Current Affairs - November 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Union Ministry is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) scheme?

A. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B. Ministry of Panchayati Raj
C. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The PMGSY is under the authority of the Ministry of Rural Development and was begun on 15 August 2000. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave its approval for the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-I and II up to September 2022, for Rs 33,822 crore.

2. 

Prime Minister has launched various developmental projects in Mahoba. In which state is the Mahoba district located?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation various developmental projects in Mahoba of Uttar Pradesh.

3. 

The Annual Council of Ministers meeting of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) was recently held in which city?

A. Colombo
B. Dhaka
C. New Delhi
D. Male

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 21st Annual Council of Ministers (COM) meeting of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) was held in a hybrid format in Dhaka.

4. 

SIDBI has partnered with which technology major to launch $15 million financial assistance program for micro-enterprises?

A. Facebook
B. IBM
C. Microsoft
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has collaborated with Google to launch a $15 million financial assistance program for micro-enterprises.

5. 

Which stock player has launched the VOICE TRADING service, powered by artificial intelligence?

A. HDFC Securities
B. Zerodha
C. Paytm Money
D. Angel Broking

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Paytm Money, a wholly-owned subsidiary of fintech platform Paytm, has launched Voice Trading, powered by artificial intelligence.

6. 

Which bank has signed a strategic agreement with Jamshedpur Football Club, to promote and support football in India?

A. SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Bank of India signed a strategic agreement with Jamshedpur Football Club, a fully owned subsidiary of Tata Steel, to promote and support football in India.

7. 

Which country has topped the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Rankings?

A. Singapore
B. Iceland
C. Norway
D. Denmark

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Denmark has topped the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Rankings with a score of 2.

8. 

What is the position of India in producing footwear and leather garments in the world?

A. Fourth
B. First
C. Second
D. Tenth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is the second-largest producer of footwear and leather garments in the world.

9. 

What is the theme of the 2021 Universal/World Children's Day?

A. Children are taking over and turning the world blue
B. It's a #KidsTakeOver
C. A Better Future for Every Child
D. Children of today, our keepers tomorrow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the 2021 Universal/World Children's Day is A Better Future for Every Child.

10. 

Which organization has received the Guinness World Record for constructing & blacktopping the world highest motorable road "Umling la Pass"?

A. Indo-Tibetan Border Police
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C. Border Security Force
D. Border Roads Organisation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Border Roads Organisation has received the Guinness World Record for constructing & blacktopping the world highest motorable road passing through the 19,024 feet 0.73 inches (5798.251m) high Umlingla Pass in the Union Territory of Ladakh.

11. 

PM Modi has inaugurated the Atal Ekta Park in which place of the country?

A. Bundelkhand
B. Indore
C. Prayagraj
D. Jhansi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PM inaugurated Atal Ekta Park in Jhansi, named after former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

12. 

Who has been given the 'Indian Film Personality of the Year' award?

A. Prasoon Joshi
B. Hema Malini
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actor-turned-politician Hema Malini and renowned lyricist Prasoon Joshi will be felicitated with the "Indian film personality of the year" award at the 52nd edition of IFFI.

13. 

Which player has won the 2021 Erste Bank Open Tennis title in men's single?

A. Alexander Zverev
B. Daniil Medvedev
C. Juan Sebastian Cabal
D. Novak Djokovic

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Tennis, Alexander Zverev (Germany) defeated America's Frances Tiafoe 7-5, 6-4 to win the 2021 Erste Bank Open in Vienna.

14. 

What is the rank of India in the Bribery Risk Matrix 2021 by TRACE International?

A. 59
B. 78
C. 82
D. 77

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is placed at 82nd position in the TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix 2021. The country stood at 77th position in 2020.

15. 

Which day is celebrated as the UN-recognized World Children's Day globally?

A. November 20
B. November 19
C. November 18
D. November 17

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Universal/World Children's Day is celebrated on 20 November annually to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improve children's welfare.

16. 

The Indian village Pochampally has been selected for the 'Best Tourism Villages' award by the UNWTO. In which state is the village located?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pochampally village in Telangana has been selected for the 'Best Tourism Villages' award by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO).

17. 

Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) functions under which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
C. Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is an Indian government department. It is a subsidiary department of the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries which was formed as a new Indian ministry in 2019.

18. 

What is the theme of World Antimicrobial Awareness Week Theme 2021?

A. The future of antibiotics depends on all of us
B. Seek advice from a qualified healthcare professional before taking antibiotics
C. United to preserve antimicrobials
D. Spread Awareness, Stop Resistance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of World Antimicrobial Awareness Week Theme 2021 is Spread Awareness, Stop Resistance.

19. 

Who has been named for the Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation?

A. Prakash Padukone
B. Jwala Gutta
C. Nandu Natekar
D. Pullela Gopichand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian badminton legend Prakash Padukone has been selected for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Council.

20. 

Which state has roped in Salman Khan as the ambassador for the vaccine campaign in the Muslim-dominated region?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Government has roped in veteran Bollywood actor Salman Khan as vaccine ambassador for campaigning and appealing to people to take both the jabs of the Covid vaccine, especially in Muslim-dominated areas.