Current Affairs - December 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

International Migrants Day is observed on which date?

A. December 16
B. December 17
C. December 15
D. December 18

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Migrants Day is observed on 18 December every year to raise awareness about the social and economic conditions as well as circumstances of migrants.

2. 

Researchers at which institution have developed an RT-PCR based kit to detect Omicron variant?

A. NIV
B. IIT- Delhi
C. IISC
D. AIIMS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers at IIT Delhi's Kusuma School of Biological Sciences have developed an RT-PCR based kit for detection of the Omicron (B.1.1.529.1) variant of SARS-CoV-2.

3. 

Who has been honoured with SJFI Sportsman of the year 2021?

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Yogeshwar Dutt
D. Ravi Dahiya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Neeraj Chopra, who won India's lone gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics, was adjudged the SJFI Sportsman of the Year 2021.

4. 

In which state Asian Development Bank has approved a loan of $112 million for setting up Skill University?

A. Assam
B. Karnataka
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank has approved a $112 million loan to strengthen skill education and training through the establishment of the Assam Skill University.

5. 

Which organisation has released the 'State of the world's land and water resources for food and agriculture (SOLAW 2021) report?

A. IMF
B. World Bank
C. FAO
D. WEF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The state of the world's land and water resources for food and agriculture (SOLAW 2021) report was released by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).

6. 

Which company will develop electric vehicles (EV) with BMW's motorcycle brand in India?

A. TVS Motor Company
B. Mahindra & Mahindra
C. Maruti Suzuki
D. Hyundai India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's TVS Motor Company will develop electric vehicles (EV) with BMW's motorcycle brand in India.

7. 

Who is the head of the Advisory Committee for Leveraging Regulatory and Technology Solutions set up by the Securities and Exchange Board of India?

A. Sudarshan Sen
B. Madhabi Puri Buch
C. Deepak B Phatak
D. Mukundakam Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhabi Puri Buch is the head of the Advisory Committee for Leveraging Regulatory and Technology Solutions (ALeRTS) set up by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

8. 

Which company has announced the Digital Payments Utsav for 500 villages in India?

A. Google
B. TCS
C. WhatsApp
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

WhatsApp has announced the Digital Payments Utsav for 500 villages in India.

9. 

Which company has signed a purchase agreement with Solar Energy Corporation of India to supply 4,667 MW of green power?

A. Reliance Power
B. Tata Power SED
C. Adani Green Energy
D. Rockwell Collins

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Adani Green Energy Ltd has signed a purchase agreement with Solar Energy Corporation of India to supply 4,667 MW of green power.

10. 

Which organization has approved a $112 million loan to strengthen skills education and training through the establishment of the Assam Skill University?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. New Development Bank
C. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
D. World Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ADB has approved a $112 million loan to strengthen skills education and training through the establishment of the Assam Skill University.

11. 

Who has been honoured with the Sports Journalists' Federation of India Medal 2021?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Ravi Shastri
C. Sunil Gavaskar
D. Anil Kumble

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Sports Journalists' Federation of India has decided to honour former Indian Cricketer and cricket commentator Sunil Manohar Gavaskar with its prestigious 'SJFI Medal 2021'.

12. 

National Minorities Rights Day is celebrated on which date?

A. December 17
B. December 18
C. December 16
D. December 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year, December 18 is celebrated as Minorities Rights Day to uphold the right to freedom and equal opportunities for the ethnic minorities in India and create awareness about the respect and dignity of the minorities.

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Raj Kapoor: The Master at Work', released by Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu?

A. Subhadra Sen Gupta
B. Amit Ranjan
C. Pradeep Magazine
D. Rahul Rawail

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice President released the book 'Raj Kapoor: The Master at Work'; authored by Rahul Rawail.

14. 

Name the NASA spacecraft which has become the first spacecraft to pass through the Sun's outer atmosphere?

A. RedPlanet Solar Probe
B. Parker Solar Probe
C. Space Solar Probe
D. American Solar Probe

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA's Parker Solar Probe has entered the Sun's upper atmosphere for, first time in history.

15. 

World Arabic Language Day is celebrated every year on which day?

A. December 15
B. December 16
C. December 17
D. December 18

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Arabic Language Day is celebrated every year on 18th December since 2012.

16. 

Who has received knighthood at Windsor Castle, London?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Yuki Tsunoda
C. Carlos Sainz Jr.
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton has picked up a new title only days after losing one on the track. He received a knighthood at Windsor Castle, London.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the Director-General of Software Technology of India?

A. Aswant Sinha
B. Amit Pankal
C. Arvind Kumar
D. Arun Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Arvind Kumar has joined as Director General of Software Technology of India.

18. 

Which institution released the "Tracking Universal Coverage - 2021 Global Monitoring Report"?

A. WTO
B. FAO
C. WHO
D. WEF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Health Organization has released the "Tracking Universal Coverage - 2021 Global Monitoring Report".

19. 

Who has been named Time magazine's 2021 Athlete of the Year?

A. Sofia Kenin
B. Simone Biles
C. Victoria Azarenka
D. Jen Brady

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Simone Biles was named Time magazine's 2021 Athlete of the Year.

20. 

RBI has introduced a prompt corrective action framework for large non-banking financial companies. The provisions of the PCA framework will be effective from?

A. March 2022
B. October 2022
C. December 2021
D. December 2022

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RBI has introduced a prompt corrective action framework for large non-banking financial companies with effect from October 2022.