Current Affairs - December 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Only one among which two teams will qualify for FIFA World Cup 2022?

A. Argentina & Germany
B. France & Brazil
C. Italy & Portugal
D. Spain & Portugal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifiers draw for Europe is placed in a way that only one team is between Portugal and Italy.

2. 

Which bank has listed its USD 650-million green bonds simultaneously on the India INX and the LuxSE?

A. Federal Bank
B. Dhanlaxmi Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) listed its USD 650-million green bonds simultaneously on the India International Exchange (India INX) and the Luxembourg Stock Exchange (LuxSE).

3. 

Earth Station of Doordarshan Kendra inaugurated in which place?

A. Shimla
B. Dehradun
C. Kanpur
D. Gorakhpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Singh Thakur and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated Earth Station of Doordarshan Kendra at Gorakhpur.

4. 

Which among the following is the world's most expensive city?

A. Singapore
B. Paris
C. Tel Aviv
D. New York

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tel Aviv has become the world's most expensive city to live in, surpassing Paris and Singapore as per the Economist Intelligence Unit's Worldwide Cost of Living Index 2021.

5. 

OECD has projected India's economic growth forecast at which percent for FY22?

A. 10.7%
B. 9.4%
C. 9.9%
D. 8.7%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paris-based Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) decreased India's growth forecast to 9.4% for FY22 from 9.7% estimated in September 2021.

6. 

'Nizamuddin Basti' is a conservation project based at which Indian state/UT?

A. New Delhi
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UNESCO has conferred the Award of Excellence and Special Recognition for Sustainable Development Award, for conservation efforts at Nizamuddin Basti in the Indian capital.

7. 

India will have how many nuclear reactors by 2024?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 5
D. 9

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The nation will have 9 nuclear reactors by 2024 and a new nuclear project, the first in northern India, will come up 150 kms away from Delhi in Gorakhpur of Haryana, the government informed the Rajya Sabha.

8. 

Pradip Shah, founder of IndAsia Fund Advisors, has been appointed chairman of NARCL. What is the full form of NARCL?

A. National Asset Reconstruction Company
B. National Asset Reconstruction Corporation
C. National Asset Restructuring Company
D. Non- Asset Reconstruction Company

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pradip Shah, founder of IndAsia Fund Advisors, has been appointed chairman of National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL).

9. 

India is scheduled to sign a deal to procure around 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles with which nation?

A. United States
B. France
C. Germany
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Russia are scheduled to sign a deal on supplying 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles, during Russian President Vladimir Putin's visit to India.

10. 

How much loan has been approved by the ADB to help the government of India to improve the quality of the country's school education?

A. $ 500 million
B. $ 100 million
C. $ 300 million
D. $ 250 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ADB has approved USD 500 million (about Rs 3,752 crore) loan to help the government of India improve the quality of the country's school education and mitigate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on students' learning.

11. 

Who has won the Ballon d'Or Striker of the Year award 2021?

A. Cristiano Ronaldo
B. Robert Lewandowski
C. Pedri
D. Lionel Messi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

While the striker of the year award went to Robert Lewandowski, the Best Club of the Year award went to Chelsea.

12. 

Which Indian-born economist is to be appointed as the first Deputy Managing Director of IMF?

A. Gita Gopinath
B. Usha Thorat
C. Raghuram Rajan
D. Urjit Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gita Gopinath, the India-born, first female chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), is set to take over as the first deputy managing director (FDMD).

13. 

World Soil Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 04
B. December 03
C. December 06
D. December 05

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Soil Day is celebrated every year on December 5 to raise awareness regarding the importance of healthy soil for the sustenance of life on earth.

14. 

Which company has been ranked 'number one Cooperative' in the world in the 2021 edition of the 10th Annual WCM report?

A. NFL
B. ONGC
C. IFFCO
D. NABARD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has been ranked 'number one Cooperative' among the top 300 cooperatives in the world in the 2021 edition of the 10th Annual World Cooperative Monitor (WCM) report, withholding its position from the 2020 edition.

15. 

International Volunteer Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 02
B. December 05
C. December 01
D. December 03

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Volunteer Day (IVD) on 5 December has designated by the United Nations in 1985 as an internationally celebrated day to celebrate the power and potential of volunteerism.