Current Affairs - November 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Moirang, often mentioned in news, is located at which place?

A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Textiles Piyush Goyal announced that the Ministry of Textiles has decided to set up a Handloom Village at Moirang of Manipur.

2. 

The stealth guided-missile destroyer INS Visakhapatnam has been manufactured by which organization for the Indian Navy?

A. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
B. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd
C. Cochin Shipyard
D. Goa Shipyard Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

INS Visakhapatnam, a P15B stealth guided-missile destroyer has been commissioned into the Indian Navy at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. This is the first of the four 'Visakhapatnam' class destroyers. INS Visakhapatnam is a P15B stealth-guided missile destroyer. It is indigenously designed by the Indian Navy's in-house organisation Directorate of Naval Design and constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai.

3. 

India's first fisheries business incubator- 'LINAC- NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFlC)' was inaugurated in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Vishakhapatnam
C. Cochin
D. Gandhinagar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Parshottam Rupala inaugurated India's first-of-its-kind, dedicated fisheries business incubator known as LINAC- NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFlC) in Gurugram.

4. 

Who has written his first novel 'Lal Salamaru Ek Novel'?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Smriti Zubin Irani
C. Renuka Singh Saruta
D. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani is all set to release her debut novel "Lal Salaam: Ek Novel".

5. 

Which bank has tied up with Jamshedpur Football Club to promote football?

A. State Bank of India
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. HDFC bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State Bank of India has signed a strategic agreement with Jamshedpur Football Club, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Steel, to promote and support football in India.

6. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 F1 Qatar Grand Prix?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. Max Verstappen
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Fernando Alonso

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton(Mercedes-Great Britain), has won the 2021 F1 Qatar Grand Prix held.

7. 

Jyothi Surekha Vennam has won a gold medal for India in which sports?

A. Long Jump
B. Weightlifting
C. Shooting
D. Archery

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jyothi Surekha Vennam won gold in the Women's individual compound event at the 2021 Asian Archery Championships held in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

8. 

Who has been made TRIFED Aadi Mahotsav brand ambassador?

A. MC Mary Kom
B. Saina Nahiwal
C. PV Sindhu
D. Mira Bai Chanu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Olympic medalist and boxer Padma Vibhushan MC Mary Kom was announced as the brand ambassador of TRIFED Aadi Mahotsav.

9. 

How many medals have been won by India at the 2021 Asian Archery Championships?

A. 14
B. 11
C. 7
D. 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian archers bagged seven medals at the competition to occupy second place in the medal table. This included one gold, four silver and two bronze medals.

10. 

Gurmeet Bawa, who has passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Economist
B. Banker
C. Filmmaker
D. Folk Singer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Renowned Punjabi folk singer Gurmeet Bawa has passed away following a prolonged illness. She was 77.

11. 

Ganga Expressway is an ambitious project of which state government?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ganga Expressway, an ambitious project of the Uttar Pradesh government, connecting Meerut to Prayagraj district has got environmental clearance.

12. 

What is the theme of the campaign undertaken during World Antimicrobial Awareness Week 2021?

A. Infection control
B. Overusing antimicrobials
C. Go Blue
D. Antimicrobial surveillance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This year during the World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (November 18-24), the 'Go Blue' campaign aims to raise awareness on AMR.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new permanent CEO of the International Cricket Council?

A. Geoff Allardice
B. Mark Boucher
C. Dave Richardson
D. Jay Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has appointed Geoff Allardice as the permanent CEO of the International Cricket governing body.

14. 

The NEIAFMR which is an autonomous National Institute under the Ministry of AYUSH, is in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Nagaland
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal has announced the expansion of the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR) in Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh by developing new infrastructure within the campus.

15. 

Which Police Station in India has been ranked as the topmost police station of India by the Ministry of Home Affairs in its annual ranking of top 10 police stations for the year 2021?

A. Basantgarh police station, Jammu and Kashmir
B. Sadar Bazar police station, North Delhi
C. Gangapur police station, Odisha
D. Manvi police station, Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Sadar Bazar police station in Delhi has been ranked as the best police station in India for the year 2021 by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

16. 

Which state government has received the State Award for Beryl Thanga for her novel?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Novelist Beryl Thanga has received the 12th Manipur State Award for Literature 2020 for his book - E Amadi Adungegi Ithat.

17. 

India's first 'Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) project' is to come up in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) project facility is to come up in Maharashtra.

18. 

Which Indian state has launched the 'Mother on Campus' initiative, to improve the academic performance of students?

A. Assam
B. Tripura
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tripura Education Department has launched the 'Mother on Campus' initiative, to improve the academic performance of students.

19. 

The first air pollution tower has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Meerut
B. Noida
C. Ghazipur
D. Ghaziabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Heavy Industries Mahendra Nath Pandey inaugurated the first air pollution control tower of the state of Uttar Pradesh in Noida.

20. 

Who has been selected for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation Council?

A. Parupalli Kashyap
B. Shrikant Kidambik
C. Prakash Padukone
D. Pullela Gopichand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian badminton legend Prakash Padukone has been selected for the prestigious 2021 Lifetime Achievement Award by the Badminton World Federation Council.