Current Affairs - December 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many unicorns in a single year has helped India to displace UK from the third position?

A. 30
B. 31
C. 33
D. 32

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Adding 33 "unicorns" in a single year has helped India displace the United Kingdom to be third in the list of countries that are home to such enterprises valued at over $1 billion each.

2. 

Which bank has topped in digital transactions in the financial year 2020-21?

A. Indian Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda has secured the first position in digital transactions during the financial year 2020-21.

3. 

Which team has won the Asian Champions Trophy men's hockey tournament held in Dhaka, Bangladesh?

A. India
B. Korea
C. Japan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Korea defeated Japan 4-2 to emerge Asian Champions Trophy men's hockey tournament held in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

4. 

Which bank has signed a co-lending agreement with U GRO Capital to provide INR 1000 crore formal credit to underserved MSMEs at affordable rates?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Central Bank of India
D. Indian Overseas Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central Bank of India signed a co-lending agreement with U GRO Capital, an MSME lending fintech platform, to provide INR 1000 crore formal credit to underserved MSMEs at affordable rates across all products categories of U GRO Capital.

5. 

Which University has won the 'Leadership and Management Team of the Year award' in the prestigious THE Asia Awards 2021?

A. Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology
B. Saint Joseph University of Beirut
C. Hangzhou Dianzi University of Hong Kong
D. National University of Singapore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) Deemed to be University, Bhubaneswar has been awarded 'THE Awards Asia' Leadership and Management Team of the Year for its phenomenal pandemic response and relief work.

6. 

Who has won the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice 2021?

A. Saurab Rawat
B. Sushil Kumar
C. Anil Prakash Joshi
D. Vipin Tiwari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Environmentalist Dr Anil Prakash Joshi, who has conferred upon the Padma Bhushan this year, has been awarded the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice 2021.

7. 

India and which country jointly launched a pilot project on Pre-arrival Customs Data Exchange?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Japan
C. Maldives
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Maldives signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the customs of two countries for the joint launch of a pilot project on 'pre-arrival customs data exchange' in a virtual ceremony.

8. 

Which state government has launched Chalo mobile application and Chalo smart cards for convenient bus travel?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra Tourism and Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray launched the Chalo mobile application (app) and Chalo smart cards to facilitate digital and advance purchase of Brihanmumbai Electric Supply and Transport (BEST) bus tickets.

9. 

HO Suri has been appointed as its new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer by which insurance company?

A. United General Insurance
B. Oriental General Insurance
C. IFFCO-Tokio General Insurance
D. Cholas General Insurance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

51:49 joint venture company between IFFCO and Japan's Tokio Marine Group "IFFCO-Tokio General Insurance" has appointed HO Suri as its new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer.

10. 

Which of the following Justice has been appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of Uttarakhand High Court?

A. Justice Sanjay Sehrawat
B. Justice Sanjay Kumar Mishra
C. Justice Deepak Mishra
D. Justice Ranjana Gagavoi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Sanjay Kumar Mishra has been appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of Uttarakhand High Court.

11. 

Which Indian player has announced his retirement from all forms of international cricket?

A. Shikhar Dhawan
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Virat Kohli
D. Harbhajan Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's legendary off-spinner Harbhajan Singh has announced his retirement from all forms of international cricket.

12. 

European country Belgium has announced the closure of all its seven nuclear power plants by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2026

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The European country Belgium has announced the closure of all its seven nuclear power plants by the year 2025.

13. 

Who has won the 'Digital Innovation of the Year Award' in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021?

A. O.P. Jindal Global University
B. Amity University
C. K.R. Mangalam University
D. GD Goenka University

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

O.P. Jindal Global University (JGU) won the 'Digital Innovation of the Year Award' in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021 for creating a free, cloud-based application to help schools and universities manage data.

14. 

Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in which western sector?

A. Punjab
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in the western Punjab sector which will take care of aerial threats from Pakistan and China.

15. 

The Food and Drug Administration has approved Apretude injections to prevent which disease?

A. HIV
B. Pneumonia
C. Malaria
D. TB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Food and Drug Administration has approved Aptitude Injection to prevent HIV. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is a virus that attacks the body's immune system. If HIV is not treated, it can lead to AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome).

16. 

Who became the first Indian to win the prestigious US Junior Squash Open?

A. Vikram Malhotra
B. Velavan Senthilkumar
C. Saurav Ghosal
D. Anahat Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

13-year-old Delhi girl Anahat Singh became the first Indian to win the prestigious US Junior Squash Open at the Arlen Spectre Centre in Philadelphia.

17. 

Government signed a 140 mn Euro loan Agreement with KfW for Energy Reforms in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India signed agreements with the German-based KfW Development bank a 140 million Euro reduced interest loan & a 2 million Euro grant for an energy reform programme in Madhya Pradesh.

18. 

Which women team has won the SAFF U 19 Women's Championship by defeating India in the finals?

A. Myanmar
B. Sri Lanka
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bangladesh women team has won the SAFF U 19 Women's Championship by defeating India in the finals.

19. 

Which company has announced a tokenization method with Mastercard?

A. Twitter
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google and Mastercard have announced a tokenization method.