Current Affairs - December 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the author of the new book titled '1971: Charge of the Gorkhas and Other Stories'?

A. Rachna Bisht Rawat
B. Amit Ranjan
C. Subhadra Sen Gupta
D. Sanjay Baru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new book titled '1971: Charge of the Gorkhas and Other Stories' Released; authored by Rachna Bisht Rawat.

2. 

The coral reefs in the Western Indian Ocean can possibly extinct by which year?

A. 2090
B. 2070
C. 2050
D. 2030

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The study conducted by a group of researchers claims that coral reefs from Seychelles to South Africa might become functionally extinct by 2070.

3. 

Which nation has announced a 4.5-day work week?

A. Bahrain
B. Oman
C. UAE
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates announced all government entities will adopt a new work-week schedule consisting of four-and-a-half days with Friday afternoon, Saturday and Sunday forming the new weekend.

4. 

Which state has left behind Maharashtra to become the country's leading manufacturing hub, according to data from the RBI?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gujarat has left behind Maharashtra to become the country's leading manufacturing hub, according to data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

5. 

Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Kinara Capital?

A. Ajinkya Rahane
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Ravindra Jadeja
D. Jasprit Bumrah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangalore based innovative, fast-growing fintech, Kinara Capital signed the Indian cricketer Ravindra Jadeja, as its official brand ambassador on the occasion of the company's 10th anniversary.

6. 

Who has won the F1 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2021?

A. Esteban Ocon
B. Max Verstappen
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) takes victory in the pulsating race at Jeddah.

7. 

Name the Indian-American mathematician who has been nominated by AMS for the first Ciprian Foias Award in Operator Theory?

A. P C Mahalanobis
B. Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan
C. C.S. Seshadri
D. Nikhil Srivastava

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian-American Mathematician Nikhil Srivastava was nominated for American Mathematical Society (AMS) for the first Ciprian Foias Award in Operator Theory.

8. 

Which among the following is one of the key reasons for the destruction of coral reefs?

A. Overfishing
B. Overmining
C. Maritime exercises
D. Glacier melting

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Researchers had analysed the health of coral reefs in 10 countries in the neighbouring areas of the western Indian ocean and the analysis revealed that the coral reefs, especially those in the island nations are in grave danger due to overfishing and the increase in temperature of the water due to global warming.

9. 

Who authored the book titled 'The Midway Battle: Modi's Roller-coaster Second Term'?

A. Vipul Verma
B. Gautam Chintamani
C. Shikhar Sood
D. Vipin Arora

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice President (VP) M. Venkaiah Naidu launched a book titled 'The Midway Battle: Modi's Roller-coaster Second Term' authored by Gautam Chintamani and published by Bloomsbury India at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, New Delhi.

10. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects. What's it worth?

A. Rs 20,000 crore
B. Rs 21,000 crore
C. Rs 19,000 crore
D. Rs 18,000 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth Rs 18,000 crore at Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

11. 

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers launches which survey vessel for Indian Navy?

A. Yudha
B. Surya
C. Sandhayak
D. Rajni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sandhayak, the vessel is the first in the series of four ships being built under the Survey Vessel Large (SVL) project. It has been built at GRSE.

12. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Public Service Ethics - A Quest for Naitik Bharat'?

A. Prabhat Kumar
B. Himanshu Bisht
C. Shubham Tiwari
D. Rani Kumar Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu launched 'Public Service Ethics - A Quest for Naitik Bharat' authored by Prabhat Kumar, published by IC Centre for Governance, at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, New Delhi.

13. 

Who has launched the Swachh Technology Challenge for Entrepreneurial Skills in Waste Management Sector?

A. ministry of social justice and empowerment
B. Ministry of empowerment
C. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched the Swachh technology challenge, under the aegis of Swachh Bharat Mission 'Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0)'.

14. 

Who has been honoured with the 56th Jnanpith Award?

A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Krishna Sobti
C. Damodar Mauzo
D. Nilmani Phookan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eminent Assamese Poet Nilmani Phookan Jr. has been honoured with the 56th Jnanpith Award.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of an Indian Mobile Accessories brand "Unix"?

A. Jasprit Bumrah
B. Mohammed Shami
C. Ravichandran Ashwin
D. Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Unix, an Indian Mobile Accessories manufacturing brand, has signed Indian Cricket Fast Bowler, Jasprit Bumrah as its Brand Ambassador to increase the visibility of their products.

16. 

Section 144 has been imposed in which among the following cities till January 15?

A. Ghaziabad
B. Lucknow
C. Noida
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lucknow Police has invoked Section 144 CrpC in Lucknow district.

17. 

Which nation has become the 2nd one to boycott the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics?

A. Japan
B. France
C. Australia
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia has announced a diplomatic boycott of the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics over concerns about human rights abuses in Xinjiang, particularly against the Uyghur minority community.

18. 

Who among the following has been named BWF Male Player of the Year 2021?

A. Dominic Thiem
B. Anders Antonsen
C. Alexander Zverev
D. Viktor Axelsen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Denmark's Viktor Axelsen and China's Taipei's Tai Tzu Ying were named Male and Female player of the year 2021 respectively by the Badminton World Federation (BWF).

19. 

Who has won the second term as President during Gambia's presidential election?

A. Adama Barrow
B. Yahya Jammeh
C. Ousainou Darboe
D. Dawda Jawara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of Gambia, Adama Barrow, won the second term as President during Gambia's presidential election by achieving over 53% votes from 50 of 53 constituencies.

20. 

Who is the commander-in-chief of the Indian Armed Forces?

A. Prime Minister
B. President of India
C. Chief of Defence Staff
D. Defence Minister

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of India is the ceremonial head of the state of India and commander-in-chief of the Indian Armed Forces.