Current Affairs - December 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as OYO's strategic group advisor?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Rakesh Kumar
C. Rajiv Kumar
D. Rahul Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oravel Stays Limited (Oyo) has appointed State Bank of India's (SBI's) former Chairman Rajnish Kumar strategic group advisor.

2. 

India and European Union (EU) have agreed to step up their Clean Energy and Climate Partnership. They jointly agreed on a detailed work program until which year?

A. 2023
B. 2024
C. 2022
D. 2025

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

They jointly agreed on a detailed work program until 2023 to implement the 2016 India-EU Clean Energy and Climate Partnership.

3. 

S&P Global Ratings has projected India's GDP for FY22 at which percent?

A. 9.5%
B. 8.2%
C. 10.3%
D. 7.1%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

S&P Global Ratings has retained the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast of India unchanged at 9.5 percent for the financial year 2021-22 (FY22) and 7.8 percent for the year ending FY23.

4. 

Which nation is the host of the ongoing two-day SCO cyber security seminar?

A. China
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is hosting a two-day cyber security seminar for the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) countries in New Delhi.

5. 

The Indian Badminton Contingent won how many medals at the 4th Asia Youth Para Games?

A. 13
B. 15
C. 11
D. 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian para shuttlers finished their campaign at the 4th Asia Youth Para Games with 15 medals against their name, which includes 4 Gold, 7 Silver and 4 Bronze.

6. 

Goldman Sachs estimates India's GDP growth to rise how much in 2022?

A. 9.1%
B. 9.4%
C. 9.2%
D. 9.3%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Goldman Sachs has forecasted India's GDP to grow to 9.1% year-on-year in 2022 from 8% in 2021.

7. 

Which state's Chief Minister has launched a web portal and a mobile application prepared by the state finance Department?

A. Karnataka
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Jharkhand
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jharkhand Chief Minister Hemant Soren launched a web portal named 'Hamar Apan Budget' and a mobile application (app) prepared by the state finance Department from the Chief Minister's residential office in Ranchi.

8. 

Which country won the Davis Cup Title in 2021?

A. Croatia
B. Spain
C. Russia
D. Serbia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia won the Davis Cup title in 2021 by defeating Croatia, after a brilliant performance from Daniil Medvedev.

9. 

Cambridge Dictionary has named which among the following as the Word of the Year 2021?

A. NFT
B. Vision
C. Clarity
D. Perseverance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Perseverance, a word that captures the undaunted will of people across the world to never give up, despite the many challenges of the last 12 months, is Cambridge Dictionary's Word of the Year 2021.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the chairperson of NHAI?

A. Ankita Upadhyaya
B. Alka Upadhyaya
C. Riya Upadhyaya
D. Pooja Upadhyaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Govt has appointed Alka Upadhyaya as chairperson of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

11. 

India's first standalone metal debit card "FIRST Private Infinite Card", has been launched by which bank?

A. HDFC
B. AXIS
C. ICICI
D. IDFC FIRST Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IDFC FIRST Bank has announced to launch of FIRST Private Infinite.

12. 

Which nation has announced the boycott of the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing?

A. Japan
B. India
C. US
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden's administration has decided not to send an official US delegation to the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing in a symbolic protest against China's ongoing genocide and crimes against humanity in Xinjiang.

13. 

Which project has won 2 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation 2021?

A. Mrigadayavan Palace Woodshop, Phetchaburi, Thailand
B. Doleshwar Hanafia Jame Mosque, Dhaka, Bangladesh
C. Nizamuddin Basti, New Delhi, India
D. Baan Khun Phithak Raya, Pattani, Thailand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nizamuddin Revival Project, India's project on the holistic urban revitalisation of the historic Nizamuddin Basti community, in New Delhi.

14. 

Which nation hosted the 4th Asia Youth Para Games?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Bahrain
D. Oman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 4th Asia Youth Para Games (AYPG) were Bahrain's biggest Para sport event ever, which took place.

15. 

India signed 28 MoUs and agreements with which nation?

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Russia signed a record 28 MoUs and agreements in different sectors including defence, trade, energy, education, cultural exchange, outer space, intellectual property and geological exploration.

16. 

What is the theme of International Civil Aviation Day 2021?

A. Advanced Innovation for Global Aviation Development
B. Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development
C. Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Division
D. Advancing Innovation for World Aviation Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for International Civil Aviation Day 2021 is "Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development." and the theme will be until the year 2023.

17. 

Ajaz Patel became 3rd Bowler to take 10 Wickets in an Innings, he hails from which country?

A. India
B. England
C. Sri Lanka
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New Zealand's Ajaz Patel has become the 3rd cricketer who has taken all 10 wickets in an innings.

18. 

The International Civil Aviation Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 05
B. December 07
C. December 04
D. December 06

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Civil Aviation Day is celebrated on December 7 across the world.

19. 

Who has been invited to join the Board of Advisers of International IDEA?

A. N. V. Ramana
B. SA Bobde
C. Ranjan Gogoi
D. Sunil Arora

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Chief Election Commissioner of India, Sunil Arora has been invited to join the Board of Advisors for International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA).

20. 

Armed Forces Flag Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 06
B. December 04
C. December 05
D. December 07

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated on December 7th in the country.