Current Affairs - December 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the Chef de Mission of India's contingent for the upcoming 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing?

A. Vipin Sharma
B. Harjinder Singh
C. Raunak Singh
D. Ravi Tripathi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Olympic Association of India (IOA) has appointed the Ice Hockey Association of India's general secretary, Harjinder Singh (former footballer), as the Chef de Mission of the country's contingent for the upcoming 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing.

2. 

Which is the first union territory to have 100% vaccination?

A. Delhi
B. Lakshadweep
C. Andaman and Nicobar
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andaman and Nicobar Islands have achieved 100 per cent double dose COVID vaccination of its target beneficiaries.

3. 

NASA has released the sound recorded by the Juno mission near which planet's moon Ganymede?

A. Saturn
B. Tues
C. Mercury
D. Jupiter

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

America's space agency NASA has released the recorded sound of the Juno mission near Jupiter's moon Ganymede

4. 

Which state has topped in the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana list with the highest number of bank accounts?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The total number of beneficiaries under the Centre's financial inclusion scheme, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), has crossed the 44 crore mark.

5. 

Which bank signed a co-lending agreement with U GRO Capital?

A. World Bank
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. State bank of India
D. Central Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

U GRO Capital announced that it has signed a co-lending agreement with the Central Bank of India.

6. 

The James Webb Space Telescope Mission will be launched from which place?

A. Goddard Test Site, Auburn, Massachusetts
B. Cape Canaveral
C. French Guiana
D. Churchill Rocket Research Range, Manitoba

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Webb space telescope is currently scheduled to launch no earlier than Guiana Space Center in Kourou, French Guiana.

7. 

National Farmer's Day is celebrated every year on which da?

A. December 23
B. December 22
C. December 24
D. December 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Farmer's Day is celebrated every year on 23 December, on the birthday of the 5th Prime Minister of India, Choudhary Charan Singh, also a farmer's leader, who introduced many policies to improve the lives of the Indian farmers.

8. 

The Government of India and Germany Development Bank have signed a loan of 442.26 million euros for which metro rail project?

A. Mumbai Metro Rail Project
B. Delhi Metro Rail Project
C. Surat Metro Rail Project
D. Kolkata Metro Rail Project

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of India and Germany Development Bank signed a loan of 442.26 million Euro for 40.35 km Surat Metro Rail Project in Gujarat.

9. 

Which nation is hosting the U-19 Youth Asia Cup?

A. India
B. UAE
C. Bangladesh
D. Qatar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UAE is hosting Under-19 Youth Asia Cup 2021. The first match took place between India-U19 and UAE-U19.

10. 

Which state will launch the 'Free Smartphone Yojna' to dole out 1 lakh smartphones?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Yogi Adityanath government in Uttar Pradesh is set to launch the ambitious 'Free Smartphone Yojna', which is the birth anniversary of senior BJP leader and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

11. 

Which state will ban unvaccinated people in public places from January 1?

A. Kerala
B. Delhi
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana Health Minister Anil Vij said that people who are not fully vaccinated against COVID-19 will not be allowed at public places after January 1, 2022.

12. 

Senior Indian diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to which country?

A. China
B. Thailand
C. Myanmar
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior Indian diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat, who is well-versed in negotiating with Chinese diplomats, has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to China.

13. 

Which of the following state's Chief Minister has declared Lord Krishna Balram Jagannath Rath Yatra as an annual state festival?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Punjab Charanjit Singh Channi declared Lord Krishna Balram Jagannath Rath Yatra as an annual state festival.

14. 

Which of the following has approved the acquisition of a shareholding in Air India by Tata Sons?

A. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Competition Commission of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the acquisition of a shareholding in Air India by Talace Private Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Sons.

15. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several development projects of how much worth in Goa?

A. Rs 650 crores
B. Rs 150 crores
C. Rs 230 crores
D. Rs 446 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several development projects worth over 650 crores rupees in Goa during the Goa Liberation Day celebrations at Shyamaprasad Mukherjee Stadium in Taleigao, Goa.

16. 

Which country has announced the end of censorship in cinematic releases?

A. Japan
B. United Arab Emirates
C. America
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Arab Emirates announced the end of censorship in cinematic releases.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of the BrahMos Aerospace Limited?

A. B P Sharma
B. Atul Dinkar Rane
C. Puja Ghimire
D. Prasiddhi Menon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Atul Dinkar Rane has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of the BrahMos Aerospace Limited that manufactures the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile.

18. 

Which company has filed a writ petition against ED?

A. Amazon
B. Snapchat
C. Google
D. Facebook

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amazon has filed a writ petition against the Enforcement Directorate (ED) of India in the Delhi High Court.

19. 

Which Indian woman has been given UN Women's Award 2021?

A. Arunima Sinha
B. Divya Hegde
C. Shila Dawre
D. Roshini Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Divya Hegde from Karnataka, has won the UN Women's Award for Leadership Commitment at the 2021 Regional Asia-Pacific Women's Empowerment Principles Awards ceremony.

20. 

Seven new internet nodes are being launched in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Seven new Internet exchange nodes will be launched in Uttar Pradesh by Union IT Ministry.