Current Affairs - December 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ajay Prakash Sahni has released the book written by SS Oberoi, former advisor to which of the following ministry?

A. Ministry of Culture
B. Ministry of Tribals
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

"Rewinding of First 25 Years of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology" book by SS Oberoi, former advisor to Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology by Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY.

2. 

Goa Liberation Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 18
B. December 21
C. December 19
D. December 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Goa's Liberation Day is celebrated on 19th December in India.

3. 

Arvind Kumar has been inducted as the Director-General of Software Technology Parks of India working under which ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
C. Ministry of Tribals
D. Ministry of Culture

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arvind Kumar has been inducted as the Director-General of Software Technology Parks of India, working under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

4. 

India and which country have signed an agreement for cooperation in the field of information technology?

A. England
B. China
C. Japan
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Vietnam have recently signed an agreement for cooperation in the field of information technology.

5. 

Name the Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, who has been conferred with the Mola Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award?

A. Ratna Tata
B. Azim Premji
C. Kumar Mangalam Birla
D. Mukesh Ambani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aditya Birla Group Chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla has awarded the Mola Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award from The Indus Entrepreneurs based out of Silicon Valley Has been done.

6. 

Which organization has approved the emergency use of the Kovovax vaccine for children?

A. NITI Aayog
B. World Health Organization
C. UNESCO
D. World Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Health Organization has approved the emergency use of the Kovovax vaccine for children.

7. 

The Competition Commission of India has imposed a fine of Rs 200 crore on which e-commerce company?

A. Snapdeal
B. Amazon
C. Paytm
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Commission of India has imposed a fine of Rs 200 crore on e-commerce company Amazon.

8. 

What is the rank of PM Narendra Modi in the world's top 20 most admired men, by data analytics company YouGov?

A. 8th
B. 9th
C. 20th
D. 10th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has ranked 8th on the list of the world's top 20 most admired men, in a survey carried out by data analytics company YouGov.

9. 

Who has been named as the vice-captain of India's test squad for the upcoming South Africa series?

A. Mayank Agarwal
B. Ishant Sharma
C. KL Rahul
D. Cheteshwar Pujara

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

KL Rahul was named as the vice-captain for India's upcoming 3-match Test series against South Africa by the all-India Senior Selection Committee.

10. 

WhatsApp has announced a digital payment festival for how many villages in India?

A. 300 villages
B. 400 villages
C. 200 villages
D. 500 villages

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

WhatsApp has announced a digital payment festival for 500 villages in India.

11. 

What is the theme of International Migrants Day 2021?

A. Migration with Dignity
B. Harnessing the Potential of Human Mobility.
C. Safe Migration in a World on the Move
D. The issue of migration is a vast problem

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations has announced the theme as Harnessing the Potential of Human Mobility.

12. 

Where has a barn owl been found in India?

A. Bihar
B. Bramhaputra
C. Baroda
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a surprising sighting forest personnel rescued a barn owl in the Supaul area of Bihar.

13. 

Which bank has been fined by the Reserve Bank of India for deficiencies in regulatory compliance?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has recently imposed a penalty of Rs 30 lakh on ICICI Bank Bank for deficiencies in regulatory compliance.

14. 

Which space agency's Parker Solar Probe has entered the Sun's upper atmosphere for the first time in history?

A. ISRO
B. Space X
C. NASA
D. Christ

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Parker Solar Probe of the US Space Agency has entered the Sun's upper atmosphere for the first time in history.

15. 

Union Cabinet approved a how many crore production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for boosting semiconductors?

A. Rs 86,000 crore
B. Rs 46,000 crore
C. Rs 66,000 crore
D. Rs 76,000 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Cabinet approved a Rs 76,000-crore production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for boosting semiconductor and display manufacturing in India.