Current Affairs - November 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian Railways is planning to launch which new train to boost tourism?

A. Sampoorna Kranti
B. Bharat Paryatan
C. Bharat Gaurav
D. Paryatan Gaurav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways will be launching a completely new segment- Bharat Gaurav trains to boost tourism across India.

2. 

Which player has won the men's singles title at the 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?

A. Lin Dan
B. Viktor Axelsen
C. Kento Momota
D. Shi Yuqi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In badminton, the top-seeded Kento Momota of Japan beat Anders Antonsen of Denmark to win the men's singles title at the 2021 Indonesia Masters Super 750 badminton tournament.

3. 

Which state will soon become the only one in India to have five international airports?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh will become the only state in India to have five international airports after PM Narendra Modi lays the foundation stone of the Noida International Airport at Jewar, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh.

4. 

Which state has bagged the Best Marine State Award for 2021-22 on the World Fisheries Day 2021?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh has been named as the best marine state in the country by the Department of Fisheries.

5. 

Which country has set the Guinness Record for the world's largest orchestra?

A. Ecuador
B. Chile
C. Venezuela
D. Argentina

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Venezuela has set a new Guinness World Record for the largest orchestra with 8,573 musicians playing together for more than five minutes.

6. 

Which city has topped the SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22?

A. Shimla
B. Panaji
C. Pune
D. Kochi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shimla has topped in the index followed by Coimbatore and Chandigarh.

7. 

Patalpani railway station will be renamed after which tribal icon?

A. Komaram Bheem
B. Gunda Dhur
C. Birsa Munda
D. Tantya Bhil

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has announced renaming of Patalpani railway station in Indore after Tantya Bhil.

8. 

The international conference and exhibition on ICT 'Connect 2021' will be organized by which organization?

A. ASSOCHAM
B. FICCI
C. CII
D. NPCI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will organise its flagship event 'Connect 2021' in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

9. 

Who is the winner of the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Anita Desai
C. Vikram Seth
D. Salman Rushdie

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's one of the best-selling authors, Anita Desai has been conferred with the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 to recognise her long literary career which spans over 50 years.

10. 

Which state has been adjudged as the best Inland state for fisheries on the occasion of the 'World Fisheries Day' 2021?

A. West Bengal
B. Telangana
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Inland states - Telangana has been adjudged as the best Inland state for fisheries on the occasion of the 'World Fisheries Day' 2021.

11. 

Balaghat has been adjudged as the best Inland district for the fisheries sector in 2021. The district is in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Telangana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Top Districts is Best Marine District - Balasore in Odisha, Best Inland District - Balaghat in Madhya Pradesh.

12. 

Who has been conferred with the Tata Literature Live! Poet Laureate Award for 2021?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Adil Jussawala
C. Meena Kandasamy
D. Jeet Thayil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Poet Laureate award for 2021 has been conferred upon Indian poet Adil Jussawala.

13. 

Which nation has launched Gaofen 11-03 high-resolution satellite with an optical resolution comparable to top US spy satellites?

A. China
B. India
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has launched its 3rd Gaofen 11 reconnaissance satellite with an optical resolution comparable to top US spy satellites.

14. 

What is the range of GDP growth projection for India in the financial year 2021-22 as per the State Bank of India (SBI) Ecowrap report?

A. 8.3% - 8.6%
B. 9.7% - 9.9%
C. 8.1% - 8.3%
D. 9.3% - 9.6%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) economists in its research report - Ecowrap, has revised upwards the GDP growth projection for India to a range of 9.3% - 9.6% for FY22 (2021-22).

15. 

Which country has planned to establish the world's first Bitcoin City?

A. Singapore
B. El Salvador
C. Switzerland
D. United States

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

El Salvador President Nayib Bukele has announced that the country is planning to build the world's first "Bitcoin City".

16. 

EPFO have been allowed to invest what percent of their annual deposit in the AIFs?

A. 7%
B. 5%
C. 4%
D. 3%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Trustees (CBT) of the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) have approved that up to 5 percent of the annual deposits can be invested in alternative investment funds (AIFs) including infrastructure investment trusts (InvITs).

17. 

The Ministry of Education has set up CNT and the CIKS in which institution?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated two new state-of-the-art centres at IIT, Guwahati in Assam.

18. 

Who has clinched the women's singles title at the 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?

A. Nozomi Okuhara
B. Akane Yamaguchi
C. Carolina Marin
D. An Se-young

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In women's single, fourth-seeded An Se-young of South Korea defeated top-seed Akane Yamaguchi to win the title.

19. 

India took part in the trilateral exercise 'Dosti' with the navies of which nations?

A. Australia, Japan
B. Russia, Japan
C. Maldives, Sri Lanka
D. Sri Lanka, Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 15th edition of the biennial Trilateral Exercise 'Dosti' is underway between India, the Maldives and Sri Lanka in the Maldives.

20. 

The Zircon hypersonic cruise missile has successfully test-fired by which country?

A. Russia
B. Israel
C. Egypt
D. United Arab Emirates

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Russian military carried out successful test-firing of its Zircon hypersonic cruise missile.