Current Affairs - November 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has declared the Kaiser-i-Hind butterfly as its state butterfly?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Sikkim
D. Tripura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu has approved the declaration of a large and brightly coloured Kaiser-i-Hind butterfly as the State butterfly.

2. 

Currently what is the total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI?

A. Rs 451 crore
B. Rs 614 crore
C. Rs 525 crore
D. Rs 250 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI has reached Rs 614 crore.

3. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 JCB Prize for literature?

A. M Mukundan
B. T. Padmanabhan
C. P. Valsala
D. K. Satchidanandan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The novel titled "Delhi: A Soliloquy" written by Malayalam writer M Mukundan has won the 2021 JCB Prize for literature.

4. 

India's First Food Museum has been launched in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Food Corporation of India has launched India's First Food Museum in Tamil Nadu.

5. 

What is the contribution of RBI in Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI?

A. Rs. 550 crore
B. Rs. 450 crore
C. Rs. 750 crore
D. Rs. 250 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RBI has made an initial contribution of Rs. 250 crores to the PIDF.

6. 

The World COPD Day is Celebrated every year on which date?

A. November 15
B. November 16
C. November 17
D. November 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World (COPD) chronic obstructive pulmonary disease Day is Celebrated on Third Wednesday on 17 November every year to raise awareness about the chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and improve COPD care throughout the world.

7. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Purvanchal Expressway in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Purvanchal Expressway at KarwalKheri in Sultanpur district of Uttar Pradesh.

8. 

RBI has mandated all deposit-taking NBFCs (NBFCs-D) with how many branches to appoint Internal Ombudsman within six months?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has announced to introduce the Internal Ombudsman mechanism for Deposit-taking NBFCs (NBFCs-D) with 10 or more branches.

9. 

RBI has introduced the Internal Ombudsman mechanism for non-deposit taking Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) whose asset size is how much?

A. Rs.3,000 crore
B. Rs.1,000 crore
C. Rs.2,000 crore
D. Rs.5,000 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Non-Deposit taking NBFCs (NBFCs-ND) with asset size of Rs.5,000 crore and above having public customer interface.

10. 

The campaign titled "Mooh Band Rakho" has been launched by which bank to raise awareness on fraud prevention?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. SBI
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank Ltd has launched the second edition of its "Mooh Band Rakho" campaign to raise awareness on fraud prevention in support of International Fraud Awareness Week 2021.

11. 

Who has been roped in as the new chief of the National Cricket Academy (NCA) in Bengaluru?

A. Virender Sehwag
B. VVS Laxman
C. Anil Kumble
D. Gautam Gambhir

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Indian international cricketer VVS Laxman has been named as the next head of the National Cricket Academy (NCA) in Bengaluru by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).

12. 

Which organisation has received Guinness World Records for the world's highest motorable road in Ladakh?

A. DRO
B. BOD
C. BRO
D. BRC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Border Roads Organization (BRO) received the Guinness World Records certificate for constructing and blacktopping the world's highest motorable road at 19,024 feet at Umlingla Pass in Ladakh.

13. 

What is the theme of 2021 World COPD Day?

A. Living Well With COPD - Everybody, Everywhere
B. Never too early, never too late
C. All Together to End COPD
D. Healthy Lungs - Never More Important

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 World COPD Day is Healthy Lungs - Never More Important.

14. 

National Epilepsy Day is being celebrated in India on which date?

A. November 17
B. November 15
C. November 14
D. November 16

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India, November 17 is celebrated every year as National Epilepsy Day by the Epilepsy Foundation, to create awareness about epilepsy.

15. 

The partial lunar eclipse will occur in India on which date?

A. November 19
B. November 20
C. November 21
D. November 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A partial lunar eclipse will occur in India on November 19, 2021.

16. 

The regional plan of action for Adaption to Drought is associated with which institution?

A. BRICS
B. G-20
C. ASEAN
D. BIMSTEC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific launched the ASEAN Regional Plan of Action for Adaption to Drought.

17. 

NTPC Ltd has signed an MoU with which organisation for the generation and storage of renewable energy?

A. SJVN Ltd
B. IOCL
C. NHPC Ltd
D. Power Grid

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-owned Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and NTPC Ltd have inked an MoU for the generation and storage of renewable energy or other cleaner forms of energy, including gas-based power.

18. 

Hot Air Balloon event will be held from November 17-19 in which Indian city?

A. Pune
B. Bhopal
C. Ayodhya
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A hot air balloon event is being organised in Varanasi from November 17 to November 19.

19. 

Which state's chief minister has launched the 'Duare Ration' scheme?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee inaugurated the 'Duare Ration' (ration at doorstep) scheme.