Current Affairs - November 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying?

A. G. Kishan Reddy
B. Parshottam Rupala
C. Ashwini Vaishnav
D. Anurag Thakur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the country's first-of-its-kind, a dedicated business incubator to be known as LINAC- NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFlC).

2. 

World Toilet Day (WTD) is celebrated every year on which date?

A. November 16
B. November 18
C. November 17
D. November 19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Toilet Day (WTD) is celebrated every year on 19 November to inspire action to tackle the global sanitation crisis.

3. 

Who delivered the keynote address from India at 2021 in Sydney Dialogue?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at The Sydney Dialogue via video conferencing.

4. 

Checkmate, a new stealth aircraft seen in the news, is being developed by which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia is developing its second stealth fighter jet after the twin-engine Su-57 Felon.

5. 

India has been re-elected to the Executive Board of UNESCO for 2021-25. How many members are there on the Board?

A. 196
B. 76
C. 58
D. 164

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UNESCO Executive Board consists of 58 member-states each with a four-year term of office.

6. 

Which country has launched a campaign to attract over 30000 talents globally to study, work and establish start-ups by 2023?

A. Australia
B. Norway
C. Germany
D. Finland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Finland has launched a 'Future is made in Finland' campaign, under which it is planning to attract over 30,000 skilled talents globally, including from India, to study, work and establish start-ups in the country by 2023.

7. 

Which village of India has been awarded as one of the best Tourism Villages by the UNWTO?

A. Kongthong, Meghalaya
B. Lakhimpur, Uttar Pradesh
C. Ladhpura Khas, Madhya Pradesh
D. Pochampally, Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Pochampally Village in Telangana State has been selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO).

8. 

Which institution has launched the 'Swavalamban Challenge Fund (SCF)'?

A. SIDBI
B. RBI
C. NABARD
D. SEBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has launched the second window of the Swavalamban Challenge Fund (SCF).

9. 

India's first Food Museum has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Thanjavur
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Kochi
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Commerce, Industry, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated India's first Food Museum at Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu through the virtual platform.

10. 

When is the 2021 World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) being observed?

A. November 15 to 21
B. November 18 to 24
C. November 17 to 23
D. November 14 to 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is celebrated every year from 18-24 November.

11. 

The Model Village (Adarsh Gram) Sui is located in which place?

A. Chandigarh
B. Bhiwani
C. Gurugram
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Sui village in the Bhiwani district of Haryana to inaugurate various public facilities in the village.

12. 

Which player has won the 2021 WTA Finals Tennis title?

A. Simona Halep
B. Karolina Pliskova
C. Garbine Muguruza
D. Victoria Azarenka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In tennis, Garbine Muguruza of Spain beat Anett Kontaveit of Estonia, 6-3, 7-5 in the final to claim her first WTA Final title.

13. 

What is the theme of 2021 World Toilet Day?

A. Sustainable sanitation and climate change
B. When nature calls
C. Valuing toilets
D. Wastewater

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 World Toilet Day is "valuing toilets".

14. 

Who has been appointed as the UN Resident Coordinator in India by the United Nations Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres?

A. Alexander Schellenberg
B. Shombi Sharp
C. Jonas Gahr Store
D. Najla Bouden Romdhane

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres appointed Shombi Sharp of the United States (US), a sustainable development expert, as the UN Resident Coordinator in India.

15. 

Name the incumbent Director of Enforcement Directorate (ED) whose tenure has been extended by the Finance Ministry for one year till November 2022?

A. Sanjay Kumar Mishra
B. Rahul Navin
C. Vivek R. Wadekar
D. Anup Kumar Dubey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Finance has extended the tenure of Sanjay Kumar Mishra, the Director of Enforcement Directorate (ED), for one year until.

16. 

Which financial body has approved USD 150 million loan for the Sustainable Urban services program for Chennai Metropolitan Area (CMA)?

A. International Monetary Fund
B. World Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved a USD 150 million loan for the Government of India for the implementation of the Sustainable Urban services program for the Chennai Metropolitan Area (CMA).

17. 

Name the Bollywood actor who is become the Covid vaccine ambassador of Maharashtra?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Salman Khan
D. Ajay Devgan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bollywood actor Salman Khan is to become the Covid-vaccine ambassador of Maharashtra.

18. 

How many Rajya Sainik Board are there in India?

A. 34
B. 28
C. 38
D. 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To assist the Central Government in this regard, there are 34 Rajya Sainik Boards and 403 Zila Sainik Boards in the country.

19. 

The first Air Pollution Control Tower (APCT) of Uttar Pradesh has been launched in which city?

A. Noida
B. Ghaziabad
C. Lucknow
D. Agra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Heavy Industries Mahendra Nath Pandey inaugurated the first air pollution control tower of the state of Uttar Pradesh in Noida.

20. 

Which Week in India is marked as a National Newborn Week?

A. November 14 to 20
B. November 15 to 21
C. November 07 to 13
D. November 01 to 07

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In India, the National Newborn Week is celebrated every year from 15 to 21 November.