Current Affairs - December 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which one has become the most expensive city, according to the Worldwide Cost of Living Index 2021?

A. Tel Aviv
B. Paris
C. Singapore
D. Syria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tel Aviv, Israel has become the most expensive city in the world to live in in 2021, pushing Paris, France and Singapore jointly to occupy the second spot with Zurich and Hong Kong at the fourth and fifth spots respectively.

2. 

What is the gross GST revenue collected in November 2021?

A. Rs. 1,02,709 crores
B. Rs. 1,16,393 crores
C. Rs. 1,17,010 crores
D. Rs 1,31,526 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The gross GST revenue collected in November 2021 is Rs 1,31,526 crores.

3. 

The Arunachal Pradesh (AP) Government has signed which Bollywood actor on the occasion of their golden jubilee celebrations?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Akshay Kumar
C. Sanjay Dutt
D. Salman Khan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Arunachal Pradesh (AP) Government has signed Bollywood actor Sanjay Dutt as the brand ambassador and award-winning filmmaker and branding expert Rahul Mittra as brand advisor of the occasion of their golden jubilee celebrations, marking the 50th year of the naming of the state.

4. 

Which former Indian President's birth anniversary is celebrated on December 3rd?

A. V. V. Giri
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. K. R. Narayanan
D. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The birth anniversary of India's first President, Dr. Rajendra Prasad is celebrated on December 3rd.

5. 

Which bank has signed an agreement with UIL for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance?

A. State Bank of India
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an agreement with Usha International Limited (UIL) for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance.

6. 

GUVI has signed which Indian Women's cricketer as its brand ambassador?

A. Smriti Mandhana
B. Jhulan Goswami
C. Mithali Raj
D. Deepti Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) incubated startup, GUVI has signed Indian Women's cricketer Smriti Mandhana as its brand ambassador.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Naoroji: Pioneer of Indian Nationalism'?

A. Bhola Ram Patil
B. Deepak Kumar
C. Dinyar Patel
D. Jasvinder Kalra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A biography titled 'Naoroji: Pioneer of Indian Nationalism', authored by Dinyar Patel and published by Harvard University Press.

8. 

Which year did the tragic Bhopal gas disaster occur?

A. 1991
B. 1984
C. 1990
D. 1981

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bhopal gas tragedy had taken place on the night of 2-3 December 1984 when there has a gas leak at the Union Carbide India Limited (UCIL) pesticide plant in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

9. 

India Ratings and Research has projected India's FY22 GDP growth forecast at which percent?

A. 9.4%
B. 6.4%
C. 10.1%
D. 8.6%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The rating agency, India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) expects India's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the Second Quarter of Financial Year-2022 (Q2 FY22) at 8.3 percent and in FY22 at 9.4 percent.

10. 

When will the last Solar Eclipse of 2021 occur?

A. December 4th
B. December 9th
C. December 7th
D. December 5th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The last Solar Eclipse of 2021 will occur on December 4, 2021.

11. 

Magdalena Andersson has been appointed as the 1st female Prime Minister of which country?

A. Finland
B. Sweden
C. Switzerland
D. Norway

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Finance Minister of Sweden, Eva Magdalena Andersson from the Social Democratic Party (SDP) won her 2nd election and became 1st female Prime Minister (PM) of Sweden.

12. 

Who will be appointed as IMF's First Deputy Managing Director?

A. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
B. Soumya Swaminathan
C. Suchitra Ella
D. Gita Gopinath

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Gita Gopinath will take up a new role as the First Deputy Managing Director of IMF.

13. 

Who has authored his autobiography titled 'The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company'?

A. Pullela Gopichand
B. Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
C. Puneet Dalmia
D. Narotam Sekhsaria

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Narotam Sekhsaria wrote his autobiography 'The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company'.

14. 

World Handicapped day is being celebrated on which date every year?

A. December 02
B. December 01
C. December 06
D. December 03

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Handicapped day is celebrated on December 3rd is also known as the International Day of Persons with disabilities.

15. 

During a Solar Eclipse, what comes in front of the Sun and blocks its light?

A. Mars
B. Earth
C. Moon
D. Venus

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A solar eclipse occurs when the Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth and partially or fully blocks the Sun's light in some areas and casts a shadow on the Earth.

16. 

Telugu lyricist Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry passed away. Which honour was given in 2019 for his contribution to the film world and literature?

A. Bharat Ratna
B. Padma Shri
C. Padma Bhushan
D. Padma Vibhushan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Award-winning Telugu lyricist and Padma Shri awardee Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry passed away following lung cancer-related complications.

17. 

Which Indian state has reported India's first two cases of Omicron COVID variant?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Two cases of Omicron were detected in Karnataka, India.

18. 

Who has won the 7th Dr M S Swaminathan Award for the period 2017-19?

A. Prakhar Kumar
B. Nishant Sharma
C. V Praveen Rao
D. Shikhar Agrawal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice-Chancellor (VC) of Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University, V Praveen Rao wins the 7th Dr M S Swaminathan Award for the period 2017-19.

19. 

Who has topped the Fortune India 50 Most Powerful Women list?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Nita Ambani
D. Gita Gopinath

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finance Nirmala Sitharaman has ranked at the top on Fortune India 50 Most Powerful Women list while Reliance's Nita Ambani has grabbed second place.

20. 

Paytm Payments Bank Limited has launched a card, keeping in mind the vision of one nation, one card, what is the name it?

A. Paytm Trans Card
B. Paytm Time Card
C. Paytm Travel Card
D. Paytm Transit Card

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Paytm Payments Bank Limited has launched "Paytm Transit Card", keeping in mind the vision of one nation, one card.