Current Affairs - December 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which State government launched the "CM Dashboard 360" a monitoring system to track all welfare schemes?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government launched the Chief Minister (CM) Dashboard monitoring system, "CM Dashboard Tamil Nadu 360" in Chennai.

2. 

India has become the third top country to host Unicorns instead of which of these countries?

A. Australia
B. United Kingdom
C. America
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has become the third top country to host Unicorns, replacing the United Kingdom.

3. 

Which state's Tourism and Environment Minister, Aaditya Thackeray has launched Chalo mobile app and smart card for bus travel?

A. Maharashtra
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Kerala
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tourism and Environment Minister of Maharashtra, Aaditya Thackeray launched Chalo mobile app and smart card to facilitate digital and advance purchase of bus tickets.

4. 

Which bank has signed a co-loan agreement with U Grow Capital?

A. Central Bank Of India
B. Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Central Bank of India has signed a co-loan agreement with U Grow Capital.

5. 

Gujarat's Chief Minister launched the Gujarati version of which micro-blogging site?

A. Koo
B. Chingari
C. Reddit
D. Twitter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel launched the Gujarati version of the Indian multilingual micro-blogging site 'Koo'.

6. 

SilverLine, is a semi high-speed railway project being constructed in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SilverLine, is a semi high-speed railway project being constructed in Kerala.

7. 

Which Bollywood actor has released his first book "Bachelor Dad"?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Manish Malhotra
C. Ajay Devgan
D. Tusshar Kapoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bollywood actor Tusshar Kapoor has released his first book "Bachelor Dad".

8. 

Environmentalist Dr Anil Prakash Joshi has been honoured with which award for Social Justice 2021?

A. Sardar Patel Award
B. Indira Gandhi Award
C. Mahatma Gandhi Award
D. Mother Teresa Memorial Award

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Environmentalist Dr Anil Prakash Joshi has been honoured with Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice 2021.

9. 

Indian teenager Anahata Singh has become which Indian woman to win the Junior Squash Open in the US?

A. Second
B. Fourth
C. First
D. Third

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian teenager Anhat Singh became the first Indian woman to win the Junior Squash Open in the US.

10. 

U.S. health regulators have authorised the first pill against which disease?

A. Cardio-vascular Disease
B. COVID-19
C. AIDS
D. Pneumococcal Disease

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

U.S. health regulators have authorised the first pill against COVID-19.

11. 

Which organization has conducted the Flight-Test of Indigenous High-speed Expendable Aerial Target called 'Abhyas'?

A. HAL
B. Indian Navy
C. ISRO
D. DRDO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DRDO successfully conducted the flight test of indigenously developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) called Abhyas, Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha.

12. 

Which of the Indian Navy Ship (INS) has decommissioned after 32 years of service at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh in December 2021?

A. INS Vikrant
B. INS Khukri
C. INS Vijaydurg
D. INS Surat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

INS Khukri (Pennant number 49), the first indigenously built Missile Corvette, was decommissioned after 32 years of service at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

13. 

Which of the following assembly has passed the Protection of Right to Freedom of Religion Bill 2021?

A. Jharkhand Assembly
B. Karnataka Assembly
C. Kerala Assembly
D. Gujarat Assembly

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka Legislative Assembly has passed the Protection of Right to Freedom of Religion Bill 2021.

14. 

Which Company launched co-branded credit cards for navy personnel along with the Indian Navy?

A. HDFC Financial Services
B. Geojit Financial Services
C. BOB Financial Solutions
D. Fedbank Financial Services

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BOB Financial Solutions Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda, and the Indian Navy have launched a co-branded credit card for navy personnel.