Current Affairs - December 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of these hockey players has been nominated for the Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna this year?

A. Prabodh Tirkey
B. PR Sreejesh
C. Adrian D'Souza
D. Dhananjay Mahadik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PR Sreejesh is the hockey player has been nominated for the Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna this year.

2. 

Which nation's nominal GDP is likely to contract by 20 percent within a year, according to UNDP?

A. Pakistan
B. Afghanistan
C. North Korea
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Afghanistan's nominal GDP is likely to contract by 20 percent from USD 20 billion in 2020 to USD 16 billion within just one year, as per United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).

3. 

Which is the author of the book titled "Loktantr, Rajniti and Dharm"?

A. Vipin Sharma
B. A. Surya Prakash
C. Prateek Arora
D. Nakul Kumar Verma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice President of India, Venkaiah Naidu on the 72nd anniversary of the adoption of the 'Constitution of India' released a book titled "Democracy, Politics and Governance" in English and 'Loktantr, Rajniti and Dharm' in Hindi at an event in the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.

4. 

Centre appoints Committee to revisit criteria for determining EWS. Who will head the committee?

A. V K Malhotra
B. Vijay Johri
C. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
D. Sanjay Sanyal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Finance Secretary Ajay Bhushan Pandey will head the committee.

5. 

Who has been awarded the Woman of the Year by World Athletics?

A. Dutee Chand
B. PT Usha
C. Hima Das
D. Anju Bobby George

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Athletics has awarded sprinter Anju Bobby George as 'Woman of the Year' for her efforts in advancing the sport in India.

6. 

India is scheduled to sign a deal to procure around 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles with which nation?

A. France
B. Germany
C. United States
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Russia are scheduled to sign a deal on supplying 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles during Russian President Vladimir Putin's visit to India.

7. 

International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is celebrated on which day every year?

A. December 02
B. November 30
C. November 29
D. December 01

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day for the Abolition of Slavery international day is a yearly event on December 2, organized since 1986 by the United Nations General Assembly.

8. 

Which among the following players has been released by his franchise?

A. KL Rahul
B. Sanju Samson
C. Rishabh Pant
D. Mayank Agarwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab Kings retained two players including Mayank Agarwal and uncapped Arshdeep Singh and had to let go of skipper KL Rahul and key players including Chris Gayle during the IPL 2022 Retention.

9. 

Which state tourism launched the 'STREET' project to promote and take tourism deep into the interiors and rural hinterland?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala Tourism launched the 'STREET' project to promote and take tourism deep into the interiors and rural hinterland of Kerala.

10. 

Ramkumar Ramanathan, who won his maiden Challenger level singles title is associated with which sports?

A. Tennis
B. Archery
C. Table-Tennis
D. Badminton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian tennis player Ramkumar Ramanathan won his maiden Challenger level singles title, in the final clash of the ATP80 Manama event.

11. 

National Pollution Control Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 01
B. November 29
C. November 30
D. December 02

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year on 2 December, National Pollution Control Day is celebrated in India to commemorate the thousands of people who lost their lives in the Bhopal Gas Tragedy in 1984 and raise awareness about the problems of increasing pollution.

12. 

Women's Tennis Association has suspended all its tournaments in which nation?

A. Indonesia
B. South Korea
C. South Africa
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Women's Tennis Association (WTA) has announced the suspension of all its tournaments in China after concern over Chinese Tennis player Peng Shuai's safety.

13. 

Who has taken over as the Commandant of National Defence College (NDC), New Delhi?

A. Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Mago
B. Vice Admiral S H Sarma
C. Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury
D. Vice Admiral Srikant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Mago has taken over as the Commandant of National Defence College (NDC), New Delhi.

14. 

Which city is all set to become the first Indian city to start ropeway service as a mode of public transport?

A. Noida
B. Kanpur
C. Varanasi
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Varanasi, a city in Uttar Pradesh is all set to become the first Indian city to start ropeway service as a mode of public transport to ease the traffic congestion.

15. 

Hanukkah is a celebration held every year by which group of population?

A. Muslims
B. Sikhs
C. Jews
D. Christians

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hanukkah, also known as the Festival of Lights, is a Jewish festival celebrating the Jewish victory over a tyrant king, the rededication of the Second Temple at the beginning of the Maccabean Revolt against the Seleucid Empire in the 2nd century BCE.

16. 

When is Cyclone Jawad likely to hit Andhra Pradesh and Odisha?

A. December 15
B. December 10
C. December 20
D. December 04

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A cyclonic storm, named Cyclone Jawad is expected to hit Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal by December 4, 2021.

17. 

All India Radio has decided to begin which new programme to offer youth a platform to air their voices?

A. AIRNxt
B. AIRNull
C. AIRboard
D. AIRNext

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All India Radio has decided to begin a new programme called AIRNxt to offer youth a platform to air their voices as part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.

18. 

World Computer Literacy Day is celebrated on which day every year?

A. November 29
B. December 01
C. December 02
D. November 30

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Computer Literacy Day is celebrated on December 2 every year.

19. 

Home Minister laid the foundation stone of Maa Shakumbhari Vishwavidyalaya in which city?

A. Ayodhya
B. Sonipat
C. Saharanpur
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of Maa Shakumbhari Vishwavidyalaya in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh.

20. 

How many times Lionel Messi has won the Ballon d'Or prize?

A. 7
B. 10
C. 5
D. 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lionel Messi has won the Ballon d'Or for a seventh time after being named as the best player in 2021 by France Football.