Current Affairs - December 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

PM Modi participated in 'Summit For Democracy', the 'Summit For Democracy' has been hosted by which country?

A. France
B. India
C. Australia
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Summit For Democracy' has been hosted by US President Joe Biden and was held between 9th December and 10th December 2021.

2. 

Which state has topped the 9th edition of India Skills Report (ISR) 2022?

A. Assam
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 9th edition of India Skills Report (ISR) 2022, released by Wheebox, Maharashtra has retained the top position in the list of states with the highest poll of employable talent followed by Uttar Pradesh and Kerala.

3. 

In which country, Asian Youth Para Games was held in 2021?

A. Bahrain
B. Uzbekistan
C. Australia
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 4th Asian Youth Para Games is Asia's biggest event, was held at Riffa city, Bahrain.

4. 

Haiderpur wetland recognised as Ramsar Site, now a total of how many such designated areas in the country?

A. 55
B. 47
C. 48
D. 49

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haiderpur Wetland has been recognised under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands and there is now a total of 47 such designated areas in the country.

5. 

Which company has launched the 'Startup Innovation Challenge' with Invest India?

A. Reliance
B. VI
C. Ideal
D. Bharti Airtel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telecom company Bharti Airtel has launched the 'Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge' in partnership with Invest India.

6. 

Which river basin is associated with the Haiderpur wetland?

A. Ganga
B. Brahmaputra
C. Godavari
D. Mahanadi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Haiderpur wetland abutting the Madhya Ganga barrage, about 10 km from Bijnor in western Uttar Pradesh, has been recognised under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands, bringing the total number of such designated areas in the country to 47.

7. 

Royal Institute of British Architects has announced which Indian architect will be the recipient of the 2022 Royal Gold Medal?

A. Grafton Architects
B. Balkrishna Doshi
C. Nicholas Grimshaw
D. David Adjaye

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) has announced that Indian architect Balkrishna Doshi will be the recipient of the 2022 Royal Gold Medal.

8. 

Universal Health Coverage Day is celebrated on which date?

A. December 11
B. December 14
C. December 12
D. December 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations proclaimed 12 December as International Health Coverage Day (UHC) by resolution 72/138 on 12 December 2017.

9. 

Which country has not been invited to the 'Summit For Democracy' in the USA?

A. Russia
B. Russia & China
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia and China were not invited to the Summit For Democracy and released a joint statement in which they said that the US is displaying a "Cold-War mentality" that will "stoke up ideological confrontation and a rift in the world".

10. 

Which state government has approved the Atma Nirbhar Krishak Vikas Yojana?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh cabinet has approved the Atma Nirbhar Krishak Vikas Yojana to boost the agriculture sector.

11. 

What is the theme of India Skills Report 2022?

A. Rebuild and Reengineer the Future of Work
B. Rebuilding and Reengineering the Future of Work
C. Rebuilding and Reengineering the Future
D. Rebuild and Reengineering the Future of Work

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of ISR 2022 is 'Rebuilding and Reengineering the Future of Work.

12. 

Haiderpur wetland has been recognised as Ramsar Site, where is it located?

A. MP
B. Kerala
C. UP
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haiderpur Wetland has been recognised under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. It is in UP.

13. 

Bharti Airtel has partnered with which organization to launch 'Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge' for startups to develop solutions in 5G, IoT?

A. Common Service Centres
B. National Development Council
C. Invest India
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel and Invest India, National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency jointly launched 'Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge' for Startups to develop solutions in 5G, IoT.

14. 

Which Indian state has launched the 'Milk Price Incentive Scheme'?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. UP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the 'Milk Price Incentive Scheme' in Dehradun.

15. 

Which bank has partnered with Star Health Insurance for bancassurance?

A. ICICI
B. PNB
C. Federal Bank
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Federal Bank has partnered with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd as a corporate agent to provide a wide range of innovative health insurance products for its customers spread over 1,291 banking outlets in India.