Current Affairs - November 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Government has changed the base year for Wage Rate Index (WRI). What is the new base year?

A. 2016
B. 2014
C. 2020
D. 2018

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Labour & Employment has changed the base year for Wage Rate Index (WRI) from 1963-65=100 to 2016=100.

2. 

Who is the author of the book 'Conversations: India's Leading Art Historian Engages with 101 themes, and More'?

A. Mahesh Sharma
B. Naman Ahuja
C. Brijinder Nath Goswamy
D. Jyotindra Jain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Renowned art historian and critic Brijinder Nath Goswamy has announced his new book based on and around the Indian arts.

3. 

Which year has the Indian Constitution been adopted?

A. 1949
B. 1947
C. 1951
D. 1959

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Constitution has adopted on November 26, 1949, and brought into effect on January 26, 1950.

4. 

The 5th World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) has been held in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Guwahati
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The event has been organised at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi campus from November 24-27, 2021.

5. 

Name the head of the Expert Group on Minimum Wages & National Floor Wages which recommended change in the base year?

A. Arup Bose
B. C. R. Rao
C. Biswatosh Sengupta
D. S.P.Mukherjee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government had formed an Expert Group on Minimum Wages & National Floor Wages headed by Prof. S.P.Mukherjee.

6. 

What is the GDP growth rate prediction of India as per Moody's in FY22?

A. 10.1%
B. 9.3%
C. 7.6%
D. 8.7%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's GDP growth rate prediction for FY22 as per Moody's: 9.3%.

7. 

The 15th Trilateral Coast Guard Exercise 'Dosti' has been held among the Indian Coast Guards with which countries?

A. Australia and Maldives
B. Maldives and Sri Lanka
C. Singapore and Sri Lanka
D. Singapore and Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 15th edition of the biennial Trilateral Coast Guard Exercise 'Dosti' between the Maldives, India, and Sri Lanka has been held in Maldives.

8. 

The Noida International Airport is which number international airport of Uttar Pradesh?

A. 6th
B. 5th
C. 4th
D. 3rd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It is the fifth international airport in Uttar Pradesh Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the Foundation Stone of Noida International Airport at Jewar in Uttar Pradesh.

9. 

The Constitution Day of India is being celebrated on which date?

A. November 25
B. November 24
C. November 22
D. November 26

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In India, Constitution Day is celebrated every year on November 26 to mark the anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the country.

10. 

Who has been appointed as Australia's 47th Test Captain?

A. James Pattinson
B. Mitchell Starc
C. Pat Cummins
D. Josh Hazlewood

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pat Cummins has been appointed as Australia's 47th Test captain and former skipper Steve Smith has made a comeback to the leadership role as the Vice-captain.

11. 

What is the GDP growth rate projection for India in FY23 as per Moody's?

A. 9.0%
B. 7.9%
C. 8.1%
D. 6.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's GDP growth rate prediction for FY23 as per Moody's: 7.9%.

12. 

Which country is hosting the 13th ASEM Summit in 2021?

A. South Korea
B. Singapore
C. Thailand
D. Cambodia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 13th edition of the ASEM (Asia-Europe Meeting) Summit is being hosted by Cambodia as ASEM Chair.

13. 

Which Indian company has started clinical trials of a nasal spray to prevent COVID-19?

A. Lupin
B. ITC
C. Aurobindo Pharma
D. Sun Pharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A diversified Indian company, ITC Limited, confirmed on November 25, 2021, that it has begun clinical trials of a nasal spray that can prevent COVID-19 infection.

14. 

Which state government has formed a Yamuna Cleaning Cell?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced that a Yamuna Cleaning Cell will be constituted to expedite inter-departmental coordination and execution of projects for cleaning the heavily polluted Yamuna river.

15. 

Who has represented India at the 13th ASEM Summit?

A. M. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Om Birla
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian delegation is being led by Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu through a virtual platform.

16. 

Which financial body has approved a $1.5 billion loan to India for procuring a safe and effective COVID Vaccine?

A. World Bank
B. European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
C. New Development Bank (NDB)
D. Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $1.5 billion loan (approx Rs 11,185 crore) to help the Government of India purchase safe and effective vaccines against the coronavirus (COVID-19).

17. 

Which pharma company has developed an enzyme-based mouth spray?

A. Cipla
B. Torrent
C. Cadila
D. Lupin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cadila Healthcare has developed Viroshield, an enzyme-based mouth spray.

18. 

National Milk Day is commemorated every year in India to mark whose birth anniversary?

A. Dr. Verghese Kurien
B. R.S. Sodhi
C. M. S. Swaminathan
D. C. Rangarajan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The day is being observed since 2014 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Father of India's White Revolution, Dr. Verghese Kurien.

19. 

Which nation chaired the RIC Foreign Minister's Meeting 2021?

A. India
B. Italy
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar chaired the 18th meeting of Foreign Ministers of Russia, India, and China virtually.

20. 

Union Cabinet has approved to further extend the PMGKAY till which period?

A. May 2022
B. July 2022
C. March 2022
D. January 2022

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Phase V of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) scheme will be operational from December 2021 till March 2022.