Current Affairs - November 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

RBI imposes Rs 1 Crore Penalty on which bank for violating norms?

A. HDFC
B. PNB
C. ICICI
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on the State Bank of India (SBI) or violating subsection (2) of section 19 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

2. 

Name the Minister of State for AYUSH, who has inaugurated the three-day program 'Ayurved Parv-2021'?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Munjpara Mahedrabhai
C. Ajay Singh
D. Anand Mahto

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State for Ayush Munjpara Mahedrabhai virtually inaugurated the Ayurveda Parv-2021 in New Delhi.

3. 

Which country has banned the wearing and sale of leather coats by the general public?

A. North Korea
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

North Korea is reportedly imposing a ban on leather jackets and trench coats so that common people do not copy the style of their supreme leader, Kim Jong-un.

4. 

Which player has won the men's singles title at the 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?

A. Axelsen
B. Axelsen
C. Viktor Axelsen
D. Lin Dan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Olympic gold medallist Viktor Axelsen clinched the Indonesia Open men's singles title after beating Singapore's Loh Kean Yew in the final.

5. 

For the first time, 57 norovirus cases have been suspected in which city?

A. Alappuzha
B. Palakkad
C. Ernakulam
D. Thrissur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Norovirus has reportedly infected 57 people including 54 students and three workers in a hostel of St. Mary's College, Thrissur.

6. 

Which term has been chosen as the Word of the Year 2021 by Collins Dictionary?

A. NFT
B. QUANT
C. VAX
D. Vaccine

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Collins Dictionary has chosen the term NFT as its word of the year after surging interest in the digital tokens that can sell for millions of dollars brought it into the mainstream.

7. 

In the Multidimensional Poverty Index, which state has been elected as the highest level of multidimensional poverty state in India?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar has been adjudged as the state with the highest level of multidimensional poverty with 51.91% of the population.

8. 

The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is being celebrated on which date?

A. November 30
B. November 28
C. November 29
D. November 27

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is celebrated on 29th November.

9. 

Which Indian state will launch India's first Cyber Tehsil?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. UP
D. MP

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Cabinet has approved the proposal to create cyber tehsils in the state of Madhya Pradesh.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of the Czech Republic?

A. Petr Fiala
B. Andrej Babis
C. Milos Zeman
D. Juan Carlos

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The president of Czech Milos Zeman has appointed the leader of a centre-right alliance, Petr Fiala, as prime minister.

11. 

Omicron has been first detected in which one among the following countries?

A. Germany
B. South Africa
C. Israel
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Omicron COVID variant has first been detected in South Africa and now the nation is facing a travel ban from several countries including the US, Canada, UK and many other European nations.

12. 

Which state has passed 'Motor Vehicles Taxation (Amendment) Bill 2021', to levy a Green tax on vehicles?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly passed the AP Motor Vehicles Taxation (Amendment) Bill, 2021, for enhancing the tax on motor vehicles and net additional revenue of Rs.409.58 crore per annum.

13. 

In the Multidimensional Poverty Index, which state has been elected as the least poor state in India?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. West Bengal
C. Delhi
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala (0.71%), Goa (3.76%), Sikkim (3.82%), Tamil Nadu (4.89%) and Punjab (5.59 %) have been ranked as the top 5 lowest poverty states across India.

14. 

Which two teams will qualify for FIFA World Cup 2022?

A. Argentina & Germany
B. Spain & Portugal
C. Italy & Portugal
D. France & Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifiers draw for Europe is placed in a way that only one team between Portugal and Italy will make it into the FIFA World Cup 2022 in Qatar/ This means that either current European champions Italy or one of football's biggest stars, Cristiano Ronaldo will be sitting out of the next year's football world cup.

15. 

The National Cadet Corps celebrated the 73rd anniversary of its raising on which date?

A. November 27
B. November 30
C. November 28
D. November 29

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrated the 73rd anniversary of its raising on November 28, 2021.

16. 

Ahmed Nasir Al Raisi of UAE has been appointed as the new chief of which police organization?

A. CBI
B. CARFT
C. Interpol
D. CAPF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Criminal Police Organization, or Interpol, held its annual General Assembly in Istanbul, Turkey.

17. 

For which scheme the Finance Ministry has allocated additional funds of Rs.10,000 crore?

A. MGNREGA
B. PMJDY
C. NITI Aayog
D. NITI Aayog & PMJDY

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Finance Ministry has allocated additional funds of Rs.10,000 crore as an interim measure for the MGNREGA scheme after it ran out of funds allocated in the budget, according to the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD).

18. 

Who has won the Ballon d'Or 2019 award?

A. Kaka
B. Lionel Messi
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Luka Modric

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lionel Messi had won the 2019 Ballon d'Or award, which is one of the oldest and most prestigious individual awards in football that is presented annually by the French news magazine France Football.

19. 

India has signed a $300 million loan agreement with which financial institution to improve primary healthcare in urban areas?

A. IMF
B. WB
C. EBRD
D. ADB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Government and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $300 million loan agreement to improve primary healthcare in the urban areas of 13 states.