Current Affairs - December 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following banks has launched the android app "Pride-CRMD module" for differently-abled employees?

A. PNB
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. BOB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched an android-based application named "PNB Pride-CRMD module tool".

2. 

International Anti-Corruption Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 06
B. December 09
C. December 07
D. December 08

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Anti-Corruption Day is celebrated on 9th December across the world.

3. 

India participated in a joint military exercise EKUVERIN with which of the following countries?

A. The Maldives
B. England
C. New Zealand
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

11th edition of the Joint Military Exercise Ekuverin between the Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Force will be organised at Kadhdhoo Island, Maldives.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new President of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)?

A. Suresh Mehta
B. Rahul Mehta
C. Sanjay Mehta
D. Sanjiv Mehta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) has announced to appointed Hindustan Unilever Chairman & Managing Director, Sanjiv Mehta as its President.

5. 

Who has been invited to join the board of advisers at the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance?

A. H.S.Brahma
B. Nasim Zaidi
C. Sunil Arora
D. O P Rawat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former chief election commissioner (CEC) Sunil Arora has been invited to join the board of advisers at the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, also known as International IDEA.

6. 

In which of the following cities, India-Russia Summit 2021 has held?

A. Noida
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Russian President Vladimir Putin hold the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit 2021 at Hyderabad House in New Delhi on 6th December 2021.

7. 

What is the theme for the 5th Indian Ocean Conference?

A. Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean
B. Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic
C. Bringing together representatives of Government, Business and Academia
D. Untapped potential of Indian Ocean regionalism

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the conference is 'Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic'.

8. 

'She is a Changemaker' programme launched by National Commission for Women. Who is the chairman of the National Commission for Women?

A. Vibha Parthasarathi
B. V. Mohini Giri
C. Rekha Sharma
D. Jayanti Patnaik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The programme was launched by Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson of the National Commission for Women.

9. 

Who among the following has won the 57th Jnanpith Award?

A. Shankha Ghosh
B. Amitav Ghosh
C. Damodar Mauzo
D. Bhalchandra Nemade

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Konkani novelist Damodar Mauzo won the 57th Jnanpith Award.

10. 

Who among the following has won the 56th Jnanpith Award?

A. Shrilal Shukla
B. Kedarnath Singh
C. Krishna Sobti
D. Nilmani Phookan Jr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Assamese poet Nilmani Phookan Jr has won the 56th Jnanpith Award Phookan is a Sahitya Akademi and Padma Shri awardee.

11. 

Which tennis team has won the Davis Cup tennis tournament 2021, held in Madrid?

A. India
B. Denmark
C. United States
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Davis Cup 2021 has won by the Russian Tennis Federation by a 2-0 lead over Croatia in the Davis Cup final in Madrid.

12. 

Union Minister S Jaishankar addressed the 5th Indian Ocean Conference in which city?

A. Abu Dhabi, UAE
B. Delhi, India
C. London, UK
D. Paris, France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Conference has held in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE) on December 4th-5th, 2020.

13. 

Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?

A. Rakesh Kumar
B. Rajnish Kumar
C. Ittira Davis
D. Rajiv Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Board of Directors of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has decided to appoint Ittira Davis as the MD and CEO of the bank.

14. 

Which of the following has partnered with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer a Startup Toolkit for entrepreneurs?

A. Paytm
B. Razorpay
C. PhonePe
D. CCAvenue

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Paytm, a leading digital ecosystem for consumers and merchants, has partnered with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer Paytm Startup Toolkit with exclusive payment services to early-stage Indian startups.

15. 

The International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and the Prevention of this crime is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 07
B. December 08
C. December 09
D. December 06

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and the Prevention of this Crime is celebrated on 9th December.

16. 

What is the theme of International Anti-Corruption Day 2021?

A. Your right, your role: stop corruption
B. Your right, your role: Prevent corruption
C. Your right, your role: aware of corruption
D. Your right, your role: say no to corruption

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of International Anti-Corruption Day 2021: "Your right, your role: say no to corruption".

17. 

PANEX-21 is a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise. It is to be held for which group?

A. UNICEF
B. BIMSTEC
C. ASEAN
D. NATO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PANEX-21 is a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise and it is to be held for the BIMSTEC countries.

18. 

Who has been chosen as the Men's Player of the Year by the Badminton World Federation?

A. Kevin Coddon
B. Viktor Axelsen
C. Wang Chi-lin
D. Kunlavut Vitidsarn

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Denmark's Viktor Axelsen and Taipei's Tai Tzu-Ying of China were named the men's and women's players of the year 2021 respectively by the Badminton World Federation.

19. 

Which bank in collaboration with NPCI launched the 'On-the-Go' wearable keychain?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. City Union Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

City Union Bank (CUB), in collaboration with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and its manufacturing partner Seshaasai, has announced the launch of RuPay On-the-Go contactless wearable keychain for its debit card customers.

20. 

Konyaks, they were in the news are the largest tribes of which Indian state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Nagaland
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Armed Force's firing killed 14 civilians in Oting village of Nagaland, which included Konyaks, the largest tribes in the state.