Current Affairs - December 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank in India has launched the first of its kind credit card made from recycled PVC plastic?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. HSBC
C. DCB
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HSBC India launches the country's first credit card made from recycled PVC plastic to help save plastic waste and lower overall carbon emission.

2. 

Which film has won the Best Film award (Golden Peacock) at the 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A. Once We Were Good For You
B. The Dorm
C. Ring Wandering
D. The First Fallen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Golden Peacock (Best Film) award was given to the Ring Wandering (Japan) by Masakazu Kaneko.

3. 

Name the winner of the Best Director Award at the 52nd IFFI festival?

A. Radu Muntean
B. Nikhil Mahajan
C. Branko Schmidt
D. Vaclav Kadrnka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Best Director Award was given to Vaclav Kadrnka for Saving One Who Was Dead (Czech Republic).

4. 

Who has been felicitated with the Best Actor Award in the male category at the 52nd IFFI festival?

A. Jitendra Joshi
B. Praveen Krupakar
C. Vinothraj P S
D. Sagar Puranik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IFFI Best Actor Award (world)was given to the Jitendra Joshi for Godavari (India).

5. 

Which among the following is the world's most expensive city?

A. Paris
B. Singapore
C. Tel Aviv
D. New York

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tel Aviv has become the world's most expensive city to live in, surpassing Paris and Singapore as per the Economist Intelligence Unit's Worldwide Cost of Living Index 2021.

6. 

The Government of India has launched the India Young Water Professional Programme in partnership with which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. France
C. Israel
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first edition of the India Young Water Professional Programme was launched with the support of the Australian Water Partnership.

7. 

Which one is the world's cheapest city as per the Cost of Living Index 2021?

A. Hanoi
B. Phnom Penh
C. Dhaka
D. Damascus

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Syria's Damascus has ranked as the world's cheapest city.

8. 

The police department of which state has launched the Mobile app named 'Call Your Cop'?

A. Nagaland
B. Ladakh
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nagaland Police launches 'Call Your Cop' mobile app.

9. 

How many Rajya Sabha MPs have been suspended for the Winter session of the Parliament due to their unruly behaviour on the last day of the Monsoon session?

A. 15
B. 14
C. 13
D. 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In total, 12 Rajya Sabha members were suspended on the first day of the Winter session of the Parliament over 'unruly and violent behaviour' during the Monsoon Session of Parliament.

10. 

Who has become India's third-highest wicket-taker in Tests?

A. Ishant Sharma
B. Jasprit Bumrah
C. R Ashwin
D. Yuzvendra Chahal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian spinner Ravichandran Ashwin became India's third-highest wicket-taker in Test cricket during the first test between India and New Zealand at Kanpur.

11. 

What is the theme of World AIDS Day 2021?

A. Know your Status
B. End inequalities. End AIDS and End Pandemics
C. Global Solidarity Shared Responsibility
D. Communities Make the Difference

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of World AIDS Day 2021 is End inequalities. End AIDS and End Pandemics.

12. 

India's first privately built cryogenic rocket engine Dhawan-1 has been developed by which company?

A. Dhruva Space
B. Skyroot Aerospace
C. Bellatrix Aerospace
D. Pixxel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hyderabad-based space technology startup Skyroot Aerospace test-fires India's first privately built cryogenic rocket engine Dhawan-1, which will be used to power the upper stages of its upcoming Vikram-2 orbital launch vehicle.

13. 

World AIDS Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. December 01
B. November 30
C. December 03
D. December 02

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World AIDS Day is celebrated every year on December 1st to raise awareness on HIV/AIDS.

14. 

Who is the new incumbent Chief of the Naval Staff of India?

A. Admiral R Hari Kumar
B. Admiral Karambir Singh
C. Parasurama Naidu Murugesan
D. Robin K. Dhowan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Admiral R Hari Kumar takes over as the 25th Chief of the Naval Staff from Admiral Karambir Singh.

15. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Indian Innings: The Journey of Indian Cricket from 1947"?

A. Aimee Baruah
B. Ayaz Memon
C. Nipun Avinash
D. Sagar Puranik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sports Journalist Ayaz Memon pens book titled Indian Innings: The Journey of Indian Cricket from 1947.

16. 

The famous Cherry Blossom festival is celebrated annually in which city of India?

A. Guwahati
B. Nainital
C. Shillong
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Meghalaya's capital Shillong's famous Cherry Blossom Festival celebrated.

17. 

Which Indian state/UT has celebrated the first Aharbal festival to promote tourism?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

First-ever Aharbal festival was celebrated in the Kulgam district of Jammu & Kashmir to promote tourism.

18. 

Who will lead the panel formed by the government to revisit criteria for determining EWS?

A. Hasmukh Adhia
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
D. Rajiv Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre appoints a three-member Committee to revisit criteria for determining economically weaker sections (EWS) Head - Former Finance Secretary Ajay Bhushan Pandey.