Current Affairs - November 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Magdalena Andersson is the newly elected first prime minister of which country?

A. Turkey
B. Finland
C. Sweden
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Social Democratic party leader Magdalena Andersson has been elected as the first woman prime minister of Sweden during the Parliamentary election.

2. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women?

A. Orange the World: End Violence against Women Now!s
B. Orange the World: Raise Fund to End Violence against Women Now!
C. Orange the World: Fund, Respond, Prevent, Collect!
D. Orange the World:#HearMeToo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2021 Elimination of Violence Against Women day Theme is "Orange the World: End Violence against Women Now!".

3. 

BOB Financial Solutions Ltd has partnered with which of the following to launch Easy and Premium variants of BOB's credit cards?

A. Visa
B. RBI
C. Maestro
D. NPCI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BOB Financial Solutions (BFSL), a subsidiary of Bank of Baroda (BoB) has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch BoB Credit Cards (Easy and Premier variants) on the RuPay platform.

4. 

'Jigyasa programme', which has been seen in the news is associated with which field?

A. Economics
B. Nutrition
C. Science and Technology
D. Sports

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first virtual science lab for children under the 'CSIR Jigyasa' programme was launched recently, by the Union Minister of State for Science & Technology, Jitendra Singh.

5. 

Which team has won the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22 in cricket?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Cricket, Tamil Nadu has won the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy for 2021-22 by defeating Karnataka in the finals by four wickets.

6. 

Union Minister Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the E-portal of an accreditation scheme for Mineral exploration at the 5th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals. The Conclave has been held in which city?

A. Ranchi
B. Indore
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The portal has been inaugurated at the 5th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals in New Delhi.

7. 

Indian Army received two Mirage 2000 trainer aircraft from which nation?

A. USA
B. France
C. Russia
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) received two Mirage 2000 trainer version aircraft from France as a major boost to the fighter jet fleet of IAF amid border tensions with China and Pakistan.

8. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Cooking To Save Your Life'?

A. Amartya Sen
B. Venkatraman Ramakrishnan
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Abhijit Banerjee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nobel Prize-winning economist Abhijit Banerjee has come out with his new book titled "Cooking To Save Your Life".

9. 

The International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is being celebrated on which date?

A. November 21
B. November 25
C. November 23
D. November 24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations designated International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is celebrated worldwide on November 25.

10. 

Which city has achieved top rank in the inaugural SDG Urban Index & Dashboard 2021-22?

A. Chandigarh
B. Guwahati
C. Kochi
D. Shimla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shimla has topped among the 56 urban areas while Dhanbad in Jharkhand is at the bottom.

11. 

Delhi will allow only CNG and electric vehicles from which date?

A. November 27
B. November 25
C. November 28
D. November 26

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Environment Minister Gopal Rai announced that only CNG and electric vehicles will be allowed to enter Delhi from November 27th.

12. 

Which country has become a part of the new Nuclear-Powered Submarine defence alliance with the United Kingdom and the United States?

A. Japan
B. India
C. Australia
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia officially became a part of the new Nuclear-Powered Submarine defence alliance with the United Kingdom and the United States after signing a deal with the countries in Canberra, Australia.

13. 

The first train under Delhi's free pilgrimage scheme will depart on which date?

A. December 03
B. November 30
C. December 02
D. December 01

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first train carrying senior citizens from Delhi to Ayodhya under Delhi Government's free pilgrimage scheme will depart on December 3, 2021.

14. 

The space agency of which country has launched the DART mission to intentionally crash a spacecraft into asteroids?

A. Russia
B. United States
C. Israel
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US space agency NASA has launched a first-of-its-kind mission named DART to change the path of an asteroid by intentionally crashing a spacecraft into it.

15. 

Delhi schools and educational institutions will reopen from which day after pollution lockdown?

A. November 28
B. November 29
C. November 27
D. November 26

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi schools, colleges and educational institutions will re-open from November 29th as the air quality is improving in the national capital.

16. 

What is the name of NASA's first planetary defence test mission?

A. DASH
B. SpaceX
C. ASTRO
D. DART

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA launched the first of its kind DART Mission (also known as the Double Asteroid Redirection Test) from Vandenberg Space Force Base in California.

17. 

The autobiography titled "Resolved: Uniting Nations in a Divided World" has been written by which diplomat?

A. Antonio Guterres
B. Moon Jae-in
C. Tedros Adhanom
D. Ban Ki-moon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The former United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon has come out with his autobiography titled 'Resolved: Uniting Nations in a Divided World'.

18. 

Which bank has topped the 2021 list of globally systemic banks (G-SIBs) released by the Financial Stability Board (FSB)?

A. JP Morgan Chase
B. Goldman Sachs
C. Wells Fargo
D. Morgan Stanley

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

JP Morgan Chase has topped the 2021 list of globally systemic banks (G-SIBs) released by the Financial Stability Board (FSB).

19. 

Which tennis player has won the 2021 ATP Finals?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Stefanos Tsitsipas
C. Alexander Zverev
D. Daniil Medvedev

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Tennis, Alexander Zverev of Germany beat World No.2, Daniil Medvedev of Russia, in the men's singles finals to clinch the 2021 ATP Finals title held at Turin in Italy.

20. 

Which financial institution has approved a $300 million loan to strengthen and improve access to comprehensive primary health care in urban areas in India?

A. Asian Development Bank (ADB)
B. New Development Bank (NDB)
C. World Bank
D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a loan agreement worth $300 million to strengthen and improve access to comprehensive primary health care in urban areas.