Current Affairs - December 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has become the third country to host the unicorn instead of the United Kingdom?

A. Iran
B. India
C. China
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Adding 33 "unicorns" in a single year has helped move India to third place on the list of countries displacing the United Kingdom, which are home to enterprises that are valued at more than $1 billion each.

2. 

Which state will establish a separate directorate to raise farmers' income?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai informed that the state will establish a separate directorate to raise farmers' income.

3. 

Which state has adopted a resolution demanding repeal of AFSPA?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Nagaland Assembly unanimously adopted a resolution demanding the repeal of AFSPA, during a special session held in the aftermath of the botched security ambush that claimed 14 lives earlier this month.

4. 

When will the centre start administering precautionary doses for health workers and senior citizens with co-morbidities?

A. January 09
B. January 05
C. January 10
D. January 06

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi announced that the government has decided to start a precautionary dose of COVID vaccine for Healthcare and Frontline Workers and citizens above 60 years of age with co-morbidities from January 10, 2022.

5. 

Which surface-to-surface missile has been successfully test-fired by DRDO off the Odisha coast?

A. Pralay
B. Akash
C. Prithvi Air
D. Trishul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India successfully conducted the first flight test of indigenously developed, surface-to-surface missile 'Pralaya' off the Odisha coast.

6. 

Which state assembly has passed a bill to stop mob violence and lynching?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Jharkhand Assembly has passed the Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill, 2021, which aims to provide "effective protection" of constitutional rights and prevent mob violence in the state.

7. 

Which state government launches the 'Meendum Manjapai' scheme to promote the usage of cloth bags?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin launched an environmentally friendly initiative Meendum Manjapai, a cloth bag that was an integral part of daily life in the past.

8. 

Which country has decided to close all of its nuclear power plants by 2025?

A. Belgium
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Belgian government has stated that all of the country's existing nuclear energy plants will close by 2025.

9. 

When will PM Modi inaugurate Kanpur Metro Rail Project?

A. December 29
B. December 31
C. December 30
D. December 28

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Kanpur and inaugurate the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project on December 28.

10. 

Which of the following country has Allowed Simple Legal Gender Transition From 1st January 2022?

A. India
B. France
C. USA
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Switzerland will allow Simple Legal Gender Transition From January 1st, 2022.

11. 

Which state has topped the Good Governance Index 2021?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat and Delhi have bagged the top spot under state and UT categories in the Good Governance Index 2021.

12. 

In which state, PM Modi will lay the foundation stone for hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore?

A. Odisha
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh.

13. 

In which state social reform campaign has been started?

A. Bihar
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Telangana
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nitish Kumar will embark on his three-week-long campaign for social reforms, christened 'Samaj Sudhar Abhiyan', from Motihari.

14. 

The International Day of Epidemic Preparedness is celebrated on which day?

A. December 27
B. December 29
C. December 28
D. December 26

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day of Epidemic Preparedness is celebrated on December 27 every year across the world.

15. 

Indian Army launched an in-house messaging app, what is the name of the app?

A. ASIGNA
B. ASIGMA
C. ASIHMA
D. ASIGMB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army has launched a contemporary messaging application named, ASIGMA.

16. 

Which multinational company announces annual prize for social enterprise?

A. L & T Group
B. Bajaj Group
C. Aditya Birla Group
D. Adani Group

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Adani Group will institute the Adani Prize for Social Enterprise, announced by Gautam Adani.

17. 

Who has become the first Indian woman to win the Junior Squash Open held in the US?

A. Aparajitha Balamurukan
B. Anahata Singh
C. Joshna Chinappa
D. Tanvi Khanna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian teenager Anahata Singh has created history by winning the Under-15 girls category of the prestigious Junior US Open squash tournament in Philadelphia.

18. 

The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has been extended till which year?

A. 2023
B. 2022
C. 2024
D. 2025

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in a bid to bring relief to the COVID-19 pandemic, the government is running Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana to provide free grains and the scheme has been extended till March 2022.

19. 

Indian Air Force has deployed the first squadron of S-400 air defence missile system in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in the western Punjab sector which will take care of aerial threats from Pakistan and China.

20. 

In which state, Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project will be inaugurated?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PM Modi is also going to inaugurate the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project in UP that will help the region access petroleum products from the Bina refinery.