Current Affairs - December 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian shuttler Kidambi Srikanth has become the first Indian to win which medal in the BWF World Championship?

A. Bronze Medal
B. Bronze Medal & Silver Medal
C. Silver Medal
D. Gold Medal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian shuttler Kidambi Srikanth has become the first Indian player to win a silver medal in the BWF World Championships.

2. 

Who has been awarded the BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2021 award?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Simona Halep
C. Emma Raducanu
D. Serena Williams

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tennis star Emma Raducanu is the BBC's Sports Personality of the Year for 2021.

3. 

Who will be the CEO of the new company after the merger of SPNI and ZEEL?

A. Ravi Ahuja
B. Erik Moreno
C. N.P. Singh
D. Puneet Goenka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Puneet Goenka will continue to remain as the MD and CEO of the merged new entity for five years as part of the deal.

4. 

Who has authored the book titled "India's Ancient Legacy of Wellness"?

A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Rekha Chaudhari
C. Subhadra Sen Gupta
D. Avtar Singh Bhasin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A book titled "India's Ancient Legacy of Wellness" authored by Dr Rekha Chaudhari was launched in the presence of the Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari.

5. 

Which state is to get its first Teachers University?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi will get its first-ever Teachers University, as Arvind Kejriwal-led Delhi Cabinet approved a proposal to establish the university.

6. 

Who is the top-ranked Indian in the latest ICC Test Batsman Rankings 2021?

A. KL Rahul
B. Virat Kohli
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Ravindra Jadeja

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's highest-ranked test batsman in the ICC Test Player Rankings 2021 is Rohit Sharma, who is ranked 5th in the ICC Men's Test Batsmen Rankings 2021.

7. 

Which country has been the most affected by spam calls in the year 2021?

A. India
B. USA
C. Brazil
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brazil has retained its title of the most spammed country in the world (four years in a row) with 32.9 spam calls per user per month.

8. 

Rishabh Pant has been made the brand ambassador of which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami has announced that Indian wicket-keeper batsman Rishabh Pant has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the state.

9. 

Who has been awarded the Golden Peacock Environmental Management Award 2021?

A. Defense Research and Development Organization
B. Small Industries Development Bank of India
C. Indian Space Research Organization
D. Steel Authority of India Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Steel Authority of India Limited under the Ministry of Steel has been awarded the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2021 for three consecutive years.

10. 

Senior diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which country?

A. America
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to China.

11. 

Karl Nehmer has been sworn in as the new Chancellor of which country?

A. Denmark
B. Austria
C. Germany
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Austrian President Alexander Van der Belen swore in Karl Nehmer as the new Austrian Chancellor at a ceremony at the Hofburg Palace in Vienna, Austria.

12. 

Chief Justice of India Justice NV Ramana inaugurated International Arbitration Center in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Justice of India Justice NV Ramana and Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao inaugurated India's first International Arbitration and Arbitration Center at Phoenix VK Tower in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad, Telangana.

13. 

Which team has won the bronze medal at the Asian Champions Trophy 2021?

A. India
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian men's hockey team beat Pakistan to win the bronze medal at the Asian Champions Trophy.

14. 

The ULIP hackathon - LogiXtics is organised by whom?

A. NICDC Logistics Data Bank Services Limited
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation
D. Atal Innovation Mission

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ULIP hackathon - LogiXtics is organised by NITI Aayog and Atal Innovation Mission and supported by National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) and NICDC Logistics Data Bank Services Limited (NLDSL).

15. 

Which is the first European nation to approve cannabis for personal use?

A. Malta
B. France
C. Italy
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Malta became the first European country to allow limited cultivation and possession of cannabis for personal use after a vote in parliament.

16. 

Who has been appointed as BWF's Athletes Commission Member?

A. HS Prannoy
B. PV Sindhu
C. Kidambi Srikanth
D. Sai Praneeth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PV Sindhu has been appointed as a member of the Badminton World Federation Athletes' Commission 2021-2025 along with five other players.

17. 

Which country's Jomau soup has been included in the cultural heritage list by UNESCO?

A. Haiti
B. Uganda
C. Kenya
D. Iran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations cultural agency has added a traditional Haitian soup, which is widely seen as a symbol of the nation's independence.

18. 

National Mathematics Day is celebrated on which day?

A. December 20
B. December 21
C. December 22
D. December 24

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Mathematics Day is celebrated on 22 December annually to commemorate the birth anniversary of the famous mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan.

19. 

Which state government has announced the creation of three new districts, namely Tseminyu, Niuland and Chumoukedima?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Mizoram
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Nagaland government has announced the creation of three new districts, namely Tseminyu, Niuland and Chumoukedima.

20. 

India's First IAMC has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Telangana
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's 1st International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) was inaugurated in Hyderabad, Telangana.