Current Affairs - December 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which female Paralympic has won the honour of 'Best Female Debut' at the 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards?

A. Deepa Malik
B. Palak Kohli
C. Avani Lekhara
D. Bhavina Patel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian shooter Avani Lekhara, who created history by winning India's first gold medal in shooting at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics, won the honour of "Best Female Debut" at the 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards.

2. 

Good Governance Week 2021 ends on which date?

A. December 25
B. December 20
C. December 21
D. December 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

December 20-25, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) will commemorate 'Good Governance Week 2021.'

3. 

Which country has topped in a list of countries that received the most number of spam calls?

A. Peru
B. Ukraine
C. Brazil
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brazil has topped in terms of maximum spam based calls in the world and followed by Peru and Ukraine got 2nd and 3rd spot respectively.

4. 

Pradeep Kumar Rawat has been appointed as Indian ambassador to which nation?

A. United States
B. Russia
C. France
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to China.

5. 

Who has been appointed as MD of Hyundai Motor India Limited?

A. Seon Uneob Kim
B. Unsoo Kim
C. Seon Unsoo Kim
D. Seon Seob Kim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hyundai Motor Company has announced to appoint Unsoo Kim as the Managing Director (MD) of Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL).

6. 

Which state has adopted a resolution demanding repeal of AFSPA?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Nagaland Assembly unanimously passed a resolution demanding the repeal of AFSPA in Nagaland.

7. 

BPNI in collaboration with whom launched the Baby-Friendly Hospital Initiative?

A. AIIMS
B. NITI AAYOG
C. ICMR
D. AHPI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Breastfeeding Promotion Network of India in collaboration with the Association of Healthcare Providers (India) has launched the Baby-Friendly Hospital Initiative.

8. 

Which state has launched 'Khel Nursery scheme 2022-23' to promote sports?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana's Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Sandeep Singh has launched 'Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23'.

9. 

Who is the author of the book titled"The Monk who transformed Uttar Pradesh"?

A. Shantanu Sharma
B. Shantanu Varma
C. Shantanu Gupta
D. Shantanu Rai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The book titled - The Monk who transformed Uttar Pradesh has been authored by Shantanu Gupta.

10. 

Which has become the first insurer to sign a commitment to environmental, social and governance issues?

A. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
B. HDFC Standard Life Insurance
C. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
D. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance became the first Indian insurance company to sign the United Nations-backed Principles for Responsible Investment to demonstrate its commitment to environmental, social and governance issues.

11. 

When will NASA's Webb Space Telescope be launched?

A. December 25
B. December 26
C. December 23
D. December 24

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA has confirmed that the Webb Space Telescope Launch will take place on December 24, 2021.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the New President Of the Indian Newspaper Society?

A. Mohit Jain
B. Rahul Jain
C. Rohit Jain
D. Pooja Jain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mohit Jain of The Economic Times has been appointed as President of The Indian Newspaper Society for the year 2021-22 and will replace L. Adimoolam of Health & The Antiseptic.

13. 

Gabriel Boric, a former student activist, has been elected as which nation's youngest president?

A. Chile
B. Argentina
C. Brazil
D. Mexico

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gabriel Boric, leftist lawmaker and former student activist has won Chile's Presidential Elections 2021.

14. 

Which annual meeting scheduled to take place in January 2022, has now been deferred due to Omicron outbreak?

A. G7
B. BRICS
C. World Economic Forum
D. G20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum annual meeting 2022 will be postponed due to the continued uncertainty over the Omicron outbreak.

15. 

Which one is the first European country to allow limited cultivation and possession of cannabis for personal use?

A. Ukraine
B. Malta
C. Norway
D. Slovenia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Malta became the first European country to allow limited cultivation and possession of cannabis for personal use, following a vote in parliament.

16. 

Who will lead the Indian squad in the ICC Under -19 Men's World Cup 2022?

A. Dinesh Bana
B. Siddarth Yadav
C. Yash Dhull
D. Nishant Sindhu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The All-India Junior Selection Committee announced the Indian squad for ICC Under -19 Men's World Cup 2022. Yash Dhull to lead India in 2022 Under-19 World Cup.

17. 

India has been ranked at which spot in a list of countries that received the most number of spam calls?

A. 4th
B. 1st
C. 5th
D. 3rd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been ranked 4th spot in a list of countries that received the most number of spam calls from 9th spot.

18. 

Who is the author of the Telugu book titled 'Gandhi Topi Governor'?

A. Y Lakshmi Prasad
B. C K Garyali
C. Sanjay Baru
D. Rajnish Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Venkaiah Naidu released a Telugu book titled 'Gandhi Topi Governor' by Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad.

19. 

Who has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited for the development and supply of 83 LCA Tejas Mk1A fighter aircraft?

A. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
C. Defence Research and Development Laboratory
D. Bharat Earth Movers Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) signed a Rs 2,400 crores contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for the development and supply of 20 types of systems for 83 LCA (Light Combat Aircraft) Tejas Mk1A fighter aircraft programme.

20. 

Which language day is observed on 18 December?

A. Hindi
B. English
C. French
D. Arabic

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Arabic language day is observed on 18 December to honour Arabic language.