Current Affairs - December 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has devised a 25-years action plan and set the goal of zero dropouts?

A. Tripura
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Jharkhand
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tripura government has devised an action plan for the next 25 years that focuses on infrastructure development, better employment and education opportunities.

2. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Rewinding of First 25 years of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology'?

A. Sashidhar Jagdishan
B. Abhay Kumar
C. Abhay Kumar
D. S S Oberoi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled 'Rewinding of First 25 years of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology' authored by S S Oberoi.

3. 

As per the reports of the data analytics company YouGov, who has been ranked the world's most admired men?

A. Cristiano Ronaldo
B. Elon Musk
C. Jackie Chan
D. Barack Obama

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Barack Obama has ranked 1st on the list of the world's top 20 most admired men, in a survey carried out by data analytics company YouGov.

4. 

Good Governance Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 21
B. December 24
C. December 25
D. December 26

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Good Governance Day is celebrated on December 25th to mark the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

5. 

Nadi Utsav Started on which date?

A. December 20
B. December 23
C. December 14
D. December 16

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Nadi Utsav 2021, a pan-India event began on 16 December and will last till December 23, 2021.

6. 

PM Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the Ganga Expressway in which district?

A. Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh
B. Sheikhpura, Bihar
C. Dhanbad, Jharkhand
D. Birbhum, West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the longest highway in India, the Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh (UP) to offer fast-paced connectivity in India.

7. 

Which Organization signed an MoU with Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Limited (in Dec'21) to set up a 500 KLD Bioethanol plant in Gujarat?

A. Oil India
B. GAIL India
C. Hindustan Petroleum
D. ONGC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A MoU was signed between Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Limited (GACL) and GAIL (India) Limited for setting up a 500 Kilo Litre Per Day (KLD) capacity Bioethanol plant in Gujarat and for cooperation in other business areas of mutual interest.

8. 

What is the theme of International Human Solidarity Day 2021?

A. Cultural equality, social justice
B. Social development
C. Eradicate poverty
D. Promote human & social development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of International Human Solidarity Day 2021 is cultural equality, social justice.

9. 

Which country has launched a draft agreement with NATO on security measures?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. America
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russia has launched a draft agreement with the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) on security measures.

10. 

How much amount has been approved to boost semiconductor manufacturing?

A. Rs 72,000-crore
B. Rs 76,000-crore
C. Rs 70,000-crore
D. Rs 75,000-crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian govt has approved a Rs 76,000-crore scheme to boost semiconductor and display manufacturing and the scheme will help in making India a global hub for hi-tech production, and attract large chip makers.

11. 

RBI Authorized which bank to collect indirect taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?

A. CSB Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. Karnataka Bank
D. City Union Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RBI has granted permission to RBL Bank to collect indirect taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).

12. 

International Human Solidarity Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 20
B. December 19
C. December 21
D. December 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Human Solidarity Day (IHSD) is marked on 20th December across the world.

13. 

Where has the 11-day long 24th Edition of Lokrang 2021 been held?

A. Mumbai
B. Dispur
C. Varanasi
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 11-day long 24th 'Lokrang-2021', an annual festival of folk artists has been held at Jawahar Kala Kendra (JKK) in Jaipur, Rajasthan.

14. 

Which state has launched the Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme?

A. West Bengal
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Jharkhand
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jharkhand CM launched a Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme for Maoist-hit areas.

15. 

Who has become the first Indian male shuttler to win silver at BWF World Championships?

A. Sai Praneeth
B. HS Prannoy
C. Lakshya Sen
D. Kidambi Srikanth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kidambi Srikanth became the first Indian male shuttler to win silver at the BWF World Championships.

16. 

Why did India and Vietnam sign a statement of intent?

A. To Collaborate In Naval Sector
B. To Collaborate In Agriculture Sector
C. To Collaborate In Postal Sector
D. To Collaborate In Defense Sector

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Vietnam signed a statement of intent To enable cooperation in the field of post and telecommunications easier.

17. 

Uttarakhand has appointed which cricketer as state brand ambassador?

A. Yuzvendra Chahal
B. Rishabh Pant
C. Mayank Agarwal
D. Ajinkya Rahane

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami appointed Indian cricketer Rishabh Pant as the state brand ambassador.

18. 

Stuart Broad of the England cricket team has become which player in the world to play 150 matches in Test format?

A. 7th
B. 5th
C. 10th
D. 9th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Stuart Broad of the England cricket team recently became the 10th player in the world to play 150 matches in Test format, leaving behind former Sri Lankan cricketer Mahela Jayawardene.

19. 

Indian Government & Germany Development Bank signed how much loan for Surat Metro Rail project?

A. 442.26 million
B. 665.54 Million
C. 140.54 Billion
D. 221.27 Million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Government & the Germany Development Bank- KfW (Kreditanstalt fur Wiederaufbau) signed a 442.26 million Euro loan for a 40.35 km Surat Metro Rail project in Gujarat.

20. 

Which state government has declared "Tamil Thai Vazhathu" as the state song?

A. Government of Karnataka
B. Gujarat government
C. Government of Tamil Nadu
D. Government of Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Tamil Nadu has declared Tamil Thai Vazhathu is a prayer song as the state song.