Current Affairs - December 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has become the first country in the world to go paperless?

A. Iraq
B. America
C. Iran
D. United Arab Emirates

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dubai became the first government in the world to go 100% paperless, this was announced by the Crown Prince of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

2. 

Who has become the fourth Indian mathematician to win Ramanujan Prize 2021?

A. Neena Gupta
B. Prerna Sengupta
C. Shaily Singh
D. Seema Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Mathematician Neena Gupta has been awarded the 2021 DST-ICTP-IMU Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians from developing countries.

3. 

In which city, Madhya Pradesh government has organized the first drone fair?

A. Indore
B. Gwalior
C. Neemuch
D. Jabalpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The country's first drone fair was organized in Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh.

4. 

Which state has topped a maximum number of beneficiaries under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra has ranked first in the list of states with a maximum number of beneficiaries under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana.

5. 

Cabinet has approved a treaty concerning Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between India and ______ .

A. Poland
B. Denmark
C. Sweden
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between India and Poland.

6. 

Vijay Diwas is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 17
B. December 16
C. December 14
D. December 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vijay Diwas in India is celebrated on December 16 to commemorate the country's victory over Pakistan in the 1971 war that led to the formation of Bangladesh.

7. 

LIC launched a plan savings life insurance plan, what is its name?

A. Dhan Rekha
B. Dhan Surakshak
C. Dhan Rakshak
D. Dhan Suraksha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has launched a new plan named Dhan Rekha.

8. 

India's first green hydrogen-based microgrid project is being undertaken in which state?

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first green hydrogen-based microgrid project will be undertaken at Simhadri in Andhra Pradesh.

9. 

Who wrote the book titled "India wins Freedom"?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Amrita Pritam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India wins freedom, is the story of the Indian freedom movement, written by Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, who has an Indian independence activist, writer and senior leader of the Indian National Congress.

10. 

Which state has topped the list released the Self-Reliant India Employment Scheme?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra tops the list of states with the highest number of beneficiaries under the Self-Reliant India Employment Scheme, followed by Tamil Nadu and Gujarat.

11. 

In which city, PM Modi has inaugurated the Saryu Nahar National Project?

A. Ghaziabad
B. Lucknow
C. Balrampur
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Saryu Nahar National Project in Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh to realise the vision for farmer welfare and empowerment.

12. 

Which bank has received the award for 'Intelligent Banking' in the 'Best Digital Customer Experience initiative' category?

A. HDFC
B. PNB
C. DBS India
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DBS Bank India has received two awards for the 'DBS Rapid (Real-time API)' solution in the 'Innovative API/Open Banking model' category and 'for 'Intelligent Banking' in the 'Best Digital Customer Experience initiative' category at the ET BFSI Excellence Awards 2021.

13. 

Union Cabinet has approved a proposal to raise the legal marriage age of women from 18 to how many years?

A. 25 years
B. 19 years
C. 21 years
D. 23 years

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Cabinet cleared a bill to raise women's legal marriage age from 18 to 21 years after reviewing a proposal from a specially constituted task force.

14. 

Who has assumed charge as Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Committee?

A. Army Chief General MM Naravane
B. Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
C. Admiral R. Hari Kumar
D. Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Army Chief Gen MM Naravane has been appointed as the Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Committee because of his seniority among the three service Chiefs.

15. 

Mithila Makhana is related to which state of India?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central ministry of commerce has approved the plea to rename Bihar Makhana as Mithila Makhana.

16. 

Which among the following has been inscribed in the UNESCO list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity?

A. Baisakhi in Punjab
B. Durga Puja in Kolkata
C. Onam in Kerala
D. Chhath Puja in Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Durga Puja in Kolkata has been included by UNESCO in its representative list of 'Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity'.

17. 

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance launches '#Care4Hockey' Campaign in partnership with whom?

A. Rani Rampal
B. Monika Malik
C. Navjot Kaur
D. Gurjit Kaur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has launched its #Care4Hockey' Campaign in partnership with Indian Women's Hockey Team Captain and Padma Shri (2020) Rani Rampal.

18. 

Which bank has launched the bob World Wave in collaboration with the NPCI?

A. ICICI
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. PNB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda (BOB) has launched bob World Wave in collaboration with the National Payments Corporations of India (NPCI).

19. 

Which state/UT police launches e-learning platform "Unnati" to skill school dropouts?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Police Commissioner Rakesh Asthana has launched an e-learning initiative named 'Unnati' at the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) Auditorium under the Delhi Police's flagship scheme 'YUVA'.

20. 

Who has been named Time Magazine's Person of the Year 2021?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Larry Ellison
C. Bernard Arnault
D. Elon Musk

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Time magazine has named Tesla CEO Elon Musk as its Person of the Year for 2021.