Current Affairs - December 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which one has announced to deploy women commandos in Z plus category security?

A. State Government
B. Central Government
C. DRDO
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has announced to deploy women commandos in VIP security ie Z plus category security.

2. 

Which university has won the Digital Innovation of the Year award at the recent Times Higher Education Asian Awards 2021?

A. Banaras Hindu University
B. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
C. University of Calcutta
D. O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonipat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

O.P. Jindal Global University (JGU) has won the "Digital Innovation of the Year" award at the distinguished Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021.

3. 

India successfully conducted the maiden flight test of which indigenously-developed, surface-to-surface missile off the Odisha coast?

A. Pralay
B. Parvati
C. Prabal
D. Prakash

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India successfully conducted the maiden flight test of the indigenously-developed, surface-to-surface missile 'Pralay' off the Odisha coast.

4. 

Which country has launched the 'National Oxygen Stewardship Programme' to prevent wastage of Medical Oxygen?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian government launched the "National Oxygen Stewardship Programme" to train health care workers in rational utilisation of medical oxygen to prevent wastage.

5. 

Which state Assembly clears Bill to prevent mob violence and lynching?

A. Kerala
B. Jharkhand
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jharkhand Assembly has passed the Prevention of Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill, 2021.

6. 

Which cabinet has approved the establishment of the first teachers' university?

A. Maharashtra cabinet
B. Kerala Cabinet
C. Delhi Cabinet
D. Gujarat Cabinet

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi cabinet has approved the establishment of the first teachers' university.

7. 

Which state government has announced to launch 'Free Smartphone Scheme'?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Yogi Adityanath government in Uttar Pradesh is set to launch the ambitious 'free smartphone scheme' on the birth anniversary of senior BJP leader and former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director of the National Crime Records Bureau?

A. R K Chhibbey
B. Shyam Srinivasan
C. Vivek Gogia
D. Padma Chandur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1990 batch IPS officer from AGMUT cadre Vivek Gogia received his new posting as the Director of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).

9. 

Which state government has announced a 1% reservation for transgenders in the police?

A. Government of Karnataka
B. Delhi Government
C. Gujarat government
D. Government of Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Karnataka has announced a 1% reservation for transgenders in the police.

10. 

National Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on which date?

A. December 22
B. December 24
C. December 23
D. December 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on 24 December annually with a particular theme across the country.

11. 

Which state has become the first to start 'Air Health Service' in rural areas?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the Mukhyamantri Vayu Swasthya Seva (air ambulance service) at the Biju Patnaik International Airport here to provide health services to people of remote and backward areas of the State.

12. 

Which company will acquire Edgile for $230-million?

A. Wipro
B. TCL
C. Accenture
D. Infosys

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Wipro will acquire Edgile, a transformational cyber security consulting provider, for $230 million.

13. 

In which state, longest bridge 'T-Setu' has been inaugurated?

A. West Bengal
B. UP
C. Odisha
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated the T-Setu project. T-Setu is the State's longest bridge over Mahanadi in the Cuttack district.

14. 

Which state has not passed The Prevention of Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill?

A. Rajasthan
B. Manipur
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

West Bengal, Rajasthan and Manipur have passed the bill to prevent mob violence, lynching cases in the states.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Chef de Mission of the Indian contingent for the Beijing Olympics?

A. Vipin Chandra Sharma
B. Harjinder Singh
C. Karanjit Singh
D. Vikram Pal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Olympic Association has appointed Harjinder Singh, Secretary-General, Ice Hockey Association of India, as the Chef de Mission of the country's contingent for the upcoming 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing.

16. 

Which company has partnered with Mastercard on Tokenisation for Card-Based Payments?

A. Amazon Pay
B. PhonePe
C. Paytm
D. Google Pay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mastercard and Google announced a tokenization method that enables Google Pay users to safely transact using their Mastercard credit cards and debit cards.

17. 

The advance tax collection increased by 53.50 percent to how much for 2021 -2022?

A. Rs 3.60 lakh crore
B. Rs 2.60 lakh crore
C. Rs 1.60 lakh crore
D. Rs 4.60 lakh crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The advance tax collection increased by 53.50 percent to Rs 4.60 lakh crore so far, this fiscal year, indicating a recovery in the economy.

18. 

Which organization has signed a partnership agreement with Udemy Business, to encourage innovative learning and skill development for its employees?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Small Industries Development Bank of India
C. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
D. National Payments Corporation of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) signed a partnership agreement with Udemy Business, to encourage innovative learning and skill development for employees of NPCI.

19. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Bachelor Dad'?

A. Shakti Kapoor
B. Pooja Kapoor
C. Rahul Kapoor
D. Tusshar Kapoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tusshar Kapoor has released his first book or debut book titled "Bachelor Dad".

20. 

Which bank has topped in digital payments?

A. Bank Of Baroda
B. State Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. HDFC bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda has announced that it has secured the #1 position in overall digital transactions among large banks for the financial year 2020-21.