Current Affairs - December 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The world's first floating city is proposed to be developed in which country?

A. Australia
B. Netherlands
C. France
D. South Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

South Korea is soon going to get the world's first floating city, to deal with the problem of floods due to rising sea levels.

2. 

Who is the winner of the International Press Institute (IPI) India Award for Excellence in Journalism for 2021?

A. Sreenivasan Jain and Mariyam Alavi
B. Lakshmi Subramanian and Bhanu Praksh Chandra
C. Mariyam Alavi
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Press Institute (IPI) India Award for Excellence in Journalism 2021 has been awarded jointly to Sreenivasan Jain and Mariyam Alavi of NDTV, and Lakshmi Subramanian and Bhanu Prakash Chandra of The Week.

3. 

Who has been elected as the first woman president of the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF)?

A. Premlata Agarwal
B. Malavath Purna
C. Santosh Yadav
D. Harshwanti Bisht

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noted mountaineer Harshwanti Bisht has been elected as the first woman president of the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF).

4. 

Petr Fiala has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Austria
B. Prague
C. Slovakia
D. Czech Republic

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Petr Fiala has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of the Czech Republic by President Milos Zeman.

5. 

The India International Science Festival (IISF) in 2021 will be held in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 7th edition of the four-day India International Science Festival (IISF) is scheduled to be held in Panaji, Goa, from December 10 to 13, 2021.

6. 

Who is the winner of the ICFT-UNESCO Gandhi Medal at the 52nd IFFI in Goa?

A. Lingui: The Sacred Bonds (Chad, France, Belgium, Germany)
B. Tiffin (India)
C. Night Forest (Germany)
D. Killing the Eunach Khan (Iran)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The internationally co-produced drama film Lingui: The Sacred Bonds has won the ICFT-UNESCO Gandhi Medal at IFFI 52 in Goa.

7. 

Which of the following films have jointly won the Best Film Award at the 6th BRICS Film Festival?

A. A Little Red Flower From China
B. The Silence Of The Rain
C. Barakat and The Sun above Me Never Sets
D. On Wheels and Asuran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Best Film - jointly shared by South African film 'Barakat' and Russian film 'The Sun above Me Never Sets'.

8. 

The Life Insurance Corporation of India has received the approval of RBI to increase its stake in Kotak Mahindra Bank from the present 4.96% to which percent?

A. 8.99%
B. 9.99%
C. 6.99%
D. 7.99%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given its approval to Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) to raise its stake in private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank to 9.99 percent.

9. 

Who has won the men's Ballon d'Or award 2021?

A. Karan Joshi
B. Lionel Messi
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Robert Lewandowski

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lionel Messi won the men's Ballon d'Or award for a record seventh time.

10. 

Which word has been declared as the word of the year 2021 by the Merriam-Webster dictionary?

A. Vaccine
B. Cicada
C. Perseverance
D. Insurrection

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The American publishing company Merriam-Webster has chosen the word "vaccine" as its 2021 Word of the Year.

11. 

Rihanna has been named as the national hero of which nation?

A. The Gambia
B. Canada
C. USA
D. Barbados

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rihanna has been declared the national hero of Barbados.

12. 

Which journalist has been honoured with the International Press Institute (IPI) India Award for Excellence in Journalism for 2020?

A. Ritika Chopra
B. Nidhi Razdan
C. Shereen Bhan
D. Neha Dixit

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The IPI India Award for Excellence in Journalism 2020 had been awarded to Ritika Chopra of The Indian Express.

13. 

Which country became the first one in the Middle East and North Africa region to introduce paid parental leave in the private sector?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Bahrain
C. Oman
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates has become the first country in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region to introduce paid parental leave for employees in the private sector.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?

A. Vivek Johri
B. Sungita Sharma
C. Om Prakash Dadhich
D. Sandeep Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Vivek Johri has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).

15. 

Who is the new Twitter CEO?

A. Nikesh Arora
B. George Kurian
C. Parag Aggarwal
D. Sundar Pichai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India-born Parag Agrawal, who has been named the chief executive officer of Twitter, is making headlines in the country of his birth as many celebrate his appointment. The 37-year-old succeeded Twitter co-founder Jack Dorsey, who announced that he was stepping down.

16. 

The Indian Railways is setting up the tallest pier railway bridge of the world in which state of the country?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Manipur
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways is constructing the tallest pier railway bridge in the world in Manipur.

17. 

Which of the following day has been declared by the UN to be celebrated as the Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare?

A. November 28
B. November 27
C. November 30
D. November 29

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nation recognised Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is held every year on November 30.

18. 

Which player has won the men's singles title at the 2021 Malaysian Open Squash Championships?

A. Saurav Ghosal
B. Mahesh Mangaonkar
C. Harinder Pal Sandhu
D. Ramit Tandon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Squash star Saurav Ghosal has scripted history as he has become the first Indian squash player to win the Malaysian Open Championships.

19. 

Which is the head of the 5 member panel constituted by the Centre to oversee timely implementation of various projects under the Central Vista Redevelopment Plan?

A. V K Saraswat
B. Ratan P Watal
C. Rajiv Kumar
D. Ramesha Chandra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The committee will be headed by former finance secretary Ratan P Watal.

20. 

Home Affairs Ministry has extended Covid containment measures till which date?

A. December 31
B. December 30
C. November 30
D. December 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) extended the validity of Covid containment measures till December 31, 2021, because of the emergence of the new COVID-19 variant- Omicron.