Current Affairs - November 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which day is commemorated as World Diabetes Day annually celebrated?

A. November 14
B. November 12
C. November 11
D. November 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Diabetes Day is celebrated every year on November 14.

2. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Nehru: The Debates that Defined India"?

A. Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain
B. Upinder Singh and Shivam Shankar Singh
C. Rudrangshu Mukherjee and Saumya Roy
D. Manreet Sodhi Someshwar and Amartya Sen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A book titled "Nehru: The Debates that Defined India" co-authored by Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain has been released.

3. 

The biennial military training exercise "EX SHAKTI 2021" is scheduled to be held between India and which country?

A. France
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Navies of India and France will carry out the 6th edition of the biennial training exercise "EX SHAKTI 2021" in Frejus, France.

4. 

RBI has announced the launch of the Integrated Ombudsman Scheme, 2021. The new scheme has subsumed how many previous schemes?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 6
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The new scheme integrates the existing 3 Ombudsman schemes of RBI.

5. 

Who has been appointed as a member of the International Law Commission (ILC) from India for five years starting January 2023?

A. Deepak Patel
B. Bhushan Kumar
C. Bimal Patel
D. Maruti More

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Professor Bimal Patel of India has been elected to the International Law Commission for a period of five-year. His five-year term will start on January 1, 2023.

6. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the Director-General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?

A. Gyaneshwar Singh
B. Satya Narayan Pradhan
C. Mutha Ashok Jain
D. Sanjay Kumar Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Satya Narayan Pradhan has been appointed as the Director-General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) on a deputation basis till the date of his superannuation on August 31, 2024, or until further orders.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Sunrise over Ayodhya"?

A. Jairam Ramesh
B. Kapil Sibal
C. P. Chidambaram
D. Salman Khurshid

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A book titled "Sunrise over Ayodhya" authored by Salman Khurshid has been released.

8. 

Name the scheme launched by RBI to provide a safe, simple, direct and secured platform to investors for the trade of Government securities?

A. Retail Value Scheme
B. Retail Net Scheme
C. Retail Direct Scheme
D. Retail Solution Scheme

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Reserve Bank of India-Retail Direct (RBI-RD) Scheme of RBI.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)?

A. Felicitas Rombold
B. Hanno Bruhl
C. Michael Fassbender
D. Daniel Bruhl

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Spanish-German actor Daniel Bruhl has been named a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP).

10. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Kindness Day?

A. Kindness for all
B. Inspire Kindness
C. Kindness: The World We Make
D. Kindness: The World We Make - Inspire Kindness

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the 2021 World Kindness Day is Kindness: The World We Make - Inspire Kindness.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador and mentor of kids sportswear brand PLAETO?

A. KL Rahul
B. Rahul Dravid
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Children's footwear brand Plaeto has announced the appointment of celebrated Indian cricketer Rahul Dravid as its brand ambassador and mentor.

12. 

What is the theme of World Diabetes Day 2021?

A. Access to Diabetes Care
B. Family and Diabetes
C. Diabetes: Nurses make the difference
D. The Family and Diabetes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for 2021-23 World Diabetes Day is "Access to Diabetes Care".

13. 

Which organisation has approved Rs 770 crore loan for Assam to improve river transportation in the state?

A. World Bank
B. New Development Bank
C. IMF
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank and Inland Water Transport (IWT) department of Assam has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for a Rs 770 crore loan to improve river transportation in the state.

14. 

Name the fourth Scorpene-class submarine received by the Indian Navy under Project 75?

A. INS Vayu
B. INS Vela
C. INS Veer
D. INS Vagir

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The vessel has been commissioned in the Navy as INS Vela.