Current Affairs - December 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

RBI has imposed restrictions on which bank, including restrictions on withdrawals up to Rs. 10,000 for customers?

A. HDFC
B. Nagar Urban Co-operative Bank
C. PNB
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposes several restrictions on Nagar Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, including restrictions on withdrawals up to Rs. 10,000 for customers.

2. 

Who has been honoured with the 57th Jnanpith Award 2022?

A. Ravindra Prabhat
B. Nilmani Phookan
C. Mulk Raj Anand
D. Damodar Mauzo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Konkani author Damodar Mauzo was awarded the 57th Jnanpith award 2022 on Tuesday, 7 December. The 77-year-old author was conferred with the nation's highest literary award for his "outstanding contribution to literature".

3. 

Which Indian Shuttler won silver at BWF World Tour Finals 2021?

A. Sania Mirza
B. N. Sikki Reddy
C. PV Sindhu
D. Saina Nehwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Shuttler PV Sindhu won Silver at BWF World Tour Finals 2021 Viktor Axelsen and An Se-young won gold.

4. 

Which space agency has launched an X-Ray observatory to unlock secrets of the black hole and other mysterious objects?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. JAXA
D. CNSA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has launched a new X-Ray mission that aims at unlocking the secrets of the black hole and other extreme cosmic objects.

5. 

Which Finance Bank has signed a partnership agreement with fintech firm, Indiagold to launch India's first Loan against Digital Gold?

A. Shivalik Small Finance Bank
B. Equitas Small Finance Bank
C. Suryoday Small Finance Bank
D. ESAF Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shivalik Small Finance Bank (SSFB) signed a partnership agreement with fintech firm, Indiagold to launch India's first Loan against Digital Gold.

6. 

As per the Asia Power Index 2021, India has been ranked at which place?

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 2nd
D. 4th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lowy Institute Asia Power Index 2021, Indian has been ranked as the 4th most powerful country in the Asia-Pacific region for comprehensive power out of 26 countries.

7. 

Which country has announced the diplomatic boycott of the Beijing Winter Olympics 2020?

A. Britain
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. America

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Biden administration has announced that US officials will not attend the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing after China took an unspecified "retaliation" against any such diplomatic boycott.

8. 

Which one has the top searched news event by Indians on Google in 2021?

A. West Bengal Elections
B. Afghanistan news
C. Tokyo Olympics
D. Black Fungus

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tokyo Olympics has the top searched news event by Indians on Google in 2021, followed by Black Fungus, Afghanistan News, West Bengal elections and Tropical Cyclone Tauktae.

9. 

Fitch Ratings slashed India's FY22 GDP Growth Forecast to how much percent?

A. 8.4%
B. 8.6%
C. 8.3%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fitch Ratings has cut India's economic growth forecast to 8.4 per cent, earlier it was estimated at 8.7 per cent for the current fiscal year (2021-22, or FY22).

10. 

German lawmakers officially elected which Social Democrat as the new chancellor?

A. Britta Ernst
B. Armin Laschet
C. Olaf Scholz
D. Annalena Baerbock

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

German lawmakers officially elected Social Democrat, Olaf Scholz as the new chancellor, putting an end to 16 years of conservative rule under Angela Merkel.

11. 

President has presented the 'President's Standard' to which number Missile Vessel Squadron of the Indian Navy?

A. 25th
B. 22nd
C. 24th
D. 21st

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President of India, Ram Nath Kovind has presented the 'President's Standard' to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron of the Indian Navy, which is also known as the Killer Squadron at the ceremonial parade held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

12. 

Where will the joint military exercise PANEX-21 with BIMSTEC countries be held?

A. Delhi
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Pune

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pune is going to host a multilateral and multi-agency exercise named "PANEX-21" for the member countries of BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation).

13. 

In the Forbes' 100 most powerful women list 2021, Nirmala Sitharaman has ranked at which place?

A. 38th
B. 37th
C. 35th
D. 36th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has ranked at 37th position in the Forbes' rankings of 100 most powerful women of the world for the third time in a row.

14. 

When will Chandrayaan 3 will be launched?

A. First quarter of 2023
B. Second quarter of 2022
C. Third quarter of 2022
D. First quarter of 2022

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chandrayaan-3 mission is likely to be launched during the third quarter of 2022 if normal workflow continues, informed Union Minister of State in the Department of Space Dr Jitendra Singh.

15. 

What is the theme of Human Rights Day 2021?

A. Your right, your role
B. Equality - Reducing inequalities
C. Equality - Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights
D. Equality - Reducing inequalities, advancing people rights

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for Human Rights Day 2021 is "Equality - Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights".

16. 

'e-Sawaari India e-bus Coalition' initiative has been launched by which organization?

A. CESL
B. NITI Aayog
C. WRI India
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Institution of Transforming India (NITI) Aayog has launched an initiative named 'e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Coalition' in collaboration with Convergence Energy Service Ltd (CESL) and World Resources Institute, India (WRI India) and Transformative Urban Mobility Initiative (TUMI).

17. 

Which of the following countries has broken diplomatic ties with Taiwan and recognised China?

A. Nicaragua
B. Belize
C. Honduras
D. Bolivia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nicaragua announced that it is breaking its diplomatic ties with Taiwan in favour of China.

18. 

Human Rights Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 10
B. December 08
C. December 07
D. December 09

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Human Rights Day is celebrated on 10th December across the world to honour the day in 1948 when the UNGA adopted the UDHR.

19. 

Kazhuveli Wetland declared as 16th Bird Sanctuary, in which state of India, Kazhuveli Bird Sanctuary is located?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It is located near Villupuram in Tamil Nadu and will be called the 'Kazhuveli Birds Sanctuary' from now.

20. 

Which of the following has become the 1st certified tokenization service for the NPCI Tokenization system (NTS) to support tokenization of RuPay cards?

A. PayPal
B. PayCore
C. PayCore
D. PayPhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In this regard, PayPhi, Phi Commerce's API (Application programming interface) first digital payments platform, became the first certified tokenization service for NTS supporting tokenization of RuPay cards.