Current Affairs - December 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

LIC got RBI's approval to hold how much percent stake in IndusInd Bank?

A. 9.99%
B. 9.79%
C. 9.69%
D. 9.89%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has been allowed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to raise its holding in private lender IndusInd Bank to 9.99 per cent from the existing 4.95 per cent.

2. 

National Summit on Agro & Food Processing started on which date?

A. December 12
B. December 11
C. December 15
D. December 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This summit is arranged as part of the "Vibrant Gujarat Summit", planned to happen in Anand, Gujarat, from December 14 to December 16.

3. 

India has launched the second edition of water innovation challenges with the Royal Embassy of which nation?

A. Netherlands
B. Sweden
C. Denmark
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NITI Aayog, Atal Innovation Mission and the Royal Embassy of Denmark to India together have launched the second edition of water innovation challenges to address the global water woes as a part of the Indo-Danish Bilateral Green Strategic partnership.

4. 

Geeta Jayanti is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 12
B. December 14
C. December 15
D. December 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Geeta Jayanti 2021 has been celebrated on December 14, 2021.

5. 

Recently an earthquake of 7.6 magnitude hit which nation?

A. Maldives
B. Australia
C. Malaysia
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An earthquake of 7.6 magnitude on the Richter scale struck 95km north of Maumere in Indonesia informed United States Geological Survey (USGS).

6. 

Jhilli Dalabehera, who won a gold medal in the Commonwealth championship, is associated with which sports?

A. Shooting
B. Boxing
C. Archery
D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian weightlifter Jhilli Dalabehera has won the gold medal in the women's 49kg category at the Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the new head of UNICEF?

A. Tom Donilon
B. Catherine Russell
C. Tom Donilon& Henrietta Fore
D. Henrietta Fore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has announced to appoint an assistant to U.S. President Joe Biden Catherine Russell as the next head of the U.N. children's agency UNICEF.

8. 

Which Indian bank has won 2 DigiDhan Awards by MeitY?

A. ICICI
B. BOB
C. PNB
D. Karnataka Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has awarded Karnataka Bank with two DigiDhan awards instituted for achieving the target with the highest percentage in BHIM-UPI transactions under the private sector bank category consecutively for two years 2019-20 and 2020-21.

9. 

What is GST on electric vehicles in India?

A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 1%
D. 4%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

GST on EVs is now 5% and previously 12%.

10. 

What is the status of "Bryde's whale", seen in the news?

A. Near Threatened
B. Least Concern
C. Endangered
D. Extinct

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gulf of Mexico Bryde's whales have been classified as "endangered" under the Endangered Species Act.

11. 

Which Indian Mathematician has been honoured with the Ramanujan Prize 2021?

A. Neena Gupta
B. NeenaVerma
C. Neena Datta
D. Neena Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian mathematician Neena Gupta has been honoured with the Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians, 2021.

12. 

Which country is hosting the Central Asian-India Foreign Minister's meet?

A. India
B. Saudi Arabia
C. USA
D. Kuwait

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will also be hosting the Central Asian-India Foreign Minister's meet.

13. 

Which Indian state has witnessed cases of Covidengue, a combination of both COVID-19 and Dengue?

A. Gujarat
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana is currently witnessing cases of Covidengue, which occurs when a COVID-19 patient is infected with the Dengue virus.

14. 

Which Indian-origin woman has been made the first woman president of the Pennsylvania State University?

A. Neeli Bendapudi
B. Bina Agarwal
C. Netha Hussain
D. Lotika Sarkar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-origin professor Neeli Bendapudi has created history as the first woman and person of colour to be named as the president of America's prestigious Pennsylvania State University, the educational institution announced.

15. 

Which among the following institutes has developed a BhuParikshak device to detect soil health in 90 seconds?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IIT Kanpur has developed a portable testing device called 'BhuParikshak' that can detect soil health in just 90 seconds through a mobile application.

16. 

When is PM Narendra Modi scheduled to address the National Summit on Agro and Food Processing?

A. December 14
B. December 15
C. December 16
D. December 17

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on December 16, 2021.

17. 

Miss Universe 2021 held in which country?

A. India
B. Israel
C. UAE
D. England

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Harnaaz Sandhu has crowned the 70th Miss Universe 2021 which was held in Eilat, Israel.

18. 

National Energy Conservation Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 13
B. December 11
C. December 12
D. December 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Energy Conservation Day is celebrated across India on December 14, 2021, to raise awareness about the importance of energy conservation.

19. 

India has inducted how many athletes in the first list of TOPS Athletes for 2024 Paris Olympics?

A. 134
B. 172
C. 148
D. 150

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A total of 148 athletes, including 20 new inductees in seven Olympic disciplines and six Paralympic disciplines have been identified for support in the first list of Target Olympic Podium Scheme for 2024 Paris Olympics.

20. 

What is India's Position in Global Health Security Index 2021?

A. 66
B. 67
C. 64
D. 65

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India ranked 66 in the Global Health Security Index 2021 with an overall Index score of 42.8.