Current Affairs - November 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Kashi Corridor Project will be launched on which date?

A. December 12
B. December 13
C. December 11
D. November 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On December 13, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch the Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor project in Varanasi.

2. 

Gadchiroli district is in which state, were 26 Naxals killed?

A. Maharashtra
B. West Bengal
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

At least 26 Naxals were killed on Saturday in an encounter with the Maharashtra Police in Gadchiroli district, said State's Home Minister Dilip Walse-Patil.

3. 

Which is the fourth Scorpion submarine inducted into the Indian Navy?

A. Vela
B. Arihant
C. Sindhughosh
D. Shishumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has got the fourth Scorpene submarine of Project-75, Yard 11878 which will be commissioned as INS (Indian Naval Ship) Vela.

4. 

What is M87*, which is seen in the news?

A. A supermassive black hole
B. Navigation satellite launched by China
C. Cryptocurrency
D. Navigation satellite a supermassive

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In 2019, astronomers of the Event Horizon Telescope captured the first-ever image of a supermassive black hole (M87*) which was located at the centre of a galaxy Messier 87 (M87).

5. 

When is the Sattvik certificate plan is set to launch?

A. November 11
B. November 15
C. November 14
D. November 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On November 15, 2021, this plan will be launched alongside IRCTC. In partnership with IRCTC, the Sattvik council will also release a vegetarian-friendly diet manual.

6. 

Who has authored the book titled "UNSHACKLING INDIA: Hard Truths and Clear Choices for Economic Revival"?

A. Surjit Bhalla and Bina Agarwal
B. Jayati Ghosh and Rohini Pande
C. Jagdish Bhagwati and Vijay Kelkar
D. Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book authored by Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz, "UNSHACKLING INDIA: Hard Truths and Clear Choices for Economic Revival" is set to be released on November 29, 2021.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the new secretary-general of Rajya Sabha?

A. P.P.K. Ramacharyulu
B. Rajiv Gauba
C. Nitin Gupta
D. Pramod Chandra Mody

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The former Central Board of Direct Taxes Chairman P.C. Mody has been appointed as the new secretary-general (SG) of Rajya Sabha.

8. 

Which of the following agencies will launch its first planetary defence test mission named the Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART)?

A. ISRO
B. JAXA
C. NASA
D. ESA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA will launch the agency's first planetary defence test mission named the Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART).

9. 

In which Indian State, Defence Minister has inaugurated the first operationalised private sector defence manufacturing facility?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Goa
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the first operationalised private sector defence manufacturing facility in Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) in Lucknow.

10. 

Which country Annapurna idol, which was stolen from UP a hundred years ago, has come back?

A. South Africa
B. Brazil
C. Canada
D. England

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An idol of Goddess Annapurna, stolen from Varanasi nearly 100 years ago and found in Canada, is set to return to its rightful place and will grace the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi.

11. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'FORCE IN STATECRAFT'?

A. VS Rathore and Dillip Kumar Rout
B. Alok Shrivastava and Taruna Singh
C. Raj Kamal Arya and Siddharth Sharma
D. Ajay Kumar and Arjun Subramaniam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar has come out with his new book titled 'FORCE IN STATECRAFT' and President's Chair of Excellence at NDC Air Vice Marshal (Dr) Arjun Subramaniam (Retd).

12. 

Where is the Habibganj railway station which has been renamed as Rani Kamlapati Railway Station?

A. Noida
B. Bhopal
C. Ahmedabad
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Habibganj railway station in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh has been renamed and has been named after 18th-century Gond Queen of Bhopal, Rani Kamlapati.

13. 

Which edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) has conducted in November 2021 in the Andaman Sea?

A. 34th
B. 38th
C. 32nd
D. 30th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 32nd edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) has conducted in the Andaman Sea.

14. 

Birsa Munda's birth anniversary is celebrated on which date?

A. November 12
B. November 15
C. November 14
D. November 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The birth anniversary of Birsa Munda is celebrated on November 15.

15. 

The Bhadrachalam pilgrimage site is newly included in the IRCTC's Ramayana Circuit of the Pilgrim Special Train. In which state is the holy temple situated?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Hindu pilgrimage site Bhadrachalam in Telangana has been added as one of the destinations in the Ramayana Circuit of the Pilgrim Special Train of IRCTC.

16. 

ISSF has increased Olympic quota places for Asia to how much?

A. 12
B. 95
C. 48
D. 35

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Shooting Confederation has announced the confirmation from the ISSF to increase Olympic quota places for Asia from 38 to 48.

17. 

Which country has announced to host the COP-27 climate summit?

A. Niger
B. Greece
C. Egypt
D. Denmark

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Egypt will host the COP27 United Nations Climate Change Conference in 2022, the country's environment ministry said.

18. 

Which world leader will visit India on December 6, 2021?

A. Joe Biden
B. Boris Johnson
C. Vladimir Putin
D. Angela Merkel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russian President Vladimir Putin is expected to visit India on December 6, 2021.

19. 

India will be receiving an S-400 Triumf air defence system from which nation?

A. Pakistan
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will be receiving an S-400 Triumf air defence system from Russia.

20. 

Government of India has promulgated two ordinances to extend the tenure of the Directors of ED and CBI from the present 2 years to how many years?

A. 3 years
B. 5 years
C. 4 years
D. 6 years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The central government of India promulgated two ordinances for extending the tenure of Directors of the Enforcement Directorate (ED) and Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) for up to five years.