Current Affairs - December 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

International Tea Day 2021 is celebrated on which date?

A. December 14
B. December 15
C. December 12
D. December 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Tea Day is celebrated on December 15 in India and other tea-growing nations- Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Vietnam, Indonesia, Kenya, Malawi, Malaysia, Uganda and Tanzania.

2. 

Which Cryptocurrency is allowed in Myanmar?

A. Ethereum
B. Tether
C. Bitcoin
D. Litecoin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Myanmar's shadow government has allowed the use of the world's largest cryptocurrency called Tether.

3. 

Which state government has set up General Category Commission (Samanya Varg Aayog) for upper castes?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh govt announced setting up a Commission for upper castes, on the lines of Madhya Pradesh.

4. 

Government of Karnataka has signed an LoU with which organization as a part of the state-level initiative 'Code-Unnati'?

A. United Nations Security Council
B. United Nations Human Rights Council
C. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
D. United Nations Development Programme

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka & UNDP signed an LoU as a part of 'Code-Unnati' to improve entrepreneurship & youth employment.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new Global CEO of Chanel?

A. Jayshree Ullal
B. Indra Nooyi
C. Leena Nair
D. Reshma Shetty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

French luxury fashion house Chanel named Leena Nair, Chief Human Resources Officer of Unilever, as its new global CEO.

6. 

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's death anniversary is observed on which date?

A. December 17
B. December 14
C. December 15
D. December 16

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi remembered Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 71st death anniversary on December 15, 2021.

7. 

Who launched the Bob World Wave Wearable Payment Solution?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Indian Bank
C. Indian Overseas Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A wearable payment solution called "bob World Wave" was launched by the Bank of Baroda.

8. 

Who has authored the new book titled "Watershed: How We Destroyed India's Water And How We Can Save It"?

A. Subhadra Sen Gupta
B. Mriduala Ramesh
C. Bhaskar Chattopadhyay
D. Amit Ranjan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new book titled "Watershed: How We Destroyed India's Water And How We Can Save It" authored by Mriduala Ramesh.

9. 

Which state is holding the top spot with 255,700 registered EVs?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh holds the top spot in Total Registered EVs in India: Ministry of Road Transport & Highways.

10. 

Which country has become the first country to transition to 4 and half-day work week?

A. United Arab Emirates
B. Qatar
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Kuwait

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has announced to change its 5-day work-week to a 4 and a half day starting and became the first country to make the employee-friendly transition as part of its efforts to improve productivity and work-life balance.

11. 

Which among the following Indian drug makers is developing a COVID vaccine booster shot that would be more effective against Omicron?

A. Lupin
B. Dr Reddy's Laboratories
C. Cipla
D. Serum Institute of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Serum Institute of India's CEO Adar Poonawalla said that they are working towards developing a vaccine booster shot that is more effective against the new Omicron COVID variant.

12. 

Which initiative was launched by the Maharashtra government that focuses on environmental conservation and protection?

A. Vasundhara initiative
B. Vasundara Earth initiative
C. My Vasundhara initiative
D. My Earth initiative

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Government launched My Vasundhara (My Earth) initiative environmental conservation and protection, focusing on all the five elements of nature called "Panchmahabhutas".

13. 

Which Payments Bank has partnered with NPCI Bharat Bill Pay Limited to facilitate pan India doorstep bill payments service?

A. India Post Payments Bank
B. Jio Payments Bank
C. Paytm Payments Bank
D. Fino Payments Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) partnered with NPCI Bharat Bill Pay Limited (NBBL) to facilitate pan India doorstep bill payments service for IPPB and non-IPPB customers.

14. 

President of India has embarked on a three-day state visit to which nation?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Russia
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind embarked on his three-day state visit to Bangladesh.

15. 

What is the position of India in the World Talent Ranking Report 2021?

A. 42nd
B. 60th
C. 55th
D. 56th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Switzerland has retained its top position, India is ranked 56th.

16. 

When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi lay the foundation stone of the Ganga Expressway project?

A. December 17
B. December 18
C. December 16
D. December 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the Ganga Expressway project in Shahjahanpur district, Uttar Pradesh on December 18.

17. 

India has been re-elected to International Maritime Organisation Council for 2022-2023. Where is the headquarters of IMO?

A. New York, United States
B. London, United Kingdom
C. Shanghai, China
D. Jakarta, Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

London, United Kingdom is the headquarters of the International Maritime Organisation (IMO).

18. 

How many buildings were inaugurated as part of Phase 1 of the Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham project?

A. 28
B. 19
C. 23
D. 16

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister inaugurated phase-1 of the Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham project at Kashi, which is constructed at a cost of Rs 339 crore. PM Modi laid the foundation stone for this project in 2019. A total of 23 buildings inaugurated in phase 1 of the project.

19. 

The term of the ED Director has been extended to how many years?

A. 5 years
B. 7 years
C. 6 years
D. 4 years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Parliament passed the Central Vigilance Commission (Amendment) Bill 2021 to extend the term of Enforcement Directorate (ED) Director to a maximum of 5 years.

20. 

How many Dirhams are saved by Dubai going 100% Paperless?

A. Around 3 billion Dirham
B. Around 5 billion Dirham
C. Around 4 billion Dirham
D. Around 2 billion Dirham

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It'll save around 3 billion Dirham (USD 350 million) and 14-million-man hours.