Current Affairs - November 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the author of the novel titled "Lal Salaam: A Novel"?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani has come out with her debut novel titled "Lal Salaam: A Novel".

2. 

Apart from American filmmaker Martin Scorsese, which other filmmaker has been honoured with the inaugural Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award at the 52nd IFFI?

A. Istvan Szabo
B. Andorai Peter
C. Klaus Maria Brandauer
D. Lajos Koltai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

legendary filmmakers Martin Scorsese and Istvan Szabo were honoured with the inaugural Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award.

3. 

World Fisheries Day is being Celebrated globally on which date?

A. November 19
B. November 20
C. November 21
D. November 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21 November every year by fishing communities across the world.

4. 

Who among the following are the winners of the Indian Personality of the Year award for 2021?

A. Juhi Chawla and Farhan Akhtar
B. Sridevi and Vishal Bhardwaj
C. Kajol and Aamir Khan
D. Hema Malini and Prasoon Joshi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran actress Hema Malini and lyrics writer Prasoon Joshi have been conferred with the Indian Personality of the Year award for 2021.

5. 

Which city has received the Swachh Survekshan Award for 2021 for being the cleanest city in India?

A. Mumbai
B. Indore
C. Ahmedabad
D. Surat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indore has been adjudged as the cleanest city of India for the fifth consecutive year.

6. 

Who has released the book titled "Srimadramayanam"?

A. Nilkanta Shastri
B. Meena Kandasamy
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Rohan Ganguly

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu has released the book 'Srimadramayanam' in Hyderabad.

7. 

SIDBI has entered into a partnership with which of the following to help MSMEs?

A. Amazon India
B. Google India
C. Snapdeal India
D. Flipkart India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Small Industries Development Bank of India (Sidbi) has entered into a partnership with Google India Pvt Ltd (GIPL) for piloting a social impact lending program with financial assistance up to 71 crores at competitive interest rates to MSMEs.

8. 

The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is commemorated every year on which date?

A. November 18
B. November 21
C. November 19
D. November 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is marked every year on Third Sunday in November.

9. 

Which state has topped the IPF Smart Policing Index 2021 released by the Indian Police Foundation (IPF)?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Police has topped the 'IPF Smart Policing' Index 2021, among 29 states and Union Territories, released by the Indian Police Foundation (IPF).

10. 

Former South African skipper AB de Villiers played for which IPL franchise?

A. Mumbai Indians
B. Kolkata Knight Riders
C. Royal Challengers Bangalore
D. Chennai Super Kings

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

AB de Villiers was still playing in the Indian Premier League (IPL) for Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB), ever since joining the franchise in 2011.

11. 

India has the top country in receiving remittances in 2021. What amount of remittance has been received by the country?

A. USD 87 billion
B. USD 90 billion
C. USD 97 billion
D. USD 81 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has received USD 87 billion in remittances in 2021 as per the report titled "Migration and Development Brief 35" released by World Bank and KNOMAD.

12. 

Who has received the 12th Manipur State Award for Literature 2020 for his book "Ei Amadi Adungeigi Ithat"?

A. Pacha Meetei
B. L. Samarendra Singh
C. N. Kunjamohan Singh
D. Beryl Thanga

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Novelist Beryl Thanga has received the 12th Manipur State Award for Literature 2020 for his book - Ei Amadi Adungeigi Ithat' (I and the then island).

13. 

Which state has won the Cleanest State (with more than 100 urban local bodies) in Swachh Survekshan Awards 2021?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Rajasthan
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cleanest State (with more than 100 urban local bodies) is Chhattisgarh and the cleanest State (with less than 100 urban local bodies) in Jharkhand.

14. 

The United Nations General Assembly has dedicated which date as World Television Day?

A. November 21
B. November 19
C. November 20
D. November 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Television Day is commemorated on 21 November every year.

15. 

The 56th Conference of Director Generals of Police (DGP) and Inspector Generals of Police (IGP) has been organised in which city by the Intelligence Bureau (IB)?

A. Gurugram
B. Lucknow
C. Surat
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 56th Conference of Director Generals of Police (DGP) and Inspector Generals of Police (IGP) organised at Police Headquarters in Lucknow.