Current Affairs - December 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry has launched an initiative 'e-ride India e-bus alliance'?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Home Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Institution of Transforming India Aayog, in partnership with Convergence Energy Service Limited and World Resources Institute, India and with the support of Transformative Urban Mobility Initiative, launched the 'e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Alliance'.

2. 

Which Ministry is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week under "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav"?

A. Ministry of Home
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Power

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Power is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from 8th to 14th December 2021 under "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav".

3. 

Who among the following personality was SpaceX's first flight surgeon?

A. Rakesh Menon
B. Anil Menon
C. Raja Jon Vurputoor Chari
D. Sunita Williams

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nasa-turned-SpaceX flight surgeon, Anil Menon is among the 10 latest trainee astronauts who will join the 2021 class of the American space agency as it plans for the first human missions to the moon in more than 50 years.

4. 

Which state defended their Senior Women's National Football Championship?

A. Manipur
B. Pune
C. Kolkata
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manipur successfully defended their Senior Women's National Football Championship crown after a dramatic penalty shootout win over Railways in the final at the EMS Stadium in Kozhikode, Kerala.

5. 

Which state cabinet has approved the Atma Nirbhar Krishak development scheme?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UP Cabinet has given its approval to a new scheme named "Atma Nirbhar Krishak Integrated Development Scheme".

6. 

Which Indian scientist has won the 'Young Geospatial Scientist' award?

A. Jayant Narlikar
B. Ropesh Goyal
C. Ashoke Sen
D. Ritu Karidhal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ropesh Goyal of IIT-Kanpur has won the 'Young Geospatial Scientist' award for his unparalleled contribution in developing the Indian Geoid Model and Computation Software.

7. 

Sanket Mahadev Sargar has won gold in which category?

A. Shooting
B. Boxing
C. Tennis
D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sanket Mahadev Sargar has received the gold medal in Men's 55 kg snatch category at the ongoing Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships 2021.

8. 

Which organization has launched a cybersecurity skills training programme in India to train over 1 lakh people?

A. Microsoft
B. Amazon
C. Meta
D. Google

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Microsoft has launched a cybersecurity skilling program with the goal of training over 1 lakh learners by 2022 to address the skills gap and prepare India's workforce for a career in cybersecurity.

9. 

Olaf Scholz has been sworn in as the new chancellor of which country?

A. Germany
B. Japan
C. Britain
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

German lawmakers officially elected the Social Democrat, Olaf Scholz, as the new chancellor, ending 16 years of conservative rule under Angela Merkel.

10. 

The Union Cabinet has granted central support for the Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project in how much amount?

A. Rs 36,755 crore
B. Rs 40,555 crore
C. Rs 42,321 crore
D. Rs 39,317 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved central support for the project in the amount of Rs. 39,317 crore, which includes a grant of Rs. 36,290 crore and a loan of Rs. 3,027 crore.

11. 

Aung San Suu Kyi has been sentenced to 4 years imprisonment. She is a prominent civilian leader who belongs to which country?

A. Thailand
B. Bhutan
C. China
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Myanmar's ousted civilian leader, Aung San Suu Kyi, has been sentenced to four years imprisonment after being found guilty on two charges, the first verdicts in a raft of criminal cases that the country's military has brought against her since seizing power 10 months ago.

12. 

Ministry of Power is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from which date under "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav"?

A. 9th to 15th December
B. 10th to 16th December
C. 8th to 14th December
D. 7th to 13th December

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Power is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from 8th to 14th December 2021 under "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav".

13. 

Who has won the title of Miss Trans Global Universe 2021?

A. Sruthy Sithara
B. Miriam Stevenson
C. Armi Kuusela
D. Hillevi Rombin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala native Sruthy Sithara on Wednesday has crowned as Miss Trans Global 2021.

14. 

Which organization has launched a cybersecurity skills training programme in India to train over 1 lakh people?

A. Intel
B. Meta
C. Microsoft
D. Amazon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Microsoft has launched a cybersecurity skilling program with the goal of training over 1 lakh learners by 2022 to address the skills gap and prepare India's workforce for a career in cybersecurity.

15. 

Who is the author of the book titled "At Home in the Universe"?

A. Bala Krishna Madhur
B. Bala Pooja Madhur
C. Bala Rakesh Madhur
D. Bala Dinesh Madhur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An autobiography titled 'At Home In The Universe' by Bala Krishna Madhur was released by R.C. Sinha, IAS (Rtd), advisor to the Ministry of Road Development in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

16. 

SBI signed an MoU with Kendriya Sainik Board to provide a grant of how many per month to 8,333 war veterans' children?

A. 1,000
B. 1,800
C. 1,500
D. 2,000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the MoU, the bank will offer a grant of 1,000 per month to 8,333 war veterans' children.

17. 

Which medal has been won by Indian shuttler PV Sindhu in the BWF World Tour Finals 2021?

A. Bronze
B. Silver
C. Gold
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian shuttler and 2-time Olympic medalist Pusarla V Sindhu, world number 7, won silver at the 2021 Badminton World Federation World Tour Finals, officially known as the HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2021.

18. 

Which Indian-origin person has been named as SpaceX's first flight surgeon?

A. Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan
B. K. Radhakrishnan
C. Anil Menon
D. M G K Menon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA-turned-SpaceX flight surgeon Anil Menon is among the 10 latest trainee astronauts who will join the US space agency's class of 2021 as it plans the first manned mission to the Moon in more than 50 years.

19. 

International Mountain Day is celebrated on which date?

A. December 10
B. December 11
C. December 14
D. December 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Mountain Day is celebrated on 11 December every year to educate children and people about the role that mountains play in providing freshwater, clean energy, food, and recreation.

20. 

Bhasha Sangam mobile app has been launched by which minister?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Amit Shah
D. Subhas Sarkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Education, Dr Subhas Sarkar has informed that the government is all set to launch the Bhasha Sangam mobile app during a Parliament session.