Current Affairs - November 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country formed a Parliamentary Friendship Association with India?

A. Nepal
B. Japan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sri Lanka formed the India-Sri Lanka Parliamentary Friendship group, with senior members of Lankan parliament to promote bilateral ties with India.

2. 

Which F1 Driver player has won the 2021 F1 Sao Paulo Grand Prix?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Valtteri Bottas
C. Max Verstappen
D. Charles Leclerc

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), has won the 2021 F1 Sao Paulo Grand Prix (earlier known as Brazilian Grand Prix).

3. 

The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses in New Delhi has been renamed after which Indian?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Manohar Parrikar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses in New Delhi has been renamed as Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA).

4. 

The Government of India has inked a loan agreement with which institution to fund development projects in Agartala?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. New Development Bank
D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a $61 million loan (approx. Rs 454 crore) to fund development projects in Agartala, Tripura.

5. 

RBI has projected Consumer price inflation (CPI) at which percent for 2021-22?

A. 7.0%
B. 5.3%
C. 6.3%
D. 3.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RBI projected Retail inflation (CPI) at 5.3% for 2021-22.

6. 

Which Union Ministry is set to launch the "Nutrition Smart Village" initiative?

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Food Processing industries

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is set to launch a programme on "Nutrition Smart Village" to strengthen the Poshan Abhiyan. This scheme is a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

7. 

Who has been appointed as a member of ILC from India for five years starting January 2023?

A. Vinod Kumar
B. Bimal Patel
C. B. V. Doshi
D. Rahul Mehrotra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Professor Bimal Patel of India has been elected to the International Law Commission for a period of five-year.

8. 

The Trilateral Maritime Exercise named SITMEX - 21 will be held between which countries?

A. India, Japan and Singapore
B. India, Bangladesh and Russia
C. India, Sri Lanka and Australia
D. India, Singapore and Thailand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Navies of the India, Singapore and Thailand will participate in the Trilateral Maritime Exercise named SITMEX - 21.

9. 

India has flagged off which edition of the Scientific Expedition to Antarctica in November 2021?

A. 39th
B. 43rd
C. 45th
D. 41st

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India successfully launched the 41st Scientific Expedition to Antarctica.

10. 

Renowned historian and author Babasaheb Purandare who has passed away wrote extensively about which of these rulers?

A. Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar
B. Maharaja Bir Bikram
C. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
D. Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The eminent historian, orator and noted author from Maharashtra, Balwant Moreshwar Purandare has passed away. Purandare wrote extensively about Maratha warrior king Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.

11. 

Which of the following companies has launched World's 1st Merchant Shareholding Program (MSP) for its merchant partners?

A. PhonePe
B. Amazon Pay
C. Google Pay
D. BharatPe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BharatPe launched the World's 1st Merchant Shareholding Program (MSP) for its merchant partners.

12. 

Which team has won the 2021 T20 World Cup final?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. India
D. England

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australia has won their maiden T20 World Cup title and defeated New Zealand in the final by 8 wickets.

13. 

In which state, Wangala festival is celebrated every year?

A. UP
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Meghalaya state people are celebrating the 44th edition of 'Wangala', the festival of 100 Drums Festival.

14. 

Who has been awarded the 2021 International Children's Peace Prize award?

A. Vihaan Agarwal and Nav Agarwal
B. Jivin Sehgal and Lakshit Sehgal
C. Neha Gupta and Om Prakash Gupta
D. Advik Soni and Ehsaan Soni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two Delhi-based teenage brothers Vihaan (17) and Nav Agarwal (14) have won the 17th annual Kid's Rights International Children's Peace Prize for tackling pollution in their home city by recycling household waste.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador and mentor of kids sportswear brand PLAETO?

A. KL Rahul
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Rahul Dravid
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Children's footwear brand PLAETO has announced the appointment of celebrated Indian cricketer Rahul Dravid as its brand ambassador and mentor.

16. 

The National Press Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. November 13
B. November 14
C. November 16
D. November 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Press Day is on November 16 every year to celebrate free and responsible press in India.

17. 

India is participating in the bilateral Army exercise EX SHAKTI 2021 with which country?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 6th edition of the biennial training exercise "EX SHAKTI 2021" has been started between the Navies of India and France in Frejus, France.

18. 

Citizen's Tele-Law mobile app has been launched by which Minister?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Rajnath Singh
C. PM Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Law and Justice Mr Kiren Rijiju has launched the Citizen's Tele-Law Mobile App.

19. 

Which player has won the Player of the Tournament title at the 2021 T20 World Cup final?

A. Mitchell Marsh
B. David Warner
C. Kane Williamson
D. Aaron Finch

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Player of the Match - Mitchell Marsh (Australia) and Player of the Tournament - David Warner (Australia).

20. 

The International Day for Tolerance is annually celebrated on which date?

A. November 14
B. November 15
C. November 11
D. November 16

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day for Tolerance is annually on 16 November.