Current Affairs - December 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of National Asset Reconstruction Company?

A. Pradeep Shah
B. Sandeep Bakhshi
C. Atul Kumar Goel
D. Shyam Srinivasan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pradeep Shah, founder, IndiaAsia Fund Advisors, has been appointed as the chairman of the National Asset Reconstruction Company.

2. 

How many Rafale Jets did UAE buy from France?

A. 75
B. 80
C. 85
D. 90

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

France and UAE had signed a 14 billion euro agreement for 80 Rafale warplanes.

3. 

Who has the booster shots recommended by the INSACOG?

A. People at age 40
B. People below age 40
C. People below age 45
D. People above age 40

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The COVID 19 Vaccine Booster Shots are recommended by the INSACOG (Indian SARS CoV - 2 Genomics Consortium) for people above 40.

4. 

Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated 50 bedded Integrated AYUSH Hospital in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Manipur
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of AYUSH and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has recently inaugurated 50 bedded Integrated AYUSH Hospital at Moreh, Manipur.

5. 

When is Mahaparinirvan Diwas celebrated?

A. December 07
B. December 08
C. December 06
D. December 05

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mahaparinirvan Diwas is celebrated annually on December 6th to mark the death anniversary of Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Constitution of India.

6. 

Which industrialist has been given the highest civilian state award of the state of Assam?

A. Gautam adani
B. Savitri Jindal
C. Ratan Tata
D. Mukesh Ambani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On the occasion of Assam Day, the state government of Assam has decided to honour renowned industrialist Ratan Tata with the highest civilian state award, the 'Assam Bhairav' award, for his contribution to cancer care in the state.

7. 

Who has been ranked first in the 10th Annual World Cooperative Monitor Report 2021?

A. Sharda Agro Multi-State Cooperative Society
B. Arla Foods
C. Chambal Agricultural Marketing Cooperative
D. Indian Farmers Co-Operation Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited has been ranked 'number one cooperative'.

8. 

How many heritage awards have been given by UNESCO for Nizamuddin Basti Project?

A. 2 heritage awards
B. 4 heritage awards
C. 6 heritage awards
D. 8 heritage awards

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UNESCO has given 2 Heritage Awards (Sustainable Award and Excellence Award) for the Nizamuddin Basti project.

9. 

'SRESHTA' scheme is set to be launched by which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Minority Affairs
B. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry is set to launch the Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SRESHTA) scheme.

10. 

How much does Delhi - Dehradun Corridor construction cost?

A. Rs 8300 crores
B. Rs 83000 crores
C. Rs 8,000 crores
D. Rs 830 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Modi will set the foundation stone for the Delhi - Dehradun corridor, which will be built at Rs 8,300 crores.

11. 

Which city is the host to the International Ambedkar Conclave in 2021?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Varanasi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Ambedkar Conclave has been inaugurated in New Delhi, by Indian President Ram Nath Kovind.

12. 

Which of the following events took place on December 6, 1992?

A. Babri Masjid demolition
B. Dissolution of Soviet Union
C. Mumbai Blasts
D. Persian Gulf War

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Babri Masjid demolition took place on December 6, 1992, by a large group of activists of the Vishva Hindu Parishad and allied organisations.

13. 

Which country has won the FIH Men's Hockey World Cup 2021?

A. Spain
B. France
C. Germany
D. Argentina

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Argentina defeated six-time winners Germany 4-2 in the FIH Men's junior hockey world cup 2021 final at the Kalinga Stadium in Odisha.

14. 

Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Yogi Adityanath have inaugurated Doordarshan Kendra's Earth Station in which city?

A. Kanpur
B. Gorakhpur
C. Lucknow
D. Hamirpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the Earth station of Doordarshan Kendra in Gorakhpur as well as three FM stations of All India Radio is inaugurated.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Vice-Captain of the Australian test team?

A. Steve Smith
B. Cameron Green
C. Alex Carey
D. David Warner

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pat Cummins has been appointed as Australia's 47th Test captain and former skipper Steve Smith has been appointed as the Vice-captain of the test team.

16. 

India finished at which place in the FIH Men's Junior Hockey World Cup 2021?

A. Sixth
B. Third
C. Fourth
D. Fifth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defending champions India finished fourth in the junior hockey world cup 2021 after losing 1-3 to France in the third-place match.

17. 

Which bank has launched a feature-rich savings bank product "Mitra Plus" for women?

A. Canara Bank
B. BANK OF Boroda
C. ICICI Bank
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The private sector lender, Federal Bank has launched a feature-rich savings bank product "Mitra Plus" for women.

18. 

What is the name of India's first biometric-based digital processing system in Airports?

A. Digi Yatra
B. Digi Boarding
C. Techno Boarding
D. Tech Yatra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State for Civil Aviation VK Singh announced that the Airports Authority of India (AAI) is working on the country's first facial recognition technology-based biometric boarding system. The Digi Yatra initiative seeks to promote paperless air travel.

19. 

Cyclone Jawad, which has been in discussion, will hit Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal, which country has named it?

A. India
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Myanmar
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The storm, once developed, would be called Jawad (pronounced Jowad), as designated by Saudi Arabia.

20. 

Which nation's President will visit India?

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russian President Vladimir Putin is scheduled to visit for the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit.