by the Fourth Estate imprint.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director of RBL Bank?

A. Vishwavir Ahuja
B. Sashidhar Jagdishan
C. Rajeev Ahuja
D. Sanjiv Chadha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RBL Bank MD, CEO Vishwavir Ahuja has resigned and Rajeev Ahuja has been appointed as new MD.

4. 

World Sangeet Tansen festival is celebrated in which State?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Sangeet Tansen festival or Tansen Samaroh organized in Gwalior, MP. In Madhya Pradesh, the 97th edition of the World Sangeet Tansen festival started in Gwalior.

5. 

Who has authored the book 'The Kashmir Conundrum: The Quest for Peace in a Troubled Land'?

A. Nirmal Chander Vij
B. Shyam Saran
C. Shivshankar Menon
D. Manoj Mukund Naravane

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Chief of Army Staff, Gen. Nirmal Chander Vij released his new book titled 'The Kashmir Conundrum: The Quest for Peace in a Troubled Land'.

6. 

Who has been posthumously awarded the Mumbai Press Club's 'Journalist of the Year' award?

A. Danish Siddiqui
B. Shujaat Bukhari
C. Isravel Moses
D. Rakesh Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Photojournalist Danish Siddiqui, who died while being on an assignment in Afghanistan, will be posthumously awarded the 'Journalist of the Year' for 2020 by the Mumbai Press Club.

7. 

Which ship has been decommissioned by the Indian Navy after 32 years of service?

A. INS Rajput
B. INS Khukri
C. INS Vikrant
D. INS Vikram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

INS Khukri (Pennant No. 49), the first indigenously built missile corvette, has decommissioned after 32 years of service at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

8. 

Which space agency has launched the world's largest telescope named James Webb Space?

A. ISRO
B. Jaxa
C. Roscosmos
D. NASA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA's $10 billion telescope James Webb Space Telescope is designed to capture the first glimpse of the universe shortly after the Big Bang, targeted for an explosion from the European Space Agency's Kourou, French Guiana.

9. 

Which is the first antiviral pill that has so far shown success in treating COVID-19?

A. CORBEVAX
B. COVOVAX
C. Molnupiravir
D. Remdesivir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Molnupiravir antiviral Covid-19 drug has been developed by MSD and Ridgeback Biotherapeutics.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the co-chairman of FIDC?

A. Sanjay Chamria
B. Rajeev Ahuja
C. Kamlesh Gandhi
D. Dinanath Dubhashi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kamlesh Gandhi, CMD of MAS Financial Services has been appointed as Co-Chairman, FIDC in addition to Umesh Revankar, CEO and MD of Shriram Transport Finance Group.

11. 

"The Turnover Wizard - Saviour Of Thousands" is an autobiography of ______ .

A. Arup Roy Choudhury
B. Amit Ranjan
C. Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
D. Pullela Gopichand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An Autobiography of Arup Roy Choudhury titled "The Turnover Wizard - Saviour Of Thousands" released by M Venkaiah Naidu.

12. 

Which state has topped the NITI Aayog Health Index 2021 among the larger states?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Niti Aayog released the fourth edition of its state health index for 2019-20. Kerala maintains top spot.

13. 

Which payments bank has partnered with MoneyGram to enable international fund transfer?

A. Fino Payments Bank
B. India Post Payments Bank
C. Paytm Payments Bank
D. Airtel Payments Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Paytm Payments Bank has partnered with MoneyGram, a peer-to-peer remittance company to enable international fund transfer directly to Paytm Wallet.

14. 

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated 'Bharat Darshan Park' in which state and union territory?

A. Rajasthan
B. Chandigarh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurate the 'Bharat Darshan Park' in Delhi which showcases attractive replicas of several iconic monuments of India built with scrap and waste material.

15. 

Which country will chair UNSC Counterterrorism Committee in January 2022?

A. Russia
B. Turkey
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will chair the Counterterrorism Committee of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) in January 2022.

16. 

Which state Government has launched a CM Dashboard monitoring system?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu state Government has launched a CM Dashboard monitoring system.

17. 

Which of the following bank along with Vayana Network has won the 'Most Effective Bank-Fintech Partnership' award at the IBSi-Global Fintech Innovation Awards 2021?

A. RBL Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. Karur Vysya Bank
D. DCB Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Federal Bank & Vayana Network won the 'Most Effective Bank-Fintech Partnership' award at the IBSi-Global Fintech Innovation Awards 2021.

18. 

Who has been appointed as Deputy National Security Adviser of India?

A. Admiral R Hari Kumar
B. Pradeep Kumar Rawat
C. General M M Naravane
D. Vikram Misri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vikram Misri has been appointed as India's new deputy National Security Adviser in the National Security Council Secretariat.

19. 

Which bank in partnership with NPCI to become 1st Indian bank to offer cross-border payments via UPI?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IndusInd Bank has joined hands with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) for offering real-time cross-border remittances to India using UPI IDs, for its Money Transfer Operator (MTO) partners.

20. 

Who has bagged the bronze medal at the International Ski Federation (FIS) Alpine Skiing Competition 2021?

A. Manika Batra
B. Archana Kamath
C. Akash Kumar
D. Aanchal Thakur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian skier Aanchal Thakur has bagged the bronze medal at the International Ski Federation (FIS) Alpine Skiing Competition in Montenegro.