Current Affairs - December 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India and Bangladesh have decided to celebrate which day as "Maitri Diwas" (Friendship Day)?

A. December 03
B. December 02
C. December 06
D. December 05

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Bangladesh have decided to celebrate December 6, the day on which India formally recognized Bangladesh, as "Maitri Diwas" (Friendship Day).

2. 

India has joined the 'G20 Troika' with Indonesia and Italy. India will host the G-20 leaders' summit in which year?

A. 2024
B. 2023
C. 2025
D. 2022

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India will assume G20 Presidency in December 2022 from Indonesia and will convene the G20 Leaders' Summit for the first time in 2023.

3. 

Ratan Tata received the state's highest civilian honour for which purpose?

A. contribution to Covid19 vaccine
B. Donation to Poor children education
C. Contribution to cancer treatment
D. Donation to flood

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam's chief minister, Himanta Biswa Sarma, told the media that Ratan Tata has made a significant contribution to cancer treatment in the state.

4. 

Which state police has conducted the 'President's Colour Award' ceremony?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttrakhand
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh Police has conducted the 'President's Colour Award' ceremony at Shimla's historic Ridge Ground.

5. 

Which of the following states has won the Gold Medal Award at the 40th edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2021?

A. Haryana
B. Assam
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bihar pavilion won the 6th gold medal by showcasing the state's art and cultural richness through handicrafts like Madhubani, Manjusha arts, terracotta, handlooms and other indigenous products of the state at IITF 2021.

6. 

RBI has appointed who among the following as the Administrator of Reliance Capital Ltd?

A. Nageswar Rao Y
B. C K Mishra
C. Dilip Kumar Bose
D. R S Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In this regard, the apex bank has appointed Nageswar Rao Y (Ex-Executive Director, Bank of Maharashtra) as the Administrator of the company under Section 45-IE (2) of the RBI Act.

7. 

DBS revised India's FY2023 growth forecast to how much percent?

A. 7 percent
B. 9 percent
C. 8 percent
D. 10 percent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Singapore-based DBS Bank's economic research team has revised India's FY23 growth forecast upwards to 7 per cent year-on-year (y-o-y) (CY2022 6.5 per cent) from 6 per cent earlier.

8. 

India-International Telecommunication Union joint Cyber Drill 2021 for Indian entities. International Telecommunication Union Founded by?

A. 1850
B. 1855
C. 1865
D. 1860

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Telecommunication Union has established on 17 May 1865 as the International Telegraph Union, making it among the oldest international organizations still in operation.

9. 

Who has been crowned as the woman of the year by World Athletics?

A. Anju Bobby George
B. P.T. Usha
C. Chitra Soman
D. Seema Punia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Legendary Indian athlete Anju Bobby George has been bestowed with the Woman of the Year Award by World Athletics for grooming talent in the country and for her advocacy of gender equality.

10. 

The storm, once developed, will be called Jawad as named by which country?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. Qatar
D. Oman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The storm, once developed, will be called Jawad (pronounced Jowad), as named by Saudi Arabia.

11. 

US military personnel and which country has begun the 27th annual Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training maritime exercise?

A. China Navy
B. Myanmar Navy
C. Bangladesh Navy
D. Pakistan Navy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US military personnel and Bangladesh Navy (BN) began the 27th annual Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) maritime exercise virtually in the Bay of Bengal.

12. 

Which institution has signed a $ 250 million loan with India to support the National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP)?

A. AIIB
B. BRICS Bank
C. IMF
D. ADB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Indian government have signed a $ 250 million loan to support the National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP).

13. 

The InFinity Gathering, a thought leadership forum on FinTech has been launched on which date?

A. December 4, 2020
B. December 3, 2021
C. December 4, 2021
D. December 5, 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch the InFinity Gathering, a thought leadership forum on FinTech, through video conferencing on December 3, 2021.

14. 

Which other two countries have joined India in the G20 Troika?

A. Vietnam, Iran
B. Indonesia, Italy
C. France, Singapore
D. Malaysia, Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has joined the 'G20 Troika' and will work closely with Indonesia and Italy to ensure the continuity and stability of the G20 agenda.

15. 

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and the Indian Army have signed a deal refurbishment of IGLA-1M missiles worth of?

A. Rs 371.41 crore
B. Rs 571.41 crore
C. Rs 271.41 crore
D. Rs 471.41 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and the Indian Army have signed a deal worth Rs 471.41 crore for the refurbishment of IGLA-1M missiles, according to BDL NSE -1.92 percent.

16. 

What is the theme of World Handicapped day 2021?

A. Empowering persons with disabilities and ensuring inclusiveness and equality
B. Leadership and participation of persons with disabilities
C. Transformation towards a sustainable and resilient society for all
D. Building Back Better: toward a disability-inclusive, accessible and sustainable post-COVID-19 World

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the World Day of the Handicapped 2021 is the Leadership and participation of persons with disabilities.

17. 

Who has been named as the chairman of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC)?

A. Sudhanshu Trivedi
B. Jay Shah
C. G. Kamala Vardhana Rao
D. Sambit Patra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sambit Patra has been appointed as the chairman of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.

18. 

Which of the following day is celebrated all over India on 4th December?

A. Indian Postal Service Day
B. Indian Navy Day
C. Indian Science Service Day
D. Indian Postal Service Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Navy Day is celebrated on December 4 to acknowledge the role and achievements of the Indian Navy.

19. 

Which state government has released the third instalment of the 'Jaganna Vidya Deevena' scheme?

A. Odisha
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh chief minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy on Tuesday released funds as part of the third instalment of the 'Jagananna Vidya Deevena'.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC)?

A. Jamal Siddiqui
B. Sambit Patra
C. Lal Singh Arya
D. Subramanian Swami

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BJP spokesperson Sambit Patra has been appointed as the chairman of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.