Current Affairs - November 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country will host a virtual summit on democracy in December 2021?

A. India
B. UK
C. France
D. US

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden has invited more than 100 countries to a virtual summit on democracy to be held on December 9-10, 2021.

2. 

Who has been conferred with the 2021 International Emmy Awards for Best Actor?

A. David Tennant
B. Matt Smith
C. Michael Sheen
D. Peter Capaldi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Best Actor - David Tennant for Des (UK); Best Actress - Hayley Squires for Adult Material (UK).

3. 

What is the revised estimated GDP growth rate of India in the Calendar Year 2021 according to Goldman Sachs?

A. 9%
B. 10%
C. 8%
D. 7%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Goldman Sachs pegged the economy to grow at 8 percent in Calendar Year 2021 and 9.1 percent in Calendar Year 2022.

4. 

Lachit Day is celebrated by which Indian state annually?

A. Haryana
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lachit Divas (Lachit Day) is celebrated annually in the Indian state of Assam to mark the birth anniversary of the legendary Ahom army general Lachit Borphukan.

5. 

The Tribal Affairs Ministry planned to set up how many museums are dedicated to tribal freedom fighters across the country?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tribal Affairs Ministry planned to set up 9 museums are dedicated to tribal freedom fighters across the country.

6. 

Defence Ministry has approved a Rs 5,000 crore deal with which nation to manufacture 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles?

A. Russia
B. France
C. Germany
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Ministry approved a Rs 5,000 crore deal with Russia to manufacture 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles in Uttar Pradesh's Amethi.

7. 

As per the report of Goldman Sachs, what is the projected GDP growth rate of the Indian economy in the financial year 2021-22?

A. 8.8%
B. 10.5%
C. 9.1%
D. 7.2%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wall Street brokerage Goldman Sachs has predicted India's GDP for FY22 at 9.1% in its Macro Outlook 2022 report.

8. 

Who among the following has been ruled out of India vs New Zealand test series due to injury?

A. Shreyas Iyer
B. KL Rahul
C. Ajinkya Rahane
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Suryakumar Yadav has replaced KL Rahul in India's Test squad for the New Zealand series, starting from November 25, 2021, in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.

9. 

Which is the world's most polluted capital for the third straight year, as per the 2020 World Air Quality Report?

A. Beijing
B. Islamabad
C. New Delhi
D. Dhaka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the 2020 World Air Quality Report, New Delhi has the world's most polluted capital for the third straight year in 2020.

10. 

Who is the author of the book "India Vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win"?

A. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
B. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
C. Syed Akbaruddin
D. T. S. Tirumurti

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Syed Akbaruddin, former India's Permanent Representative to the UN has come out with a book titled 'India Vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win'.

11. 

RBI has authorized which bank to collect direct taxes on behalf of the CBDT?

A. RBL Bank
B. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) authorised RBL Bank to collect direct taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) based on a recommendation from the Controller General of Accounts, Ministry of Finance and Government of India.

12. 

Which name of the recipient of the 2021 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development?

A. HelpAge
B. SEEDS
C. Goonj
D. Pratham

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pratham, a Mumbai-based civil society organization, has been conferred with the prestigious Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2021 by the Indira Gandhi Memorial Trust.

13. 

The traditional festival Boita Bandana is celebrated by which state annually?

A. Telangana
B. Bihar
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The traditional Odia festival Boita Bandana has been celebrated throughout Odisha with fervour.

14. 

The foundation stone for the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum has been laid down in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Telangana
C. Nagaland
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah laid the foundation for 'Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum' in Manipur.

15. 

In November 2021, the Indian and Indonesian Navy undertook which edition of the CORPAT in the Indian Ocean region?

A. 35
B. 37
C. 34
D. 39

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 37th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) is being held in the Indian Ocean region.

16. 

India has signed a loan agreement with which financial institution worth USD 250 million to improve the quality of learning in the state of Andhra Pradesh?

A. Asian Development Bank (ADB)
B. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
C. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
D. World Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India has signed a legal agreement with the World Bank worth $250 million for a project to improve the quality of learning in the state of Andhra Pradesh.

17. 

Which nation's currency fell to a record low?

A. Japan
B. Israel
C. Nepal
D. Turkey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Turkish Lira tumbled to a record low versus the US dollar increasing worries about Turkey's monetary policy.

18. 

Which is the most polluted regional city in India?

A. Ghaziabad
B. Bhiwadi
C. Faridabad
D. Greater Noida

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ghaziabad is the most polluted regional city in India with an air quality average of 106.6, followed by Bulandshahr that had an air quality average of 98.4, as per the 2020 World Air Quality Report.

19. 

Which bank has launched a new online platform 'Trade Emerge' for exporters and importers across India?

A. State Bank of India
B. Punjab National Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Private sector lender ICICI Bank has launched an online platform called 'Trade Emerge' for Indian exporters and importers to offer them digital banking and value-added services.

20. 

Which day is celebrated as Martyrdom Day of Guru Tegh Bahadur?

A. November 22
B. November 23
C. November 24
D. November 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year, 24th November is celebrated as Martyrdom Day of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the ninth Guru of Sikhs, of Sikh religion.