Current Affairs - November 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Guru Nanak Jayanti 2021 is being celebrated on which date?

A. November 21
B. November 19
C. November 22
D. November 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Guru Nanak Jayanti 2021, also known as Gurupurab, is being celebrated on November 19, 2021, which will mark the 552nd birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev.

2. 

Which film will be screened at the Indian Panorama segment in the 52 International film festival Goa?

A. Soorarai Pottru
B. Koozhangal
C. Sarpatta Parambarai
D. Jai Bhim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil film Koozhangal will be screened at the Indian Panorama segment in the 52 International film festival Goa.

3. 

Which city is hosting the 82nd All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in 2021?

A. Shimla
B. Gurugram
C. Lucknow
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated a two-days 82nd All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh through video conferencing.

4. 

Who is the author of the book "The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India"?

A. Adeel Hussain
B. Jaideep Hardikar
C. Mukesh Batra
D. Debashish Mukerji

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled "The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India" has been authored by Debashish Mukerji.

5. 

Which Indian city has the maximum CCTV coverage, according to a report published in South Asia Journal?

A. Chennai
B. Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to a recent report published in South Asia Journal, Chennai has the maximum CCTV coverage per square kilometre and per 1,000 population among the 130 cities studied worldwide.

6. 

National Naturopathy Day is celebrated every year on which date?

A. November 17
B. November 15
C. November 18
D. November 16

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Naturopathy Day is celebrated in India on 18 November every year, to promote positive mental and physical health through a drugless system of medicine, called Naturopathy.

7. 

The WePOWER India Partnership Forum has been organised by which organisations in virtual format?

A. World Bank and ADB
B. ADB and UNDP
C. AIIB and ADB
D. World Bank and UNDP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The event has organised by the World Bank and Asian Development Bank (ADB) in partnership with the India Smart Grid Forum (ISGF).

8. 

How many athletes and coaches have been conferred with the first-ever SAI Institutional Awards?

A. 86
B. 246
C. 124
D. 211

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur presented the first-ever SAI Institutional Awards to 246 athletes and coaches in New Delhi.

9. 

India's first Grass Conservatory "Germplasm Conservation Centre" has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttrakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first 'Grass Conservatory' has been inaugurated in Ranikhet of Almora district in Uttrakhand.

10. 

Janette Brittin has been inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame in 2021 along with Shaun Pollock of South Africa and Mahela Jayawardene of Sri Lanka. Brittin played for which country?

A. South Africa
B. Zimbabwe
C. England
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Janette Brittin of England, Shaun Pollock of South Africa and Mahela Jayawardene of Sri Lanka have been inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame in 2021.

11. 

Revamped Rezang La War memorial has been inaugurated in which state/ UT?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Ladakh
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh arrived in Leh to inaugurate a newly-revamped war memorial in Ladakh 's Rezang La, which was built to honour the 13 Kumaon regiment that defeated the Chinese Army during the 1962 war.

12. 

World Philosophy Day is being celebrated globally on which date?

A. November 15
B. November 18
C. November 16
D. November 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Philosophy Day is celebrated on the Third Thursday of November each year. In 2021, the day falls on 18 November.

13. 

When will Water Heroes - Share Your Stories contest start?

A. November 30
B. November 20
C. November 25
D. December 01

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jal Shakti Ministry's "Water Heroes - Share Your Stories" contest will start from December 1, 2021, and will go on till November 30, 2022.

14. 

Uttar Pradesh's first anti-air pollution tower will be inaugurated in which city?

A. Ghaziabad
B. Lucknow
C. Kanpur
D. Noida

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UP's first air pollution control tower opened in Noida.

15. 

India's first dedicated fisheries business incubator has been inaugurated in which place?

A. Pune
B. Dehradun
C. Kochi
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first-of-its-kind, dedicated fisheries business incubator has been inaugurated in Gurugram of Haryana to nurture fisheries start-ups under real market-led conditions. The incubator is known as LINAC- NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFlC).

16. 

India has been re-elected to UNESCO executive board till which year?

A. 2024
B. 2022
C. 2025
D. 2023

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been re-elected to the United Nations' cultural and education organisation (UNESCO) Executive Board for a four-year term from 2021-25.

17. 

As per UBS Securities, what is the projected GDP growth rate projection of India in 2021-22?

A. 9.5%
B. 10.5%
C. 8.5%
D. 11.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UBS Securities has made GDP growth rate projections for India for 2021-22 (FY22) at 9.5%.

18. 

The Ministry of Defence has organised the Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Surat
C. Jhansi
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the ICC Men's Cricket Committee?

A. Sourav Ganguly
B. Virender Sehwag
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. VVS Laxman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of BCCI, Sourav Ganguly, has been appointed as the Chairman of the ICC Men's Cricket Committee, during the ICC Board Meeting held.

20. 

Who will be enrolled as the first member of the NCC Alumni Association?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a former NCC cadet, will be enrolled as the first member of the NCC Alumni Association during the culmination event of 'Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv' in Jhansi.