Current Affairs - December 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

MoEF&CC has declared Askot Wildlife Sanctuary as Eco-Sensitive Zone, where is it?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Uttarakhand
D. UP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Askot Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand.

2. 

Which Indian state has launched "Mission Shakti Living Lab" with UNCDF?

A. Odisha
B. Uttarakhand
C. Kerala
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha has made a partnership with the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) for launching "Mission Shakti Living Lab" for the financial empowerment of women.

3. 

In which city, 7th edition of the India International Science Festival was held?

A. Bangalore
B. Noida
C. Panaji
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh has started off the 7th India International Science Festival at Panaji, Goa.

4. 

Who has authored the book titled- 'Watershed: How We Destroyed India's Water and How We Can Save It'?

A. Amrita Pritam
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Mridula Ramesh
D. Khushwant Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mridula Ramesh, the founder of Sundaram Climate Institute, which works on water and waste solutions and is an angel investor in cleantech start-ups, has authored a new book titled "Watershed: How We Destroy India's Water and How We Can Save It".

5. 

Centre has granted 'in-principle' approval to set up the largest nuclear power generating site in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The approval of the nuclear power reactors has been accorded to a site in Maharashtra's Jaitapur which will make it the largest nuclear power generating site in India with a total capacity of 9,900 MW.

6. 

TOP scheme which is an attempt to assist India's top athletes. What does the TOP scheme stand for?

A. Target Olympic Podium Scheme
B. Top Olympic Personalities Scheme
C. Target Olympic Personalities Scheme
D. Top One Podium Scheme

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A total of 148 athletes, including 20 new inductees, in seven Olympic disciplines and six Paralympic disciplines, have been identified for support under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme at a meeting of the Mission Olympic Cell of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

7. 

Government laid the foundation stone for Maa Umiya Dham Development Project in which state?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. MP
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Gujarat, Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of Umiya Mata Dham temple and temple premises under Maa Umiya Dham Development Project at Umiya Campus in Sola in Ahmedabad.

8. 

Which nation has honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi its highest civilian award - Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo?

A. Bhutan
B. Indonesia
C. Malaysia
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bhutan has honoured Prime Minister Modi with the country's highest civilian award- Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo.

9. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Pride, Prejudice and Punditry'?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Sitaraman
C. Anne Rice
D. Shashi Tharoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book has been written by Shashi Tharoor, a former union minister and Lok Sabha Member of Parliament.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new global CEO of French fashion house Chanel?

A. Riya Nair
B. Pooja Nair
C. Leena Nair
D. Reena Nair

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

French fashion house Chanel has appointed Leena Nair as its new global CEO.

11. 

Wholesale price-based (WPI) inflation has increased to how much percent in November 2021?

A. 14.33
B. 14.34
C. 14.23
D. 14.35

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wholesale price-based (WPI) inflation has increased to 14.23 per cent in November as against 12.54 per cent in October.

12. 

Which bank has tied up with Swift to provide digital banking solutions to clients?

A. State Bank of India
B. Federal Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Axis Bank is working with new digital services from provider Swift to provide a comprehensive digital solution to clients.

13. 

Who assumed charge of NFDC, Films Division and CFSI?

A. Rajiv Bhakar
B. Ravinder Bhakar
C. Rohit Bhakar
D. Harvinder Bhakar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The CEO of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) Ravinder Bhakar has assumed the post of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), Films Division, and Children Films Society of India (CFSI).

14. 

How many Indian elements are included in UNESCO's list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity?

A. 12
B. 15
C. 11
D. 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

It is now among the 14 Indian elements on the ICH list.

15. 

Which nation has banned laughing, drinking and shopping for 11 days?

A. Iceland
B. North Korea
C. Ireland
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

North Korea has banned its citizens from laughing, shopping and drinking as a part of the 11-day mourning on the 10th anniversary of former leader Kim Jong-il.

16. 

ADB has projected India's economic growth for 2021-2022 at which percent?

A. 10.0%
B. 9.7%
C. 5.9%
D. 8.9%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ADB projected growth forecast for 2021-2022 for India at 9.7% and developing Asia's at 7%.

17. 

Paytm launched which the following EdTech Platform to make financial learning intuitive and self-driven?

A. Paytm Learning Academy
B. Paytm Education Academy
C. Paytm Wealth Academy
D. Paytm Health Academy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Paytm Wealth Academy" is a tech-powered educational platform owned by Paytm's wholly-owned subsidiary Paytm Money.

18. 

Which company has bagged a supply order for the ABHYAS target platform?

A. HAL
B. RNAVAL
C. BEL
D. BDL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has secured a supply order from the Aeronautical Development Establishment, DRDO for manufacturing, assembly, integration, testing and supply of a High-Speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) system known as ABHYAS.

19. 

Which state has topped Foundational Literacy Index 2021 in the larger states category?

A. West Bengal
B. Gujarat
C. Telangana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On one hand, in the 'large states category', West Bengal has topped the charts while Bihar is on the bottom, Kerala can be seen on a top spot in the 'small states category'.

20. 

Which Indian-American has been promoted to the post of head of the White House?

A. Gautam Raghavan
B. Dinesh Sharma
C. Gautam Adani
D. Vikas Puri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden has promoted Indian-American political advisor Gautam Raghavan to head the White House Office of Presidential Personnel.