Current Affairs - November 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who did launch the SWADESH project?

A. Amit Shah
B. PM Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Dr Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, launched Project SWADESH.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new President of INTERPOL?

A. Garba Baba UMAR
B. Juan Carlos HERNANDEZ
C. Michael A. HUGHES
D. Ahmed Nasser AL-RAISI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ahmed Nasser Al Raisi of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) has been elected as the new President of INTERPOL.

3. 

Which state in India has approved the proposal to launch the first Cyber Tehsils?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh Cabinet has approved the proposal to create Cyber Tehsils.

4. 

India now has how many women for every 1000 men, is not getting any younger, and no longer faces the threat of a population explosion?

A. 1,020
B. 1,050
C. 1,030
D. 1,010

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India now has 1,020 women for every 1000 men, is not getting any younger, and no longer faces the threat of a population explosion.

5. 

Which company has partnered with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to promote regional air connectivity through the UDAN scheme?

A. Cleartrip
B. IRCTC
C. MakeMyTrip
D. Yatra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

MakeMyTrip partnered with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to promote regional air connectivity through the UDAN scheme.

6. 

Which web series won the Best Drama award at the International Emmy Awards 2021?

A. Tehran
B. Call My Agent- S.4
C. Serious Men
D. Arya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Critically-acclaimed Israel's web series 'Tehran' won the International Emmy Award 2021 in Best Drama Category.

7. 

Under RBI's new directives, what is the minimum initial capital required to set up a new universal bank?

A. Rs 500 crore
B. Rs 700 crore
C. Rs 1000 crore
D. Rs 800 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The initial paid-up voting equity share capital/ net worth required to set up a new universal bank has been increased to Rs 1000 crore (from present Rs 500 crore).

8. 

The joint Armed Force Exercise Dakshin Shakti 2021 has been held in which place?

A. Agra
B. Jaisalmer
C. Pune
D. Pithoragarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army had organised the biggest military exercise called Dakshin Shakti in Rajasthan's Jaisalmer.

9. 

Which state has emerged as the poorest state in India at all dimensions in the inaugural national MPI released by NITI Aayog?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the inaugural index, Bihar has been adjudged as the state with the highest level of multidimensional poverty.

10. 

RBI has imposed Rs 1 crore penalty on the State Bank of India for violating norms related to holding shares of the paid-up share capital of the companies as stated in subsection (2) of the section which of the Banking Regulation Act defines this rule?

A. Section 19
B. Section 28
C. Section 21
D. Section 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on State Bank of India (SBI) for violating sub-section (2) of section 19 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

11. 

Sananta Tanty who has passed away was a Sahitya Akademi Award-winning Indian poet of which literature?

A. Malayalam
B. Assamese
C. Bengali
D. Marathi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sahitya Akademi Award-winning Indian poet of Assamese literature Sananta Tanty has passed away after a prolonged illness.

12. 

Which city will host G7 Foreign Ministers' Meeting in December 2021?

A. Glasgow
B. Liverpool
C. Beijing
D. Berlin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The G7 summit of Foreign and Development Ministers is scheduled to take place from December 10-12, 2021 in Liverpool, United Kingdom.

13. 

Name the Indian candidate who has been elected as 'Delegate for Asia' on the executive committee of the INTERPOL?

A. Anand Mahto
B. Praveen Sinha
C. Ramani Bharadwaj
D. Srinivasan Doraiswamy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Special Director Praveen Sinha has been elected as 'Delegate for Asia' on the executive committee of the International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol).

14. 

The Reserve Bank of India has increased the cap on promoters' stake in the private bank to which percent of the paid-up voting equity share capital of the bank?

A. 15%
B. 18%
C. 21%
D. 26%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The cap on promoters' stake in the long run of 15 years has been raised from 15 percent (earlier) to 26 percent of the paid-up voting equity share capital of the bank.

15. 

INS Vela has been commissioned at which place by the Indian Navy?

A. Naval Dockyard, Mumbai
B. Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Visakhapatnam
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
D. Goa Shipyard Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy formally commissioned the fourth Scorpene-class submarine INS Vela at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.