Current Affairs - December 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which South American country approved a law allowing same-sex marriage?

A. Bolivia
B. Peru
C. Chile
D. Argentina

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chilean President "Sebastian Pinera" signed a law permitting same-sex couples to marry and adopt.

2. 

Oppo India has Collaborated with which organization to Strengthen the R&D of NavIC Messaging Service?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. HAL
D. IOL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To strengthen the Research and Development (R&D) of NaVIC or the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS) messaging service, the Indian Space Research Organisation has signed a pact with Oppo India.

3. 

Till when has India suspended all the scheduled international flight operations?

A. January 1, 2022
B. January 3, 2022
C. January 13, 2022
D. January 31, 2022

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has suspended all the scheduled international flight operations till January 31, 2022.

4. 

Haiderpur wetland located in which state has been recognized as a Ramsar site?

A. Odisha
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Hyderpur Wetland adjoining the Madhya Ganga Barrage, about 10 km from Bijnor in western Uttar Pradesh, has been recognized under the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands of 1971.

5. 

How many health IDs have been created by the National Health Authority?

A. 100 million
B. 140 million
C. 110 million
D. 14 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Health IDs creation is voluntary, and as of now, more than 140 million health IDs have been created.

6. 

Kashi Vishwanath corridor has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Ayodhya
C. Bhopal
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated phase 1 of Kashi Vishwanath Dham in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.

7. 

In which state/UT, The NITI Aayog will build 1,000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories?

A. Bihar
B. Uttarakhand
C. Gujarat
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog will build 1,000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories in Jammu and Kashmir and in which 187 Atal Tinkering Laboratories has been planned by the Niti Aayog to establish at a few educational institutions like KVs, JNVs and private schools by the end of this financial year.

8. 

Who has been crowned with the Miss Universe 2021?

A. Harnaaz Sandhu
B. Lalela Lali Mswane
C. Valeria Maria
D. Nadia Ferreira

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Harnaaz Sandhu was crowned Miss Universe 2021 at the 70th Miss Universe Pageant in Eilat, Israel.

9. 

Which Indian state has reported bird flu cases and culled over 12000 ducks?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala reported bird flu cases in the Alappuzha district and a total of 12,000 ducks were culled in Thakazhi gram panchayat, which has been declared as a containment zone.

10. 

DRDO successfully tested extended range Pinaka at Pokhran Range at which state?

A. Punjab
B. Goa
C. Oddisa
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has successfully tested the extended range Pinaka (Pinaka-ER) multi-barrel rocket launcher system at Rajasthan's Pokhran Range, by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

11. 

What is Google's most searched-for personality in India in 2021?

A. Neeraj Chopra
B. Mirabai Chanu
C. Elon Musk
D. Priyanka Chopra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra became the most-searched-for personality in India in 2021.

12. 

Which city has become the first in the world to go 100 percent paperless?

A. Abu Dhabi
B. Tokyo
C. Dubai
D. Toronto

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dubai has become the very first government in the world to turn 100 percent paperless.

13. 

Who has been crowned the Formula One World Champion 2021?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. C. Sainz Jr.
C. Max Verstappen
D. Fernando Alonso

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Max Verstappen has been crowned Formula One world champion after a dramatic season-ending at Abu Dhabi Grand Prix.

14. 

Which state govt has announced to implement Commissionerate System?

A. Maharashtra
B. MP
C. Kerala
D. UP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The state govt of Madhya Pradesh has implemented a police Commissionerate system in Bhopal and Indore.

15. 

From where did Hong Kong adopt the Zero COVID Policy?

A. Indonesia
B. Russia
C. USA
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hong Kong has heeded China's pointer in adopting a "zero-Covid strategy" that led to the most stringent quarantine and testing measures worldwide and has kept infections low.

16. 

Under NIPER Bill 2021, how many additional National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research will be declared as Institutions of National Importance and established?

A. 8
B. 6
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bill will declare six additional National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research as Institutions of National Importance and established.

17. 

Where was the Endangered Bryde's Whale Carcass Were Found?

A. Odisha
B. Kolkatta
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Endangered Bryde's Whale Carcass Were Found Nearby The Puri Border And Ganjam Districts Of Odisha.

18. 

As per the Global pension report, India is ranked at which spot among 43 countries?

A. 35
B. 39
C. 40
D. 38

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The asset management company Mercer Consulting has released The Global Pension Index in October 2021 and as per the report, India's pension system was ranked in 40th spot among 43 countries.

19. 

The NIPER (Amendment) Bill passed in the Parliament, seeks to accord 'institute of national importance' status to which Institue?

A. Institutes of physical education
B. Institutes of pharmaceutical education and research
C. Institutes of philosophical research
D. Institutes of petroleum research

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Parliament passed the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (Amendment) Bill.

20. 

What is the new national helpline against atrocities on SCs, STs?

A. 10000
B. 11111
C. 14566
D. 12345

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The toll-free number is 14566 and will be available across the country.