Current Affairs - November 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration week?

A. Children Food and Nutrition
B. Growing well in a changing world
C. Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition
D. Imagine, Believe, Achieve

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the week-long event is 'Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition'.

2. 

What is the name given to the project launched by IGSTC to promote women researchers in joint R&D projects through lateral entry?

A. Assure
B. Resilient
C. She
D. Wiser

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The programme is called Women's Involvement in Science and Engineering Research (WISER).

3. 

Name Sweden's politician who has appointed as the first female prime minister of the country but resigned within a few hours?

A. Ebba Busch
B. Lena Hallengren
C. Nooshi Dadgostar
D. Magdalena Andersson

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Magdalena Andersson who has appointed as the first-ever female Prime Minister of Sweden has resigned within a few hours of being appointed.

4. 

Anti-bacterial fabric is made of which material?

A. Plastic & Plastic
B. Cow Dung
C. Plastic
D. Dung

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fabric is treated with an antibacterial agent extracted from cow dung which will prevent bacterial growth in the fabric.

5. 

The NBRC under DBT has launched the world's first multimodal neuroimaging database called SWADESH. In which city is the DBT-NBRC based?

A. Hyderabad
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Gurgaon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The unique brain initiative has been developed by the Department of Biotechnology(DBT)-National Brain Research Centre (DBT-NBRC), Gurgaon, Haryana.

6. 

After a hiatus of 5 years, which famous singer released a single titled 'Easy on Me'?

A. Adele
B. Bruno Mars
C. Lady Ganga
D. Aretha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Adele Laurie Blue Adkins MBE is an English songwriter and singer she is released a single titled 'Easy on Me'.

7. 

What is the name of the scheme, which provides five kg grain per person per month free of cost to all NFSA beneficiaries?

A. PM - FBY
B. PM - FBY
C. PM - KVY
D. PM - GKAY

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana has launched by the Government of India in wake of COVID 19 related disruptions and lockdown.

8. 

Which Small Finance Bank has partnered with HDFC Bank to launch its new co-branded credit cards?

A. ESAF Small Finance Bank
B. Equitas Small Finance Bank
C. Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
D. Jana Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Equitas Small Finance Bank (SFB) partnered with HDFC (Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited) Bank to launch its new co-branded credit cards.

9. 

National Organ Donation Day is being celebrated in India on which date?

A. November 27
B. November 25
C. November 26
D. November 24

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India, the 'National Organ Donation Day' is celebrated every year on 27 November for the past 10 years.

10. 

Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been re-appointed as the Prime Minister by which country?

A. Kuwait
B. Egypt
C. Qatar
D. Iran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been re-appointed the Prime Minister of Kuwait.

11. 

Who has been elected the delegate for Asia in the executive committee of Interpol?

A. Priyank Agrawal
B. Praveen Sinha
C. Gopal Kumar Verma
D. Vivek Mishra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) special director Praveen Sinha has elected the delegate for Asia in the executive committee of the International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol) following a tough contest involving China.

12. 

Where has the 20th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government (CHG) been organised?

A. Bishkek
B. Ashgabat
C. Nur-Sultan
D. Baku

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 20th SCO-CHG meeting was held in Nur-Sultan in virtual format under the chairmanship of Kazakhstan.

13. 

Nirmala Sitharaman has launched Tejasvini & Hausala schemes and Shikhar & Shikara Schemes in which state/UT?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Daman & Diu
C. Manipur
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman launched two schemes named 'Tejasvini & Hausala schemes' of J&K Bank for girls under 18-35 years of age to start their businesses and 'Shikhar & Shikara' schemes of Punjab National Bank (PNB) for development of tourism in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K).

14. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Contested Lands: India, China and the Boundary Dispute"?

A. Maroof Raza
B. David Smith
C. Mahip Chadha
D. Naresh Rastogi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maroof Raza, a retired Indian Army officer has come out with his new book titled "Contested Lands: India, China and the Boundary Dispute".

15. 

37th edition of CORPAT between India and which country has been held in the Indian Ocean region?

A. Bangladesh
B. Indonesia
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 37th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) is being held in the Indian Ocean region.

16. 

What is the name of the theme-based tourists' circuit trains announced by the Indian Railways?

A. Bharat Darshan Trains
B. Bharat Yatra Trains
C. Bharat Gaurav Trains
D. Bharat Ratna Trains

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw has informed that the Ministry of Railways has introduced new theme-based circuit trains for the tourism sector under the name Bharat Gaurav Trains.

17. 

Which is the fourth stealth Scorpene class submarine that has been commissioned to the Indian Navy under Project 75?

A. INS Hamsa
B. INS Vela
C. INS Chakra
D. INS Hamla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has commissioned and inducted INS Vela, which is India's fourth stealth Scorpene class submarine built under Project 75.

18. 

Who represented India at the 20th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government (CHG)?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. S. Jaishankar
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar led the Indian delegations at the 20th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government (CHG).

19. 

Which term has been chosen as the Word of the Year 2021 by Collins Dictionary?

A. Vax
B. NFT
C. Meta
D. Crypto

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Collins Dictionary has named the term 'NFT' as the Word of the Year 2021.

20. 

Which one is the minister who launches unique anti-bacterial fabric?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Narayana Rane

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister for MSME Narayana Rane has launched the unique anti-bacterial fabric.